Top Current Affairs Quiz: 31 March 2022

Sudha

Last Updated: Mar 31,2022 06:29:45 pm

31 March 2022: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 31, 2022 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 31, 2022 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 31 March 2022

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 30 March 2022


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2022

Q.1
When is International Transgender Day of Visibility 2022 observed?

A.March 29
B.March 30
C.March 31
D.April 1
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
International Transgender Day of Visibility (TDOV) is observed on 31st March to raise awareness of transgender people's prejudice worldwide.
Q.2
How much did RBI Fined to State Bank Of India?

A.Rs. 1.5 crore
B.Rs. 1 crore
C.Rs. 2.5 crore
D.Rs. 2 crore
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The RBI fined State Bank of India Rs 1 crore (Rupees One Crore Only) for failing to follow RBI guidelines.
Q.3
B.B. Gurung who passed away recently, was a former chief minister of which state?

A.Sikkim
B.Meghalaya
C.Nagaland
D.Arunachal Pradesh
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bhim Bahadur Gurung, the 3rd Chief Minister of Sikkim, died at his home in Lumsui, Gangtok, Sikkim.
Q.4
How much amount did cabinet approved to increase MSME's Performances?

A.$508
B.$808
C.$809
D.$308
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
On Wednesday, the government approved a World Bank-backed program worth USD808 million to help and improve the functioning of the country's SMEs. According to the announcement, the World Bank's International Bank for Reconstruction and Development loan will be for $500 million, with the remaining $308 million coming from the Centre.
Q.5
Which edition of BIMSTEC Summit was attended virtually by PM Narendra Modi?

A.3
B.4
C.2
D.5
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The fifth edition of Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC) Summit was attended by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
Q.6
Who unvieled PARAM Shakti Supercomputer At IIT Kharagpur?

A.R. N. Ravi
B.Shri Satyadeo Narain Arya
C.Shri Mangubhai Chhaganbhai Patel
D.Jagdeep Dhankhar
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
PARAM Shakti, a Petascale Supercomputer, has been dedicated to the country by the National Supercomputing Mission (NSM) at IIT Kharagpur (DST). PARAM Shakti was inaugurated on March 27, 2022, by Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, the Honourable Governor of West Bengal.
Q.7
Which state and Assam agreed to settle their five-decade-long border dispute in six districts?

A.Sikkim
B.Nagaland
C.Meghalaya
D.Tripura
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Assam and Meghalaya agreed to settle their five-decade-long border dispute in six of the 12 disputed areas that have provoked recurrent tensions between the two states.
Q.8
Where did the IMEX-22 IONS Maritime Exercise 2022 Conclude?

A.Arabian Sea
B.Indian Ocean
C.Bay of Bengal
D.Pacific Ocean
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 1st edition of Indian Ocean Naval Symposium (IONS) Maritime Exercise 2022 (IMEX-22) took place in Goa and the Arabian Sea from March 26 to 30, 2022.
Q.9
Who was the former Chief of Air Staff in IAF?

A.Rakesh Kumar Singh Bhadauria.
B.Marshal Vivek Ram Chaudhari
C.Pradeep Vasant Naik
D.Arup Raha
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The current CAS is Air Chief Marshal Vivek Ram Chaudhari who took office on 30 September 2021, following the retirement of Air Chief Marshal Rakesh Kumar Singh Bhadauria.
Q.10
When was International Day of Drug Checking first celebrated?

A.2018
B.2016
C.2017
D.2016
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The International Day of Drug Checking has taken place on March 31 each year since 2017
Q.11
When was IAF establlished?

A.1933
B.1932
C.1922
D.1923
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian Airforce was founded on October 08, 1932, with Headquarters in New Delhi.
Q.12
What is ICFRE?

A.Indian Council of Forestry Research and Education
B.Indian Council of Forest Research and Education
C.Indian Council of Forestry Research and Environment
D.Indian Council of Further Research of Education
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Council of Forestry Research and Education is ICFRE
Q.13
What is UNCCD?

A.United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification
B.UN Framework Convention on climate change
C.United Nations Human Settlement Programme
D.United Nations Environment Program
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification is UNCCD
Q.14
Who is the youngest celebrity to be on the the Duff & Phelps Celebrity Brand Valuation Report 2021?q

A.Deepika Padukone
B.Alia Bhatt
C.Ayushmann Khurrana
D.Ranveer Singh
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Alia Bhatt is the youngest celebrity among the highest 10 and she is the most valued brand amongst female Bollywood actors.
Q.15
Who ranks second in the Duff & Phelps Celebrity Brand Valuation Report 2021?

A.Akshay Kumar
B.MS Dhoni
C.Amitabh Bachchan
D.Ranveer Singh
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Ranveer Singh ranks 2 in the the Duff & Phelps Celebrity Brand Valuation Report 2021
Q.16
When was FAO of UN Established?

A.1945
B.1947
C.1950
D.1955
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO), oldest permanent specialized agency of the United Nations, established in October 1945 with the objective of eliminating hunger and improving nutrition and standards of living by increasing agricultural productivity.
Q.17
When was Seagate technology established?

A.1976
B.1997
C.1977
D.1979
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Seagate Technology Holdings plc is a global data storage company. It was incorporated in 1978 as Shugart Technology and commenced business in 1979.
Q.18
When was World Back up day first celebrated?

A.2010
B.2011
C.2001
D.2000
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
World Backup Day was started in 2011, by digital consultant Ismail Jadun. Jadun saw a post on Reddit, where a user wrote about losing their hard drive and wishing someone had reminded them about how important it is to backup your data.
Q.19
For how long was Miguel Van Damme been a professional footballer?

A.7 years
B.8 years
C.9 Years
D.6 Years
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
During his eight-year professional career, Van Damme played for Cercle Brugge and made 40 appearances.
Q.20
When was Miguel Van Damme diagnosed with leukemia?

A.2018
B.2016
C.2015
D.2019
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Van Damme had leukemia since 2016 and had been undergoing treatment for cancer for over five years.

Try Other Quiz



Latest Current Affairs 2022




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 31st March 2022

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 31st March 2022 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 31st March 2022 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 31st March 2022

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 31st March 2022 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 31st March 2022 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 31st March 2022 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 31st March 2022 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 31st March 2022

31st March 2022 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 31st March 2022 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs

Monthly Current Affairs PDF