Current Affairs Quiz 4th December 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz December 4, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz December 4, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz December 4, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which Sate government launched the Common Mobility Card that can be used by commuters to travel aboard both metro trains and State-run buses?

A.Goa
B.Delhi
C.Mumbai
D.Puduchery


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Delhi Transport Minister Kailash Gahlot launched the Common Mobility Card which can be used by commuters to travel aboard both Delhi metro trains and State-run buses. The ONE card, which is essentially the rebranded Delhi Metro smart card with the tagline ‘One Delhi. One Ride’ with the logos.
2.
Which state became the second in the country, after Himachal Pradesh, to launch a pan-India single emergency number ‘112’ under the Emergency Response Support System (ERSS)?

A.Maharashtra
B.Uttar Pradesh
C.Assam
D.Nagaland


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Nagaland became the first state in the Northeast and second in the country, after Himachal Pradesh, to launch a pan-India single emergency number ‘112’ under the Emergency Response Support System (ERSS).
3.
Which of the following is the first manned mission to the International Space Station (ISS)?

A.Soyuz mission
B.Apollo 11 mission
C.Shenzhou mission
D.Tiangong-2 mission


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
After the October launch failure, a Soyuz rocket carrying Russian, American and Canadian astronauts took off from Kazakhstan and reached orbit on 3rd December in the first manned mission.
4.
Who is the winner of the 2018 Ballon d'Or?

A.Luka Modrić
B.Cristiano Ronaldo
C.Lionel Messi
D.Kylian Mbappe


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Midfielder Luka Modrić, who led Croatia to their first-ever FIFA World Cup final, won this year's Ballon d'Or. This is the first time since 2007 that neither Cristiano Ronaldo nor Lionel Messi won the Ballon d'Or.
5.
For the first time, with which country India will sign a memorandum of understanding (MoU) to set up projects in third countries beginning with Ethiopia?

A.Germany
B.Japan
C.United Arab Emirates
D.Australia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India & UAE for the first time will sign a memorandum of understanding (MoU) to set up projects in third countries beginning with Ethiopia during Foreign Minister Sushma Swaraj's ongoing visit to the Gulf country.
6.
Which of the following healthcare is to merge with Hindustan Unilever Ltd. (HUL) in a deal worth Rs.31,700 crore?

A.GlaxoSmithKline Consumer Healthcare Ltd.
B.Consumer Healthcare Products Association
C.Ordain Health Care Global Private Limited
D.Conybio Health Care India Private Limited


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
GlaxoSmithKline Consumer Healthcare Ltd. is to merge with Hindustan Unilever Ltd. (HUL), India’s biggest consumer goods company, in a deal worth Rs.31,70 0 crore.
7.
The player auction for the 2019 Indian Premier League (IPL) season will take place on December 18 in __________.

A.Bengaluru
B.Jaipur
C.Hyderabad
D.Kolkata


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The player auction for the 2019 Indian Premier League (IPL) season will take place on December 18 in Jaipur. As many as 70 players including 20 overseas cricketers will be up for grabs for the eight franchises, who are left with a total purse of ₹145.25 crore.
8.
Which of the following countries announced that it is to quit from the Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) in January 2019?

A.Saudi Arabia
B.Qatar
C.Iran
D.Iraq


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Qatar is to leave the Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) in January 2019 in order to focus on gas production.
9.
How much did the National Green Tribunal (NGT) instruct the Delhi government to deposit as an environmental compensation?

A.Rs.20 crore
B.Rs.22 crore
C.Rs.25 crore
D.Rs.27 crore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The National Green Tribunal (NGT) instructed the Delhi government to deposit an environmental compensation of Rs.25 crore with the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) for failing to curb air pollution in the Capital.
10.
Who is the MD & CEO of Yes Bank?

A.Asit Oberoi
B.Ajay Rajan
C.Amit Sureka
D.Rana Kapoor


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Rana Kapoor is the MD & CEO of Yes Bank.
11.
Whom did YES bank appoint as an independent director on the board?

A.Deodutta Kurane
B.T.S Vijayan
C.Rajiv Anand
D.Ashok Chawla


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Yes Bank appointed T.S Vijayan, former Life Insurance Corporation (LIC) chairman, as an independent director on the board of the private sector bank with immediate effect.
12.
Indian Navy is the ________ largest in the world.

A.5th
B.10th
C.15th
D.16th


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Navy is the fifth largest in the world, employing 67,109 personnel.
13.
When is the Indian Navy Day celebrated?

A.1st December
B.2nd December
C.3rd December
D.4th December


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Indian Navy Day is celebrated on December 4 every year to commemorate Operation Trident, an attack on the Karachi harbor during the Indo-Pakistan war in 1971.
14.
Which countries ranked second in ‘Global Passport Power Rank 2018’?

A.USA and Norway
B.Italy and Denmark
C.Finland and Sweden
D.Singapore and Germany


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Singapore and Germany ranks second with 166 countries.
15.
Which country has topped the Global Passport Power Rank 2018, emerging as the country with the most powerful passport in world?

A.United Arab Emirates
B.Singapore
C.Germany
D.France


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
As per the ratings released by Passport Index, the United Arab Emirates has topped the Global Passport Power Rank 2018, emerging as the country with the most powerful passport in world.
16.
Punjab to get third international airport soon at _______.

A.Patiala
B.Amritsar
C.Ludhiana
D.Mohali


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Punjab Cabinet approved the setting up of a new international civil terminal at Indian Air Force (IAF) Station, Halwara 32 kms from Ludhiana.
17.
Who won India’s first international medal in ultra running?

A.Ullas Narayana
B.Suresh Karthik
C.Naresh Kumar
D.Vivek Misra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ullas Narayana won India’s first international medal in ultra running.
18.
Who assumes charge as Technical Member in the Appellate Tribunal for Electricity?

A.Ravindra Kumar Verma
B.Suresh Gupta
C.Naresh Kumar
D.Venkatesh Kumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ravindra Kumar Verma assumes charge as Technical Member in the Appellate Tribunal for Electricity.
19.
Who is the first Indian to be elected in ISSF judges committee?

A.Pawan Singh
B.Suresh Krishna
C.Dinesh Karthik
D.Vignesh Kumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Pawan Singh is the first Indian to be elected in ISSF judges committee.
20.
Which bank unveils USD 200 billion in climate action investment for 2021-25?

A.Federal Bank
B.World Bank
C.Deutsche Bank
D.Bank of America


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
World Bank unveils USD 200 billion in climate action investment for 2021-25.
21.
Government holds Workshop on Developing ‘Ganga Museum’ in --------?

A.Chennai
B.New Delhi
C.Mumbai
D.Patna


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Government holds Workshop on Developing ‘Ganga Museum’ in New Delhi.
22.
Which state signs MoU with Estonian academy on e-governance?

A.Nagaland
B.Arunachal Pradesh
C.Manipur
D.Meghalaya


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Nagaland signs MoU with Estonian academy on e-governance.

Fresherslive telegram Group

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 4th December 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 4th December 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 4th December 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 4th December 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 4th December 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 4th December 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 4th December 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 4th December 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 4th December 2018

4th December 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 4th December 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs 2019