Top Current Affairs Quiz: 31 January 2020

Sudha

Last Updated: Jan 31,2020 06:38:31 pm

31 January 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz January 31, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz January 31, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 31 January 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 30 January 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020

Q.1
Where was the World Health Organization located?

A.7 April 1950Correct Imagewrong Image
B.7 April 1948Correct Imagewrong Image
C.7 June 1949Correct Imagewrong Image
D.7 July 1949Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
World Health Organization is a specialized agency of the United Nations that is concerned with international public health. It was established on 7 April 1948
Q.2
Khadi collection in collaboration with KVIC to commemorate the ________birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi

A.156thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.150thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.155thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.157thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Khadi collection in collaboration with KVIC to commemorate the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi
Q.3
USMCA crafted over years of negotiation between the three countries replaces the ___________NAFTA.

A.1992Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1993Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1994Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1991Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The USMCA crafted over years of negotiation between the three countries replaces the 1994 North American Free Trade Agreement or NAFTA.
Q.4
India and ___________to conduct counter-terror exercise in Umroi

A.IranCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IraqCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.BangladeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India and Bangladesh to conduct counter-terror exercise in Umroi.
Q.5
When North American Free Trade Agreement was established?

A.January 10, 1995Correct Imagewrong Image
B.January 1, 1994Correct Imagewrong Image
C.January 10, 1996Correct Imagewrong Image
D.January 20, 1996Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
North American Free Trade Agreement is an agreement signed by Canada, Mexico, and the United States.
Q.6
USMCA crafted over years of negotiation between the ________countries replaces the 1994 North American Free Trade Agreement

A.fiveCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.threeCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.fourCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.sixCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The USMCA crafted over years of negotiation between the three countries replaces the 1994 North American Free Trade Agreement.
Q.7
When World Health Organization was first founded?

A.8 May 1952Correct Imagewrong Image
B.8 May 1950Correct Imagewrong Image
C.8 May 1949Correct Imagewrong Image
D.7 April 1948Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
World Health Organization is a specialized agency of the United Nations that is concerned with international public health. It was founded on 7 April 1948
Q.8
When was Oscar Academy Awards was first started?

A.May 19, 1929Correct Imagewrong Image
B.May 18, 1929Correct Imagewrong Image
C.May 16, 1929Correct Imagewrong Image
D.May 29, 1929Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Oscar Academy Awards popularly known as the Oscars and it was first started in the year May 16, 1929
Q.9
How many millions did Google announces to promote news literacy among Indians?

A.3 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.1 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.5 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.6 millionCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Google announces $1-million grant to promote news literacy among Indians.
Q.10
Who is Governor of Uttar Pradesh?

A.Suresh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Anandiben PatelCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Vikram KantCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Dinesh GuptaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Uttar Pradesh is a state in northern India and the governor of Uttar Pradesh is Anandiben Patel
Q.11
India's steel demand will be more than quadruple from around 111 million tonnes to _____million tonnes

A.492Correct Imagewrong Image
B.489Correct Imagewrong Image
C.491Correct Imagewrong Image
D.495Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India's steel demand will be more than quadruple from around 111 million tonnes to 489 million tonnes.
Q.12
Who was the founder of Bank of Baroda?

A.P. S. Jayakumar Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Sayajirao Gaekwad IIICorrect Imagewrong Image
C.A.S. RajeevCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.H R Khan Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Bank of Baroda is an Indian Multinational public sector Banking and Financial Services company. The founder of Bank of Baroda is Sayajirao Gaekwad III.
Q.13
Who presented Economic Survey 2020 in the Parliament?

A.Shri Nitish KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Vikram SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Smt Nirmala SitharamanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Rajnath SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Economic Survey of the Fiscal Year 2020 tabled in both the Houses of Parliament. The survey highlights in the country.
Q.14
Which company pickup point arrives at Kolkata's Sealdah railway station?

A.FlipkartCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.AmazonCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MyntraCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Book My showCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Amazon India announced to expand points to Kolkata, with launching a kiosk at the Sealdah railway station that would act as a convenient and accessible point for customers.
Q.15
Who received the French honour for theatre artiste?

A.Rajesh SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Sanjana KapoorCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rakesh SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Dinesh GuptaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Sanjana Kapoor will receive the prestigious French honor of Chevalier dans Ordre des Arts et des Lettres (Knight of the Order of Arts and Letters) for her outstanding contribution to the field of theatre.
Q.16
When Gibraltar Chess Festival was held?

