Current Affairs Quiz 4th October 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz October 4, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz October 4, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz October 4, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which of the following museum is to hold a flying exhibition titled Freedom is in the air?

A.Allahabad Museum, Allahabad
B.National Museum, New Delhi
C.Salar Jung Museum, Hyderabad
D.Museum of Goa, Goa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Museum of Goa (MoG) Foundation is to hold a colourful flying exhibition titled Freedom is in the air. It is to celebrate the recent striking down of Section 377 of Indian Penal Code (IPC) by the Supreme Court of India, from November 10 to 30.
2.
To which of the following company did Bangalore International Airport (BIAL) give its Bengaluru airport T2 project?

A.Hindustan Construction
B.L&T Construction
C.Tata Projects Ltd
D.Nicco Group


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Bangalore International Airport (BIAL) gave L&T Construction its project to construct its Terminal-2 (T2) at the Kempegowda International Airport. The project worth around Rs.3,036 crore.
3.
Which rank does Donald Trump hold in the Forbes’s wealthiest 400 billionaires list?

A.Number 259
B.Number 578
C.Number 241
D.Number 266


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The U.S. President Donald Trump ranked number 259 on the list released by Forbes’s wealthiest 400 billionaires.
4.
Who won the 2018 Nobel Prize for Chemistry?

A.Frances Arnold
B.George Smith
C.Gregory Winter
D.All of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Frances Arnold from the U.S., George Smith from the U.S., Gregory Winter of Britain won the 2018 Nobel Prize for Chemistry for harnessing the power of evolution to produce novel proteins used in everything from environmentally friendly detergents and biofuels to cancer drugs. They were awarded for pioneering science in enzymes and antibodies.
5.
Who is the present Union Railway minister?

A.Shri Prakash Javadekar
B.Shri Vivek Chopra
C.Shri Arun jaitley
D.Shri Piyush Goyal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Shri Piyush Goyal is the present Union Railway minister.
6.
Who is Named India’s Flag-Bearer At Youth Olympic Games ?

A.Manu Bhaker
B.Lakshya Sen
C.Jyoti Gulia
D.Tababi Devi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Manu Bhaker is Named India’s Flag-Bearer At Youth Olympic Games
7.
In which state does the Cabinet approve to set up the National Institute of Mental Health Rehabilitation (NIMHR)?

A.Uttar Pradesh
B.Himachal Pradesh
C.Madhya Pradesh
D.Maharashtra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet approved the setting up of the National Institute of Mental Health Rehabilitation (NIMHR) in Sehore district, Madhya Pradesh.
8.
In which country does Rohingya located?

A.India
B.Myanmar
C.Bangladesh
D.China


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Rohingya is from the Rakhine State in Myanmar.
9.
Who is the New President Of Iraq ?

A.Barham Salih
B.Dr. Mohsen Abdel Hamid
C.Dr. Alaa Maki
D.Dr. Omar Abdul Sattar Karbouli


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Barham Salih is the New President Of Iraq.
10.
Which bank Reduces ATM Withdrawal Limit ?

A.State Bank of India
B.Yes Bank
C.Dena bank
D.Central Bank of India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
State Bank of India Reduces ATM Withdrawal Limit.
11.
What is the name of the new observation robot that is launched by Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA) in an asteroid to study the origins of the solar system?

A.MASCOT
B.RYUGU
C.HRP-4C
D.KIROBO


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency’s (JAXA) probe, Hayabusa2, launched the French-German Mobile Asteroid Surface Scout or MASCOT, a new observation robot towards Ryugu asteroid. MASCOT will pursue its mission to shed light on the origins of the solar system.
12.
Who Launched National Level Entrepreneurship Awareness Campaign 'Udyam Abhilasha' ?

A.Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI)
B.Indian Institute of Mass Communication
C.Indian Agricultural Research Institute
D.Indian Veterinary Research Institute


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) Launched National Level Entrepreneurship Awareness Campaign 'Udyam Abhilasha'.
13.
Which state MDU Declared Cleanest Government University By HRD Ministry?

A.Haryana
B.Odisha
C.Andhra Pradesh
D.Tamil Nadu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Haryana state MDU Declared Cleanest Government University By HRD Ministry.
14.
How many millions did Asian Development Bank (ADB) and India signed Loan For Safe Drinking Water Service For West Bengal ?

A.380
B.240
C.850
D.456


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Asian Development Bank (ADB) and India signed Loan for 240 millions Safe Drinking Water Service For West Bengal


Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 4th October 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 4th October 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 4th October 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 4th October 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 4th October 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 4th October 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 4th October 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 4th October 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 4th October 2018

4th October 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 4th October 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!