Current Affairs Quiz 5th August 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz August 5, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz August 5, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz August 5, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
During which President's period the U.S.-Mexico border was built?

A.Bill Clinton
B.Donald Trump
C.Barack Obama
D.George W Bush


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Donald Trump set his plan for a US-Mexico border wall in motion. The wall aimed at preventing illegal crossings from Mexico into the United States.
2.
Which state launches Shaur Nahin mobile application ?

A.Himachal Pradesh
B.Madhya pradesh
C.Tamil Nadu
D.Kerala


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Himachal Pradesh state launches Shaur Nahin mobile application.
3.
Which country got warning from UNICEF about the outbreak of cholera ?

A.Pakistan
B.Yemen
C.Indonesia
D.Iran


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Yemen country got warning from UNICEF about the outbreak of cholera.
4.
Which of the following firm is planning to provide optical fibre network and to open 12,000 new mobile sites across Tamil Nadu?

A.Reliance Jio
B.Bharti Airtel
C.Tata DoCoMo
D.BSNL


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Bharti Airtel plans to provide optical fibre network in Tamil Nadu. Being the telecommunications provider, it aims to improve network connectivity in the State.
5.
Which state retained the first position on the National Council for Applied and Economic Research (NCAER)’s 2018 State Investment Potential Index?

A.Delhi
B.Kerala
C.Andhra Pradesh
D.Punjab


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Delhi state retained the first position on the National Council for Applied and Economic Research (NCAER)’s 2018 State Investment Potential Index.
6.
Which country researchers ‘create’ world’s first single-chromosome yeast ?

A.Chinese
B.Japanese
C.Portuguese
D.Spanish


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Chinese country researchers ‘create’ world’s first single-chromosome yeast.
7.
The Mattala Airport which is often in the news is located at

A.Bangladesh
B.Sri Lanka
C.Indonesia
D.China


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Mattala Rajapaksa International Airport is an international airport serving southeast Sri Lanka.
8.
Which organisation has launched WOW (Wellness of Women) mobile app to create awareness on preventive healthcare?

A.CARE India
B.Swayam
C.AIIMS
D.FICCI Ladies Organisation


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
FICCI Ladies Organisation (FLO), the women's wing of Federation of Indian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) has launched WOW (Wellness of Women) mobile application aimed at creating awareness on preventive healthcare for women across the country.
9.
Under the 'Mukhya Mantri Yuva Nestham' scheme, an allowance of ________ rupees per month will be provided to unemployed youth.

A.Rs 2000
B.Rs 1500
C.Rs 500
D.Rs 1000


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Under the 'Mukhya Mantri Yuva Nestham' scheme, an allowance of Rs 1000 per month will be provided to unemployed youth in Andhra Pradesh.
10.
Which state government launched 'Mukhya Mantri Yuva Nestham' scheme?

A.Karnataka
B.Andhra Pradesh
C.Telangana
D.Maharashtra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Andhra Pradesh government launched 'Mukhya Mantri Yuva Nestham'.
11.
Which state government recently launched ‘Swachhameva Jayate’ a rural cleanliness and sanitation campaign?

A.Bihar
B.Assam
C.Karnataka
D.Telangana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
In order to achieve the status of Open Defecation Free (ODF), Karnataka launched ‘Swachhameva Jayate’ a rural cleanliness and sanitation campaign.
12.
Which of the following payments bank has been recently barred by the RBI from adding new customers over discrepancies in adherence to KYC norms?

A.Fino Payments Bank
B.India Post Payments Bank
C.Aditya Birla Idea Payments Bank
D.Jio Payments Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
RBI bars Fino Payments Bank from enrolling new customers, because a few Fino Payments Bank accounts had deposits in excess of the stipulated amount of ₹1 lakh.
13.
Which company won the country's recent gas distribution network auction?

A.Adani group
B.Indian Oil Corporation
C.Bharat Gas Resources Ltd
D.Torrent Gas Pvt. Ltd


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Gautam Adani’s group won the gas distribution network auctions. It gained rights to sell Compressed natural gas (CNG) in 11 cities, including Allahabad.
14.
Which of the following player (aged 15 years and 335 days) has become the fourth youngest debutant in men's ODI cricket, recently?

A.Yodhin Punja
B.Gurdeep Singh
C.Mujeeb Ur Rahman
D.Rohit Kumar Paudel


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Nepalese cricketer Rohit Kumar Paudel, aged 15 years and 335 days, has become the fourth youngest debutant in men's ODI cricket. Rohit made his debut against the Netherlands in the second ODI at the VRA Ground in Amstelveen.
15.
What is the slogan of the Geographical Indications launched ?

A.'Invaluable Treasures of Incredible India.
B.India - The Change You Need
C.We don’t build hope, we build futures.
D.Save the world from the nuclear threat, by the creation of a global government


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Invaluable Treasures of Incredible India is the slogan of the Geographical Indications launched.


Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 5th August 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 5th August 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 5th August 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 5th August 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 5th August 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 5th August 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 5th August 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 5th August 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 5th August 2018

5th August 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 5th August 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs