Current Affairs Quiz 31st October 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz October 31, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz October 31, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz October 31, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which of the following country's firm did India invite to invest on defence sector under "Make in India" scheme?

A.Italy
B.France
C.Bhutan
D.Iran


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India invited Italy to participate in the defence sector under the “Make in India” scheme. The invitation also included an agreement to counter terrorist financing and state sponsors of terrorism.
2.
Which day was observed on October 31 ?

A.World Health Day
B.World Ocean day
C.World Savings Day
D.World Heart day


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World Savings Day was observed on October 31.
3.
Which of the following country's firm did India invite to invest on defence sector under "Make in India" scheme?

A.Italy
B.France
C.Bhutan
D.Iran


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India invited Italy to participate in the defence sector under the “Make in India” scheme. The invitation also included an agreement to counter terrorist financing and state sponsors of terrorism.
4.
Who won WTA Finals in Singapore ?

A.Elina Svitolina
B.Barbora Strýcová
C.Nicole Melichar
D.Kveta Peschke


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Elina Svitolina won WTA Finals in Singapore.
5.
World’s first sovereign Blue Bond launched by Seychelles, assisted by ---------- ?

A.Bihar
B.Himachal Pradesh
C.West Bengal
D.Kerala


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World’s first sovereign Blue Bond launched by Seychelles, assisted by West Bengal.
6.
Fifth National Summit on Good and Replicable Practices and Innovations in Public Health Care System -------?

A.Assam
B.Tripura
C.Meghalaya
D.Mizoram


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Fifth National Summit on Good and Replicable Practices and Innovations in Public Health Care System in Assam.
7.
A child born to alien parents gets the citizenship of the country in which it is born. What type of Citizenship is this?

A.Naturalization
B.Birthright
C.Descent
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
A person is a Citizen if they are born in the country - The concept of jus soli (right of the soil).
8.
Gandhian Thoughts and Sanitation seminar organized in --------------?

A.Wardha, Maharashtra
B.Chennai, Tamil Nadu
C.Bangalore, Karnataka
D.Ranchi, Jharkhand


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Gandhian Thoughts and Sanitation seminar organized in Wardha, Maharashtra.
9.
Which union minister and Kerala CM Pinarayi Vijayan laid foundation for India’s largest Dry Dock at Cochin Shipyard?

A.Shri Nitin Gadkari
B.Shri Prakash Javadekar
C.Shri Vivek singh
D.Shri Arun Jaitley


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Nitin Gadkari and Kerala CM Pinarayi Vijayan laid foundation for India’s largest Dry Dock at Cochin Shipyard.
10.
Who laid foundation stone of ‘Technology Facility Center’ at Jorhat, Assam?

A.Dr Suresh Yadav
B.Dr Rakesh Singh
C.Dr Jitendra Singh
D.Dr SivaKumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Dr Jitendra Singh laid foundation stone of ‘Technology Facility Center’ at Jorhat, Assam.


Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 31st October 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 31st October 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 31st October 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 31st October 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 31st October 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 31st October 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 31st October 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 31st October 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 31st October 2018

31st October 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 31st October 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs