Current Affairs Quiz 4th November 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz November 4, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 4, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 4, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
How much did the TATA Chemicals Limited recently approve for its Mithapur facility?

A.Rs.2,000 crore
B.Rs.2,200 crore
C.Rs.2,400 crore
D.Rs.2,500 crore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The board of TATA Chemicals Ltd. has approved a capital expenditure of Rs.2,400 crore which would be deployed towards debottlenecking of Mithapur facility.
2.
For which designation the Indian Navy is planning to recruit women as per the suggestion of the Indian Defence Minister Nirmala Sitharaman?

A.Sailors
B.Vice Admiral
C.Captain
D.Chief of Naval Staff


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
For the first time ever, the Indian Navy is looking at recruiting women in the rank of sailors.
3.
Vision Document 2030 is long-term vision for the ___________.

A.Department of Aviation
B.Department of Health and human welfare
C.Department of Forest
D.Department of Law and order


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The process to map a long-term vision, Vision Document 2030, for the Forest Department is running into trouble with many environmentalists and groups opposing the decision to outsource the project.
4.
Which of the team did India win in the FIBA U-18 women’s Asian championship to move for the semi-finals?

A.Russia
B.Kazakhstan
C.China
D.Uzbekistan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India marched into the Division B final of the FIBA U-18 women’s Asian championship held at Bengaluru, India. India won a 83-38 victory over Hong Kong at the Sree Kanteerava Indoor Stadium, Bengaluru. India is to face Kazakhstan for its promotion to Division A.
5.
As per the researchers, which of the following is better than diethyltoluamide (DEET) at preventing disease transmission and discomfort associated with insect bites?

A.Compounds derived from coconut oil
B.Compounds derived from crude oil
C.Compounds derived from castor oil
D.Compounds derived from methane


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Researchers from the U.S. Department of Agriculture compounds derived from coconut oil are better than diethyltoluamide (DEET) at preventing disease transmission and discomfort associated with insect bites.
6.
Which of the following spacecraft that orbited the two largest objects in the asteroid belt completed its mission?

A.Juno
B.Dawn
C.Insight
D.Opportunity


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
NASA, the U.S space agency, said that its pioneering Dawn spacecraft ran out of fuel, ending a 11-year mission that unravelled many mysteries of our solar system. , The Dawn spacecraft orbited the two largest objects in the asteroid belt. The mission was launched in 2007.
7.
Who has been named as the brand ambassador of 2018 Women's World Boxing Championships?

A.Mary Kom
B.Laishram Sarita Devi
C.Seema Poonia
D.Vikas Krishan Yadav


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Five-time World Champion Mary Kom named as the brand ambassador for 10th edition of AIBA Women's World Boxing Championships, which is to be held at the IG Stadium's K.D. Jhadav Hall, New Delhi between November 15 and 24.
8.
Recently, Atul Kumar Goel assumed charge as Managing Director and CEO of _______.

A.Bank of Baroda
B.UCO Bank
C.Union Bank of India
D.Allahabad Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Atul Kumar Goel assumed charge as Managing Director and CEO of UCO Bank by replacing R K Takkar.
9.
With the induction of four new judges on 2nd November 2018, the strength of the Supreme Court has increased to

A.27
B.31
C.28
D.30


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
On 2nd November 2018, Justices Hemant Gupta, R Subhash Reddy, M R Shah and Ajay Rastogi were sworn in as judges of the Supreme Court. With this appointment, the strength of the Supreme Court rose to 28.
10.
WHO’s (World Health Organisation’s) First Global Conference on Air Pollution and Health was recently held in

A.Vienna, Austria
B.Paris, France
C.New York, USA
D.Geneva, Switzerland


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The first Global Conference on Air Pollution and Health was held at WHO Headquarters in Geneva, Switzerland on 30 October - 1 November 2018.
11.
‘Little India Gate’ inaugurated in Indonesia’s _______ city.

A.Medan
B.Palembang
C.Jambi
D.Surabaya


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
'Little India Gate’ inaugurated in Indonesia’s Medan city. ‘Little India Gate’, the first-of-its-kind structure in Indonesia recognises the contribution of Indian community in the development of Medan city.
12.
Which country Prime Minister arrives in China on first visit to discuss bailout?

A.Pakistan
B.Sri Lanka
C.Denmark
D.France


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Pakistan Prime Minister arrives in China on first visit to discuss bailout.
13.
IAMAI Forms AR/VR Committee To Promote Technologies in ---------?

A.India
B.Saudi Arabia
C.Denmark
D.Pakistan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
IAMAI Forms AR/VR Committee To Promote Technologies in India.
14.
Which state nearly 4000 farmers register online for sale of groundnut under MSP scheme in just two hours on day one?

A.Gujarat
B.Kerala
C.Bihar
D.Tamil Nadu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Gujarat state nearly 4000 farmers register online for sale of groundnut under MSP scheme in just two hours on day one.
15.
Which year Indian Railways services is started ?

A.8 May 1845
B.9th June 1960
C.6th July 1980
D.12th August 1965


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Railways servicesstarted in the year 8 May 1845.


Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 4th November 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 4th November 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 4th November 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 4th November 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 4th November 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 4th November 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 4th November 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 4th November 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 4th November 2018

4th November 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 4th November 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs