Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 31 May 2019

Last Updated: May 31, 2019

31 May 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 31, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 31, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: May 31, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 31 May 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 30 May 2019


Questions

1.
In which State is the proposed Jewar Airport to be constructed?

A.GujaratCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Himachal PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.TelanganaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Jewar Airport is a proposed airport to be constructed in Jewar in Gautam Budh Nagar district of Uttar Pradesh. The Yamuna Expressway Industrial Development Authority will be the implementing agency on behalf of the Uttar Pradesh State Government.
2.
Who carried out the 217th spacewalk for International Space Station?

A.2 Russian cosmonautsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.2 JAXA astronautsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.2 NASA astronautsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.2 Europe Space Angency's astronautsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Two Russian space agency Roscosmos' cosmonauts have successfully carried out the 217th spacewalk for International Space Station's support, maintenance and upgrade. The spacewalk, fourth for 2019, was done by Expedition 59 Commander Oleg Kononenko and Flight Engineer Alexey Ovchinin and lasted six hours and one minute.
3.
Which State has introduced laser guns for traffic police to curb overspeeding?

A.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.GujaratCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Gujarat government has decided to equip the traffic police with 'laser guns' for detection of over-speeding by vehicles. The state police's traffic branch has purchased 39 such high-tech guns at a cost of Rs.3.9 crore.
4.
The laser gun devices is equipped to record speeds from ______ kilometre per hour.

A.0-140Correct Imagewrong Image
B.0-180 Correct Imagewrong Image
C.0-260 Correct Imagewrong Image
D.0-320Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The gun uses laser technology to detect the speed of a vehicle. It can record the speed of three vehicles simultaneously in a second, even if the vehicles are a km away. The device is equipped to record speeds from 0-320 kilometre per hour.
5.
Mississippi River flood becomes the longest-lasting in over __________

A.90 yearsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.80 yearsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.65 yearsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.150 yearsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mississippi River flood becomes the longest-lasting in over 90 years.
6.
Former Flipkart Executive Sandeep Patil appointed as India Managing Director of _____________

A.True CallerCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.InstagramCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.TwitterCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.FacebookCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Former Flipkart Executive Sandeep Patil appointed as India Managing Director of True Caller.
7.
Air Chief Marshal ____________ received baton of Chairman COSC

A.B S Dhanoa Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Suresh KannaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Dinesh KarthickCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Naresh IyerCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Air Chief Marshal B S Dhanoa received baton of Chairman COSC.
8.
IAF Golden Arrows ______ Squadron to be first Rafale combat aircraft unit

A.17Correct Imagewrong Image
B.14Correct Imagewrong Image
C.12Correct Imagewrong Image
D.15Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
IAF Golden Arrows 17 Squadron to be first Rafale combat aircraft unit.
9.
SC extends tenure of NCDRCs judicial member by _______________

A.one yearCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.two yearCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.third yearCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.fourth yearCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
SC extends tenure of NCDRCs judicial member by one year.
10.
Who administered the oath of office of PM Narendra Modi?

A.President Ram Nath KovindCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.CJI Ranjan GogoiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MP Maneka GandhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Option A & BCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Narendra Modi, who was elected for a second term at the Centre, took oath as the Prime Minister at the Rashtrapati Bhavan on 30 May. President Ram Nath Kovind administered the oath of office and secrecy at the function.
11.
Which Country is not a BIMSTEC country?

A.China Correct Imagewrong Image
B.MyanmarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Sri LankaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.BangladeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The BIMSTEC member states—Bangladesh, India, Myanmar, Sri Lanka, Thailand , Nepal and Bhutan—are among the countries dependent on the Bay of Bengal. Fourteen priority sectors of cooperation have been identified and several BIMSTEC centres have been established to focus on those sectors. Secretariat: Dhaka, Bangladesh
12.
Goldman Sachs is to invest $250 million to construct one of its largest global workspaces in ________, India.

A.KolkataCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.BengaluruCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
New York-based investment and financial services major Goldman Sachs has pumped in $250 million to construct one of its largest global workspaces in Bengaluru. Bengaluru, with 2,500 techies, is the second-largest engineering talent base of Goldman Sachs after New York.
13.
Tata Steel is to acquireBhushan Energy Ltd. for about _________.

A.Rs.200 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.400 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.500 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.800 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT) approved the resolution plan of Tata Steel to acquire debt-ridden Bhushan Energy Ltd. for about Rs.800 crore on 30 May. The principal bench of NCLT-Delhi also rejected objections from Bhushan Energy’s former promoter Neeraj Singal opposing Tata Steels’ bid.
14.
Who governed the oath of office to Y S Jaganmohan Reddy, the CM of Andhra Pradesh?

A.E.S.L. NarasimhanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.K. Chandrashekar RaoCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.NarasimhanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Vajubhai ValaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Y S Jaganmohan Reddy, who got a massive mandate for his party YSRCP in the Assembly elections, was sworn in as second Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh after bifurcation on 30 May. Governor E.S.L. Narasimhan administered the oath to Mr. Jagan at the Indira Gandhi Municipal Stadium, Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh.
15.
Who has sworn-in as the Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh?

A.E.S.L. NarasimhanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Y S Jaganmohan ReddyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.N. Chandrababu NaiduCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Koramutla SreenivasuluCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Y S Jaganmohan Reddy, who got a massive mandate for his party YSRCP in the Assembly elections, was sworn in as second Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh after bifurcation on 30 May. Governor E.S.L. Narasimhan administered the oath to Mr. Jagan at the Indira Gandhi Municipal Stadium, Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh.
16.
Y S Jaganmohan Reddy is the _______ Chief Minister after bifurcation.

A.1stCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.2ndCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.3rdCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.4thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Y S Jaganmohan Reddy is the 2nd Chief Minister after bifurcation. The first CM after bifurcation is N.Chandrababu Naidu.
17.
Binny, India's last Orangutan dies at Nandankanan Zoological Park. Where is the Nandankanan Zoological Park located?

A.AssamCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.GujaratCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.OdishaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Binny, 41-year-old orangutan, at Odisha's Nandankanan Zoological Park died on 29 May following a prolonged illness. she was suffering from cold and old age related respiratory tract issues.
18.
What is the IUCN status of Sumatran and Bornean species Orangutan?

A.EndangeredCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Critically endangeredCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.VulnerableCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Data InadequateCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Sumatran and Bornean species Orangutan are both critically endangered according to the IUCN Red List of mammals.
19.
_________ appointed as the Prime Minister of Papua New Guinea

A.James MarapeCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Sam AbalCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Bill SkateCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rabbie NamaliuCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
James Marape appointed as the Prime Minister of Papua New Guinea
20.
_________________ of Indore got International Status

A.Raja Bhoj International Airport Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Devi Ahilyabai Holkar Airport Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Rajmata Vijaya Raje Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Scindia Air Terminal Dumna AirportCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Devi Ahilyabai Holkar Airport of Indore got International Status.

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 31st May 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 31st May 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 31st May 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 31st May 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 31st May 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 31st May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 31st May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 31st May 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 31st May 2019

31st May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 31st May 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF

Current Affairs (2019+2018+2020 ) Yearly E-Book @ Rs.369/- Only
BUY NOW
RRB,IBPS PO,CLERK,SSC One Year Online Mock Test Series @ Rs.49 Only
BUY NOW