Current Affairs Quiz 31st July 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz July 31, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 31, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 31, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Heavy Engineering Corporation Ltd. is a

A.Non-government Organization
B.Foreign government Organization
C.Non-profit Organization
D.Public Sector Unit


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Heavy Engineering Corporation Limited or "HECL" is a Public Sector Undertaking in Ranchi, Jharkhand India. HECL was established in the year 1958 as one of the largest Integrated Engineering Complex in India.
2.
Who is the first ever Indian American to be appointed as the CEO of Democratic National Committee, US?

A.Seema Nanda
B.Bala K. Srinivas
C.Prashant Bhargava
D.Kovid Gupta


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Seema Nanda is the first Indian American ever to be the CEO of either the DNC or the Republican National Committee.
3.
Which state signed MoU for the first Cow Sanctuary recently?

A.Kerala
B.Maharashtra
C.Rajasthan
D.Himachal Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Rajasthan state signed MoU for the first Cow Sanctuary recently
4.
Which among the following NASA's Satellites was sent with mission in search for new planets?

A.Voyager
B.TESS
C.CALIPSO
D.Terra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
NASA’s Transiting Exoplanet Survey Satellite (TESS), the newest planet hunter, has started its search for planets around nearby stars. TESS was launched in April 2018. It began its science operations on July 25.
5.
Which movie won the best film award recently at 3rd BRICS Film Festival?

A.Newton
B.Raazi
C.Barfi
D.Dilwale


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Newton won the best film award recently at 3rd BRICS Film Festival.
6.
Who is the Chairman of the Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf (PTI) party?

A.Nawaz Sharif
B.Shehbaz Sharif
C.Bilawal Bhutto Zardari
D.Imran Khan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Imran Ahmad Khan Niazi PP, HI is a Pakistani politician and former cricketer who is the current chairman of the Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf. He won a plurality of the vote for premiership in the 2018 general elections.
7.
Who won the Canadian Open 2018 title?

A.Dustin Johnson
B.Kim Whee
C.An Byeong-hun
D.Glen Abbey


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Dustin Johnson, an American professional golfer, won the Canadian Open title. This is his third Professional Golfers' Association (PGA) victory in 2018. This win is the 19th title of his career.
8.
Pratip sen is associated with

A.Atheletics
B.Wrestling
C.Table Tennis
D.Polo


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Prapti Sen of West Bengal is an Indian Table Tennis player.
9.
Which place First Nepal-India Think Tank Summit Began?

A.Kathmandu
B.India
C.Pakistan
D.Afghanistan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
First Nepal-India Think Tank Summit Began in Kathmandu.
10.
Which of the following Bill provides death sentence for rape?

A.Protection of Women Against Violence Bill, 2015
B.Criminal Law (Amendment) Bill, 2018
C.Protection of Women from Domestic Violence Act, 2005
D.Anti-Human Trafficking Bill, 2018


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Lok Sabha passed the Criminal Law (Amendment) Bill, 2018. The Bill provides death sentence for raping girls aged under 12. It enhances the punishment for rape of a woman from minimum of seven to ten years and maximum of death sentence or life imprisonment. For gang rape of a girl below 12, the punishment will be life imprisonment or death.
11.
Who launched Mission Satyanishtha’ ?

A.Indian Railways
B.Indian Airways
C.Indian Navy
D.Indian Police


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian railways launched Mission Satyanishtha’
12.
The project ‘Source', a hydro (solar) panel, of Swelect Energy Systems Ltd. is to

A.provide water for irrigation
B.convert pure water from salt water
C.provide pure drinking water using sunlight and air
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Swelect Energy Systems Ltd. has partnered with the U.S. based Zero Mass Water for the project ‘Source’, a hydro (solar) panel. It aims at providing pure drinking water using sunlight and air.
13.
Recently, which of the following drugs, of Aurobindo pharma, has got its approval from USFDA?

A.Bivalirudin
B.Meropenem
C.Vaborbactam
D.INFUGEM


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
USFDA has approved Aurobindo Pharma Limited for the manufacturing and marketing of Bivalirudin injection with the strength of 250 mg/vial.
14.
Who conferred with INFRA Icon Award?

A.ONGC
B.NTPC
C.BSNL
D.NSDL


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
ONGC conferred with INFRA Icon Award.
15.
Where is the headquarters of HSBC located?

A.London
B.Shanghai
C.Hongkong
D.Germany


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
HSBC has its world headquarters at 8 Canada Square in Canary Wharf, London, United Kingdom.
16.
Who has been appointed as the CEO for India HSBC?

A.Jayant Rikhye
B.Surendra Rosha
C.Naina Lal Kidwai
D.Peter Wong Tung Shun


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
HSBC has appointed Surendra Rosha as the CEO for HSBC India. He succeeds Jayant Rikhye, who is taking leave of absence for medical reasons.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 31st July 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 31st July 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 31st July 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 31st July 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 31st July 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 31st July 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 31st July 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 31st July 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 31st July 2018

31st July 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 31st July 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!