A.2009Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2005Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2004Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2003Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Gibtelecom Gibraltar Chess Festival took place in 2003.
Q.17
Who was the chairperson of State Bank of India?

A.Suresh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rajnish KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Dilip KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Eshwar RajCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
State Bank of India is public sector banking and financial services statutory body. The chair person of SBI was Rajnish Kumar.
Q.18
How many million tonnes did India planned to increase the carbon emissions?

A.580Correct Imagewrong Image
B.600Correct Imagewrong Image
C.570Correct Imagewrong Image
D.560Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India to increase carbon emissions by 600 million tonnes.The 20th edition of the World Sustainable Development Summit 2020, a TERI flagship event, states that the CO2 emissions from India's steel sector could increase up to 837 million tonnes (MT) by 2050.
Q.19
When was Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) was founded?

A.1896Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1895Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1898Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1895Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Confederation of Indian Industry is an industry association in India.Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) was founded on the year 1895.
Q.20
Who would serve as interim DGP of Uttar Pradesh?

A.Suresh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Hitesh Chandra AwasthiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rajesh SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Eshwar RajCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Hitesh Chandra Awasthi will serve as the interim Director General of Police (DGP) of Uttar Pradesh.
Q.21
The union government has set out a road map for reducing India's crude oil imports by ______percent by 2022.

A.15Correct Imagewrong Image
B.10Correct Imagewrong Image
C.25Correct Imagewrong Image
D.22Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The union government has set out a road map for reducing India's crude oil imports by 10 percent by 2022.
Q.22
Which search engine launches SOS Alerts for coronavirus?

A.BingCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.DuckDuckGoCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.YandexCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.GoogleCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Google search engine directing the users searching coronavirus to systematically arranged results about safety tips, situation updates, and resources from the World Health Organisation.
Q.23
Who launched DoPT online certificate course on Relevance of Gandhi in the Contemporary World?

A.Dr Jitendra SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Dr Suresh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Dr Rajesh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Dr Rajesh SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Minister of State Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh launches the DoPTs online certificate course on Relevance of Gandhi in the Contemporary World.
Q.24
Which company announced $1-million grant to promote news literacy among Indians?

A.AppleCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.SamsungCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.GoogleCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IntelCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Google announces $1-million grant to promote news literacy among Indians.
Q.25
What is the estimated cost of the project sanctioned by Railway Board ?

A.Rs. 115.96 CroresCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs. 112.96 CroresCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs. 116.96 CroresCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs. 118.96 CroresCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The two works for the RFID project sanctioned by Railway Board for a total of Rs. 112.96 Crores.
Q.26
When North American Free Trade Agreement was established?

A.1994Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1993Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1992Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1991Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
It is an agreement signed by Canada, Mexico, and the United States, creating a trilateral trade bloc in North America.It is establishment on January 1, 1994
Q.27
Indo-Bangladesh defence cooperation a joint military training exercise organized at ___________

A.ShillongCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.UmroiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MāwsynrāmCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.TuraCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indo-Bangladesh defence cooperation, a joint military training exercise organized at Umroi in Meghalaya from February 3 to 16.
Q.28
Who became first ever hockey player to win World Games Athlete of the Year award?

A.Namita ToppoCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Sunita LakraCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rani RampalCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Reena KhokharCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Rani Rampal becomes first ever hockey player to win World Games Athlete of the Year award.
Q.29
Which type of virus declares as a Public Health Emergency of International Concern (PHEIC)?

A.Ebola VirusCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Nipah virus Correct Imagewrong Image
C.SARS VirusCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Coronavirus Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
World Health Organisation (WHO) declares the novel coronavirus (2019-nCoV) as a Public Health Emergency of International Concern (PHEIC)
Q.30
Who launched Special Edition of Khadi Watches?

A.Shri Vikram SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Nitin GadkariCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Prakash JavedakarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Ramesh Kumar Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Martyrs’ Day, a tribute on the 72nd death anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, Union Minister for MSME, Shri Nitin Gadkari launches the limited edition of Khadi wristwatches. The event took place in New Delhi.

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2020




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 31st January 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 31st January 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 31st January 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 31st January 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 31st January 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 31st January 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 31st January 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 31st January 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 31st January 2020

31st January 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 31st January 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF