Top Current Affairs Quiz: 31 May 2021

Sudha

Last Updated: May 31,2021 05:37:11 pm

31 May 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 31, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 31, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 31 May 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 30 May 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
Which of the following SAARC member has the highest population?

A.Pakistan
B.Nepal
C.Bhutan
D.Maldives
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India is the most populous country among the SAARC nations but as per the options given in the question Pakistan is the most populous country which has population of 200,813,818 in 2018.
Q.2
Which of the following country is not the member of the SAARC?

A.Myanmar
B.Nepal
C.Bhutan
D.Maldives
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Myanmar is not the member of the SAARC. All the members of the SAARC are; Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Nepal, the Maldives, Pakistan and Sri Lanka.
Q.3
GST will be levied on ____________.

A.Manufacturers
B.Retailers
C.Consumers
D.All the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The GST is an indirect tax which means that the tax is passed on till the last stage wherein it is the customer of the goods and services who bears the tax.
Q.4
When was National AI Portal launched?

A.May 2019
B.April 2019
C.May 2020
D.April 2020
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
On May 28, the National Artificial Intelligence Portal celebrated its first anniversary. In May 2020, the portal will be launched. It is a collaboration between the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), the National e-Governance Division (NeGD), and NASSCOM.
Q.5
When did mid day meal scheme start in India?

A.15th August 1995
B.15th August 1997
C.25th August 1995
D.25th August 1997
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The National Program of Nutritional Support to Primary Education (NP-NSPE) was launched as a centrally sponsored scheme on 15th August 1995 in 2408 blocks in the country for enhancement of enrolment, retention, improvement of attendance and quality of education and improving of nutritional levels among children.
Q.6
Newly appointed Commerce Secretary B.V.R. Subrahmanyam is a ____________ IAS officer.

A.1990
B.1988
C.1987
D.1986
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Mr Subrahmanyam is a 1987 IAS officer of the Chhattisgarh cadre and was sent to Jammu and Kashmir in June 2018. He served as the chief secretary when the country was divided into two federal territories in 2019.
Q.7
From when World No Tobacco Day was observed?

A.1985
B.1987
C.1989
D.1991
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The WHO (World Health Organization) passed a resolution on May 15, 1987, calling for April 7, 1988, to be the first World No Tobacco Day. Then on May 17, 1989, the World Health Organization passed a resolution calling for May 31 each year as World No Tobacco Day. Since 1989, May 31st has been World No Tobacco Day every year.
Q.8
World Digestive Health Day was launched in 2004 to commemorate the ___________ anniversary of the establishment of the World Gastroenterology Organization.

A.40th
B.45th
C.50th
D.35th
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
World Digestive Health Day was launched in 2004 to commemorate the 45th anniversary of the establishment of the World Gastroenterology Organization. The organization has more than 100 member associations and 50,000 individual members worldwide. Theme: Obesity: An Ongoing Pandemic
Q.9
WHO is headquartered in _____________.

A.New York
B.Geneva
C.Paris
D.London
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The WHO (World Health Organization) passed a resolution on May 15, 1987, calling for April 7, 1988, to be the first World No Tobacco Day. Then on May 17, 1989, the World Health Organization passed a resolution calling for May 31 each year as World No Tobacco Day. Since 1989, May 31st has been World No Tobacco Day every year. WHO is headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland
Q.10
Amnesty International was established in London on _____________.

A.May 28, 1960
B.May 28, 1961
C.May 28, 1951
D.May 28, 1950
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Amnesty International was established in London on May 28, 1961, when lawyer Peter Benenson published an article "The Forgotten Prisoner" in the British "Observer." Amnesty International is recognized as a non-governmental organization dedicated to the protection of human rights.
Q.11
WHO was established on ______________.

A.7 April 1948
B.7 April 1945
C.19 April 1948
D.17 April 1944
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Health Organization on 15th May 1987 passed a resolution, calling for April 7, 1988, to be the first World No Smoking Day. This date was chosen as it was the 40th anniversary of the World Health Organization. WHO was established on 7 April 1948.
Q.12
When was World Digestive Health Day launched?

A.2001
B.2002
C.2003
D.2004
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
World Digestive Health Day was launched in 2004 to commemorate the 45th anniversary of the establishment of the World Gastroenterology Organization. The organization has more than 100 member associations and 50,000 individual members worldwide.
Q.13
When was World No Tobacco Day observed?

A.May 31
B.May 30
C.May 29
D.May 28
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Each and Every year on May 31, the World Health Organization (WHO) and global partners celebrate World No Tobacco Day (WNTD). The theme of this year's 2021 WNTD is "Commitment to Quit Smoking".
Q.14
What is the Nepali name of Mt Everest?

A.Sagarmatha
B.Chomolungma
C.Sherpa
D.None
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
In the nineteenth century, the mountain was named after George Everest, a former Surveyor General of India. The Tibetan name is Chomolungma, which means Mother Goddess of the World. The Nepali name is Sagarmatha, which has various meanings.
Q.15
Where is the headquarters of WGO?

A.US
B.UK
C.France
D.None of the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The World Gastroenterology Organisation is an international federation of over 100 national GI societies and 4 regional associations of gastroenterology representing over 50,000 individual members. WGO is focused on the improvement of standards in gastroenterology training and education on a global scale.
Q.16
What is the Tibetan name of Mt Everest?

A.Sagarmatha
B.Chomolungma
C.Sherpa
D.None
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
In the nineteenth century, the mountain was named after George Everest, a former Surveyor General of India. The Tibetan name is Chomolungma, which means Mother Goddess of the World. The Nepali name is Sagarmatha, which has various meanings.
Q.17
When was World Gastroenterology Organisation founded?

A.1935
B.1986
C.1958
D.1968
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World Digestive Health Day was launched in 2004 to commemorate the 45th anniversary of the establishment of the World Gastroenterology Organization. The organization has more than 100 member associations and 50,000 individual members worldwide. It was founded in 1958.
Q.18
When was Amnesty International Day observed?

A.May 29
B.May 28
C.May 27
D.May 26
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Amnesty International Day is set on May 28 every year because this NGO was established in London in 1961. Amnesty International was established in London on May 28, 1961, when lawyer Peter Benenson published an article "The Forgotten Prisoner" in the British "Observer."
Q.19
When was World Digestive Health Day observed?

A.May 29
B.May 28
C.May 27
D.May 26
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Every year, May 29th is World Digestive Health Day (WDHD). It cooperates with the World Gastroenterology Organization (WGO) and the WGO Foundation (WGOF).
Q.20
When was International Everest Day observed?

A.May 29
B.May 28
C.May 27
D.May 26
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
May 29 is the International Mount Everest Day. Tenzing Norgay of Nepal and Edmund Hillary of New Zealand climbed Mt. This day is celebrated with commemorations, parades and special events in Kathmandu and the Everest region.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 31st May 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 31st May 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 31st May 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 31st May 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 31st May 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 31st May 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 31st May 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 31st May 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 31st May 2021

31st May 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 31st May 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF