Current Affairs Quiz 4th August 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz August 4, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz August 4, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz August 4, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who won the Biel Masters Chess 2018 title?

A.Pavel Eljanov
B.Dennis Wagner
C.Prtihu Gupta
D.Vaibhav Suri


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Grandmaster Vaibhav Suri beat Prtihu Gupta and won the Biel Masters Chess title at Switzerland and made his second Grandmaster-norm in the premier nine-round competition.
2.
National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) is getting an unsecured loan of Rs 25,000 crore from

A.Indian Bank
B.State Bank of India
C.ICICI Bank
D.Union Bank of India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) is getting an unsecured loan of Rs 25,000 crore from State Bank of India (SBI) for 10 years with 3 years of moratorium on repayments.
3.
Which famous BJP leader to embark on Rajasthan Gaurav?

A.Shri Arun Jaitley
B.Shri Narendra Modi
C.Shri Suresh prabhu
D.Shri Vasundhara Raje


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Shri Vasundhara Raje BJP leader to embark on Rajasthan Gaurav.
4.
Who became the second Indian cricketer to smash a hundred in women's T20 cricket?

A.Jhulan Goswami
B.Harmanpreet Kaur
C.Smriti Mandhana
D.Mithali Raj


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Smriti Mandhana becomes the second Indian cricketer to smash a hundred in women's T20 cricket. The first Indian who scored century in women's T20 cricket is Mithali Raj (100* for Railways, 2017).
5.
NASA selects Indian origin Sunita Williams among 9 astronauts for human spaceflight. Williams has been named for the __________ programme to the International Space Station.

A.Boeing
B.Gemini
C.Apollo
D.Mercury


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Williams has been named for the Boeing programme to the ISS (International Space Station), the first test flight scheduled to take place in the middle of 2019.
6.
Which of the following Bill did Lok Sabha recently pass to establish a National Sports University in Manipur?

A.The National Sports Ethics Commission Bill, 2016
B.The National Sports University Bill, 2018
C.The National Sports University Bill, 2017
D.The Constitution (Third Amendment) Bill, 1954


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Lok Sabha passed the National Sports University Bill, 2018. The Bill is to establish a National Sports University in Manipur. It aimed at enhancing the country’s standing in sports.
7.
Which country elected as President of Asia-Pacific Institute for Broadcasting Development (AIBD) ?

A.India
B.Iran
C.Pakistan
D.Indonesia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India elected as President of Asia-Pacific Institute for Broadcasting Development (AIBD).
8.
Which country overtakes China as World's 2nd biggest stock market?

A.Russia
B.Germany
C.Unites States
D.Japan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
As a result of China's trade war with the US and its campaign to cut debt, the value of China's stock market fell to $6.09 trillion, losing its position as the World's second biggest stock market to Japan ($6.17 trillion). The U.S. has the world's largest stock market at just over $31 trillion.
9.
Who took second spot in the List of India's 28 Fugitive Economic Offenders?

A.Chetan Sandesara
B.Nirav Modi
C.Vijay Mallya
D.Mehul Choksi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Mallya tops the List of India's 28 Fugitive Economic Offenders. Mehul Choksi, promoter of Gitanjali Jewels (₹7,080 crore) and his nephew Nirav Modi (₹6,498 crore) took the second and third spots.
10.
Who is appointed as the Chief Justice of J&K High Court?

A.C.Hari Shankar
B.B.D.Ahmed
C.Rajendra Menon
D.Gita Mittal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Chief Justice Gita Mittal has been appointed as the Chief Justice of J&K HC. She is the acting Chief Justice of Delhi HC.
11.
Who has been appointed as Secretary (East) in the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA)?

A.Subhash Chandra Garg
B.T. S. Tirumurti
C.Vijay Thakur Singh
D.Ruchi Ghanashyam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Vijay Thakur Singh appointed as Secretary (East) in the Ministry of External Affairs. Ms. Vijay Thakur Singh is currently India's envoy to Ireland and will take over as Secretary from October 1 after superannuation of Preeti Saran on September 30.
12.
Which of the following is an International organization that conducts agricultural research for rural development?

A.ICRISAT
B.NABARD
C.USDA
D.USFDA


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The International Crops Research Institute for the Semi-Arid Tropics (ICRISAT) is an International organization which conducts agricultural research for rural development.
13.
Which place GST council meeting to be held recently to discuss about MSME Sector suggestions?

A.New Delhi
B.Chennai
C.Hyderabad
D.Mumbai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
GST council meeting to held and to discuss MSME Sector's suggestions and concerns in New Delhi.
14.
What is the name of the world's first Hindi speaking robot ?

A.Rashmi
B.Sophia
C.Rishika
D.Vanitha


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Rashmi is the name of the world's Hindi speaking robot.
15.
From which year Mauritius SBM bank started its operation in India?

A.1994
B.2015
C.2017
D.2014


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mauritius SBM Bank started its operation at 1994.
16.
Which State has recently made the e-way bill mandatory?

A.Uttar Pradesh
B.West Bengal
C.Telangana
D.Kerala


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Kerala government has made e-way bill mandatory for inter-State goods movements as it concerns at the loss of revenue over Rs. 400 crore. To implement it, the government has planned to set up 190 inspection squads.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 4th August 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 4th August 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 4th August 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 4th August 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 4th August 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 4th August 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 4th August 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 4th August 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 4th August 2018

4th August 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 4th August 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!