Current Affairs Quiz 31st March 2019 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz March 31, 2019 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 31, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 31, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
The Finance Ministry has decided to infuse Rs.5,042 crore into ________.

A.Dena Bank
B.Punjab National Bank
C.Indian Bank
D.Bank of Baroda


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Finance Ministry has decided to infuse Rs.5,042 crore into state-owned Bank of Baroda (BoB) ahead of the merger of two other public sector lenders Dena Bank and Vijaya Bank with BoB.
2.
Who is to serve as the Ethics Officer of the Indian cricket board on an ad-hoc basis?

A.Justice D.K.Jain
B.Justice Madan B Lokur
C.Justice Adarsh Goel
D.Justice Amitava Roy


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Supreme Court-appointed BCCI Ombudsman Justice D.K.Jain (retd) will now serve as the Ethics Officer of the Indian cricket board on an ad-hoc basis.
3.
Who is the Chairman of GAIL India Ltd?

A.B.C.Tripathi
B.Ashutosh
C.P.K. Gupta
D.Ashish Chatterjee


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Ministry of Finance has announced that it will keep the interest rate unchanged on small savings schemes for the three-month period beginning April 1.



4.
With which of the following did GAIL India Ltd sign MoU for cooperation in the development of solar power projects?

A.ONGC
B.SAIL
C.BHEL
D.TATA


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
State-owned gas utility GAIL India Ltd has signed MoU with Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd (BHEL) for cooperation in the development of solar power projects.
5.
To which of the following did the Union Ministry for Health and Family Welfare add new rules to promote clinical research?

A.Drugs and Clinical Trials Rules, 2019
B.Drugs and Clinical Trials Rules, 2018
C.Drugs and Clinical Trials Rules, 2017
D.Drugs and Clinical Trials Rules, 2016


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Ministry for Health and Family Welfare have added new ruled to the Drugs and Clinical Trials Rules, 2019 with an aim to promote clinical research in the country.
6.
Increase in productivity of major crops like wheat, paddy, and maize due to increasing levels of _________ can be a negative impact.

A.sulphur di oxide
B.sulphur oxide
C.carbon mono oxide
D.carbon dioxide


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Increase in productivity of major crops like wheat, paddy, and maize due to increasing levels of carbon dioxide can be a negative impact.



7.
Indian Army inducted 4 indigenous _______ guns.

A.AKM Assault Rifle
B.Dragunov SVD 59
C.Dhanush Howitzer
D.Vidhwansak


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Indian Army inducted 4 indigenous Dhanush Howitzer guns.
8.
With which of the following did the Laurus Labs Limited pharma sign to provide drugs for the treatment of HIV/AIDS?

A.CARE Health Pvt Ltd
B.Lupin Limited
C.Cipla
D.Laurus Labs Limited


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Laurus Labs Limited, Hyderabad-based pharma, has entered into a strategic partnership agreement with Global Fund for a period of 3.5 years for drugs from the Global Fund for the treatment of HIV/AIDS.
9.
Which of the following report said India's CO2 emission in 2018 stands next to US and China?

A.World Economic Forum (WEF)
B.International Energy Agency (IEA)
C.World Health Organisation (WHO)
D.United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC)


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The International Energy Agency (IEA) report on Carbon dioxide emissions said that India emitted 2,299 million tonnes of carbon dioxide in 2018. The rate of growth of carbon dioxide emission in India was higher than that of the United States and China.

10.
_________ based e-marketplace for coffee has been launched by Ministry of Commerce and Industries.

A.Mashable
B.Engadget
C.Blockchain
D.Communication


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Ministry of Commerce and Industries has launched blockchain based e-marketplace for coffee.
11.
European Parliament has recently approved ban on _________.

A.Medical used Marijuana
B.Single-use plastic products
C.Opioids
D.Formalin


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The European Parliament approved ban on single-use plastic products such as the straws, cutlery and cotton buds that are clogging the world's oceans.
12.
Which of the following has social media has banned white nationalism and white separatism on its platforms?

A.Facebook
B.Twitter
C.Whatsapp
D.Instagram


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Facebook has banned white nationalism and white separatism on its platforms.
13.
Which of the following Indian coffee have been awarded the Geographical Indication (GI) tag?

A.Coorg Arabica coffee and Chikmagalur Arabica coffee
B.Wayanaad Robusta coffee and Araku Valley Arabica coffee
C.Bababudangiris Arabica coffee
D.All the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Coorg Arabica coffee, Chikmagalur Arabica coffee, Wayanaad Robusta coffee, Araku Valley Arabica coffee, Bababudangiris Arabica coffee have been awarded the Geographical Indication (GI) tag.
14.
Who is the head of the International Federation of the Red Cross and Red Crescent?

A.Yves Daccord
B.Francesco Rocca
C.Dominik Stillhart
D.Charlotte Lindsey


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Francesco Rocca is the head of the International Federation of the Red Cross and Red Crescent.


Fresherslive telegram Group

Try Other Quiz




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 31st March 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 31st March 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 31st March 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 31st March 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 31st March 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 31st March 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 31st March 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 31st March 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 31st March 2019

31st March 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 31st March 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Download Current Affairs PDF
Weekly pdf's
60 39
at 21 off

Monthly pdf's
250 125
at 125 off

Yearly pdf's
1200 499
at 701 off


YEARLY Current Affairs PDF

  • Yearly Current Affairs 2018 PDF






  • Take Your Free Test:

    Aptitude Test, General Knowledge (GK), Mock Test

    ×
    Download Current Affairs PDF
    Weekly PDF's
    60 39
    at 21 off

    Monthly PDF's
    250 125
    at 125 off

    Yearly PDF's
    1200 499
    at 701 off