Top Current Affairs Quiz: 31 July 2020

Sudha

Last Updated: Jul 31,2020 10:17:59 pm

31 July 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 31, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 31, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 31 July 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 30 July 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020

Q.1
Unnat Bharat Abhiyan (UBA) is a flagship programme of the Ministry of ___________.

A.Science & TechnologyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Earth ScienceCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Human Resources and DevelopmentCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Home AffairsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Unnat Bharat Abhiyan (UBA) is a flagship programme of the Ministry of Human Resources and Development.
Q.2
Who inaugurated CII National Digital conference on Ease of Doing Business for Atmanirbhar Bharat?

A.Ram Paswan VilasCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Nitish KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Amit ShahCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Piyush GoyalCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal inaugurated the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) National Digital conference on Ease of Doing Business for Atmanirbhar Bharat. The conference highlighted a single window system for industrial approvals which will soon be in place.
Q.3
__________ signed a MoU to adopt CSIR technologies for rural development.

A.CSIRCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.UBA-IIT DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Vijnana BharatiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR), Unnat Bharat Abhiyan-Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi (UBA-IITD), and Vijnana Bharati (VIBHA) has signed a tripartite Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) in New Delhi. Under the MoU, it is expected to lay the foundation for cooperation and joint action in the area of UBA for the rural development of India.
Q.4
when was Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation established?

A.2000Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2005Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2010Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2015Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation was established in 2000 through the merger of the two Gates foundations. Its original priorities were global health, education, libraries, and the Pacific Northwest.
Q.5
Sonam Tshering Lepcha who passed away recently was a ________.

A.scientistCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.musicianCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.athleteCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.politicianCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Padma Shri awardee Sonam Tshering Lepcha passed away on 30 July. He was 92 years old. The Folk musician died due to the old age ailments and suffered a cardiac arrest. He is a multi-faceted personality and made outstanding efforts to popularise the great Lepcha culture.
Q.6
Who launched AIM-iCREST to encourage and enable progress in the incubator ecosystem across the country?

A.Atal Innovation Mission (AIM)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Bill & Melinda Gates FoundationCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Wadhwani FoundationCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
NITI Aayog's Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), in partnership with Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation and Wadhwani Foundation, has launched AIM iCREST. This is a first of its kind initiative for advancing innovation at scale in India. It is a major initiative to encourage and enable progress in the incubator ecosystem across the country.
Q.7
The new Supreme Court in Mauritius was completed with grant assistance of $28.12 million from the Government of India.

A.$16.27 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.$20.50 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.$28.12 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.$36.68 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Mauritius Mr. Pravind Jugnauth jointly inaugurated the new Supreme Court building in Mauritius through video conference on 30 July. The landmark project was completed with grant assistance of $28.12 million from the Government of India.
Q.8
ADB approved a ________ COVID-19 Active Response and Expenditure Support (CARES) programme.

A.$1.5 billionCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.$2 billionCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.$2.5 billionCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.$3 billionCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
ADB approved a $1.5 billion COVID-19 Active Response and Expenditure Support (CARES) programme. The aim is to support India in its immediate pandemic response efforts, including disease containment and prevention, and social protection measures for the poor and economically vulnerable, particularly women and disadvantaged groups.
Q.9
India inaugurated the new Supreme Court building in __________.

A.MaldivesCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.SeychellesCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MauritiusCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.CambodiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Mauritius Mr. Pravind Jugnauth jointly inaugurated the new Supreme Court building in Mauritius through video conference on 30 July. New Supreme Court building is first India assisted infrastructure project in Mauritius to be inaugurated after the Covid-19 pandemic.
Q.10
________ approved $3 million to India to fight against COVID-19 pandemic.

A.World BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ADBCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.AIIBCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.RBICorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Multilateral funding agency Asian Development Bank (ADB) has approved a $3 million (about Rs.22 crore) grant to India from its Asia Pacific Disaster Response Fund. They further support the government's emergency response to the COVID-19 pandemic.

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2020




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 31st July 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 31st July 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 31st July 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 31st July 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 31st July 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 31st July 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 31st July 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 31st July 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 31st July 2020

31st July 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 31st July 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF