Current Affairs Quiz 4th September 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz September 4, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 4, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 4, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who has been elected as New chairman of Indian Bank's Association (IBA) for 2018-19?

A.Sunil Mehta
B.Dina Bandhu Mohapatra
C.Rajnish Kumar
D.Shyam Srinivasan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sunil Mehta serves as the Managing Director (MD) and Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Punjab National Bank.
2.
'Alaknanda' is the first five-star luxury cruise in

A.Vishakapatnam
B.Kolkata
C.Varanasi
D.Mumbai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Uttar Pradesh CM Yogi inaugurates the first luxury cruise 'Alaknanda' in Varanasi. The five-star luxury cruise, a 30-metre double-decked modern line, is a startup venture of Varanasi based Nordic Cruiseline.
3.
Who is the President of Bulgaria?

A.Nicos Anastasiades
B.Andrej Babis
C.Boyko Borissov
D.Rumen Radev


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Bulgarian president - Rumen Radev and Prime Minister - Boyko Borissov.
4.
On September 2, President Ram Nath Kovind embarked on a 8 day three-nation tour to Cyprus, Bulgaria and

A.Malta
B.Czech Republic
C.Greece
D.Ukraine


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
On September 2, President Ram Nath Kovind embarked on a 8 day three-nation tour to Europe - Cyprus, Bulgaria and the Czech Republic.
5.
Who are the two astronauts chosen for the International space mission in United Arab Emirates?

A.Hazza al-Mansouri and Sultan al-Neyadi
B.Yousuf Al Shaibani and Mohammed bin Rashid
C.Zayed Al Nahyan and Zayed bin Sultan Al Nahyan
D.Mohammed bin Rashid and Khalifa bin Nahyan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
UAE has disclosed its first two astronauts to go on a mission to the International Space Station. Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashed al-Maktoum, the Vice President and Prime Minister of the United Arab Emirates, and Ruler of the Emirate of Dubai named the new astronauts as Hazza al-Mansouri, 34-year-old, and Sultan al-Neyadi, 37-year-old.
6.
Which of the following planet has abundant Carbon dioxide?

A.Mercury
B.Mars
C.Saturn
D.Neptune


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The atmosphere of the planet Mars is composed mostly of carbon dioxide.
7.
Which of the following introduced an app on Google’s Android platform and Apple’s mobile operating system iOS with an aim to double the mutual fund investor base in India?

A.PhonePe
B.Google Pay
C.Paytm
D.Payzap


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Paytm Money Limited introduced an app on Google’s Android platform and Apple’s mobile operating system iOS. The aim is to double the mutual fund investor base in India with 50 million in the next five years.
8.
Which country to Have ‘One-Nation-One-Card’ Policy For Transport Soon:NITI Aayog ?

A.India
B.Pakistan
C.Saudi Arabia
D.Albania


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India country to Have ‘One-Nation-One-Card’ Policy For Transport Soon:NITI Aayog.
9.
In which of the following countries does Starychi located?

A.Turkey
B.Kazakhstan
C.Russia
D.Ukraine


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Starychi is located in Ukraine. Ukraine's joint military exercises has been scheduled to happen in Starychi.
10.
Which country to Have ‘One-Nation-One-Card’ Policy For Transport Soon:NITI Aayog ?

A.India
B.Pakistan
C.Saudi Arabia
D.Albania


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India country to Have ‘One-Nation-One-Card’ Policy For Transport Soon:NITI Aayog.
11.
Which country participated Along With 23 Other Nations In Tsunami Mock Drill ?

A.India
B.Pakistan
C.Saudi Arabia
D.Indonesia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India participated Along With 23 Other Nations In Tsunami Mock Drill.
12.
Headquarters of International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF)

A.Munich, Germany
B.New York, USA
C.Abruzzo, Italy.
D.Chiang Mai, Thailand


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Headquarters of International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF) is Munich, Germany.
13.
How much did China offer to Africa to enhance its economy and security?

A.$400
B.$500
C.$600
D.$700


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
China has offered USB 60 bn funds to Africa in order to boost industry, counter hunger, and enhance security.
14.
Which state Govt renames town and railway station after Bansidhar temple of Lord Krishna ?

A.Karnataka
B.Jharkhand
C.Tamil Nadu
D.Kerala


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Jharkhand state Govt renames town and railway station after Bansidhar temple of Lord Krishna.
15.
What kind of agreement does India plan to make with Russia?

A.Logistics
B.Trade
C.Collaborative Research
D.Financial


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India and Russia are planning to conclude a logistics agreement.
16.
How much tonnes of gold has been added by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) during the financial year 2017-18?

A.5.37 tonnes
B.6.28 tonnes
C.7.82 tonnes
D.8.46 tonnes


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Taking a cue from global uncertainties, market volatility, and rising interest rates in the US, The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has added 8.46 tonnes of gold during the financial year 2017-18, taking the level of gold reserves to 566.23 tonnes as on June 30, 2018.
17.
The Reserve Bank of India has bought gold for the first time in nearly _________ years in the financial year 2017-18.

A.9 years
B.8 years
C.7 years
D.6 years


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India has bought gold for the first time in nearly 9 years in the financial year 2017-18. RBI last purchased 200 tonnes of gold from the International Monetary Fund (IMF) in November 2009.
18.
Which party won Karnataka urban body polls that were held for 2,662 seats on August 31?

A.Janata Dal (Secular)
B.Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
C.Indian National Congress (INC)
D.Karnataka Janata Paksha


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Congress won the majority of 982 seats across 10 of 22 Karnataka districts during vote count for 105 Urban Local Bodies (ULBs). BJP secured 929 seats while JD(S) won 325 seats in the elections which were held on August 31.
19.
Which bank launched its e-facilitation facility for army veterans in Bengal ?

A.State Bank of India
B.Dena Bank
C.Canara bank
D.Yes Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
State Bank of India launched its e-facilitation facility for army veterans in Bengal.
20.
Headquarters of Internet Society (ISOC) ?

A.Virginia,USA
B.London, UK
C.Cape Town, South Africa.
D.Rio de Janeiro, Brazil


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Headquarters of Internet Society (ISOC) is Virginia,USA
21.
With which country did India sign MoUs to combat money laundering and cooperate in the field of environment?

A.Lebanon
B.Cyprus
C.Iran
D.Iraq


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India and Cyprus signed two Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) on combating money laundering and cooperation in the field of environment.
22.
Who is appointed as WPP CEO In Place Of Martin Sorrell ?

A.Mark Read
B.Williams John
C. J. Walter Thompson,
D.Millward Brown


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mark Read is appointed as WPP CEO In Place Of Martin Sorrell.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 4th September 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 4th September 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 4th September 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 4th September 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 4th September 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 4th September 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 4th September 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 4th September 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 4th September 2018

4th September 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 4th September 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!