Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 31 January 2019

Last Updated: January 31, 2019

31 January 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz January 31, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz January 31, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: January 31, 2019
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 31 January 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 30 January 2019


Questions

1.
Who is been reappinted as the Chief of AAP Punjab unit?

A.Bhagwant MannCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Sunil Kumar JakharCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Harinder Singh Khalsa Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Santokh Singh ChaudharyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sangrur MP Bhagwant Mann was reappointed chief of the Aam Aadmi Party’s Punjab unit.
2.
Israel Aerospace Industries (IAI) has enetered into agrement with ______ and ______ for providing Naval Medium Range Surface-to-Air Missile (MRSAM) systems worth $93 million?

A.Indian Navy and the Hindustan ShipyardCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Indian Navy and Jawaharlal Nehru Port TrustCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Indian Navy and ABG ShipyardCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Indian Navy and the Cochin ShipyardCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Israel Aerospace Industries (IAI) announced entering into agreements worth $93 million for providing Naval Medium Range Surface-to-Air Missile (MRSAM) systems to India. The contracts for the air defence system were entered with the Indian Navy and the Cochin Shipyard.
3.
Which Country topped the Global Corruption Index?

A.India Correct Imagewrong Image
B.DenmarkCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.GermanyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.SudanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Denmark topped the Global Corruption Index 2019.
4.
Ms.Chanda Kochhar who associated with the scam of lending loan is associated with ________ bank.

A.HDFCCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ICICICorrect Imagewrong Image
C.YesCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Bank of BarodaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The ICICI Bank has decided to terminate the contract of former MD and CEO, Chanda Kochhar. Ms. Kochhar, who assumed charge as MD and CEO on May 1, 2009, resigned in October last year. The bank also said there would be a clawback of bonuses paid between 2009 and 2019.
5.
Who is the Minister responsible for the Ministry of Textiles?

A.Nitin GadkariCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Narendra Singh TomarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Smriti Zubin IraniCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Maneka GandhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Minister responsible for the Ministry of Textiles is Smriti Zubin Irani.
6.
Which of the following Ministry launched the Artisan Speak?

A.Ministry of CultureCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of TextilesCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of TourismCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ministry of External AffairsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Ministry of Textiles and Government of India launched Artisan Speak at Elephanta Caves (UNESCO heritage site)
7.
How much does the JSW Energy plan to invest in the Electric Vehicle project?

A.Rs.5,000 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.5,500 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.6,000 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.6,500 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
JSW Energy is planning to invest as much as Rs.6,500 crore in the manufacture of electric passenger cars.
8.
Which of the following Ministry launched the Artisan Speak?

A.Ministry of CultureCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of TextilesCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of TourismCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ministry of External AffairsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Ministry of Textiles and Government of India launched Artisan Speak at Elephanta Caves (UNESCO heritage site).
9.
When is the World Leprosy Day celebrated?

A.29th JanuaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.30th JanuaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.31th JanuaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.1st FebruaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
World Leprosy Eradication Day is celebrated on 30th January of every year.
10.
Which state CM inaugurates States first Astro Turf Football Pitch?

A.NagalandCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KeralaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Tamil NaduCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Nagaland state CM inaugurates States first Astro Turf Football Pitch.
11.
---------- Launches National Agricultural Higher Education Project (NAHEP)

A.Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Institute Chamber of Agricultural Research (ICAR) Correct Imagewrong Image
C.India Council of Agriculture research Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Integrated Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR)Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) Launches National Agricultural Higher Education Project (NAHEP) .
12.
Which state Government approves construction of Ganga expressway to connect Prayagraj with western Uttar Pradesh?

A.Uttar Pradesh Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Kerala Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Tamil Nadu Correct Imagewrong Image
D.BiharCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Uttar Pradesh Government approves construction of Ganga expressway to connect Prayagraj with western Uttar Pradesh.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 31st January 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 31st January 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 31st January 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 31st January 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 31st January 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 31st January 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 31st January 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 31st January 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 31st January 2019

31st January 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 31st January 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF