Top Current Affairs Quiz: 31 December 2021

Sudha

Last Updated: Dec 31,2021 03:57:13 pm

31 December 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz December 31, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz December 31, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 31 December 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 30 December 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2022

Q.1
At what age did Rajya Sabha MP Mahendra Prasad Passes Away?

A.80
B.82
C.88
D.81
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Mahendra Prasad, a seven-term Rajya Sabha MP, and industrialist has died at 81 Years Of Age On 27 December.
Q.2
Vikram Misri an Indian Foreign Service (IFS) officer from which batch?

A.1999 batch
B.1909 batch
C.1989 batch
D.1988 batch
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Misri, an Indian Foreign Service (IFS) officer from the 1989 batch, was appointed after nearly three years as India's ambassador to China.
Q.3
How long is Kanpur Metro Rail Project?

A.35 kilometers
B.34 kilometers
C.33 kilometers
D.32 kilometers
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Kanpur Metro Rail Project is 32 kilometers long and is being built at a cost of around 11,000 crores.
Q.4
Where was BlockChain Based Degrees launched in India By The Prime Minister?

A. IIT Kanpur
B. IIT Madras
C. IIT Bombay
D. IIT Kharagpur
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
At the 54th Convocation Ceremony of IIT Kanpur, Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched blockchain-based digital degrees as part of the National Blockchain Project.
Q.5
When was Sahitya Akadami Award Presented?

A.1955
B.1954
C.1995
D.1994
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
In 1954, the award was established. In 20 Indian languages, the Sahitya Akademy Award 2021 was presented.
Q.6
What is IRDAI?

A.Insurance Regulation and Development Authority
B.Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority
C.Insurance Regulatory and Developers Authority
D.Insurance Regulators and Developers Authority
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority is called as IRDAI
Q.7
When did Iranian Space Agency launch a monkey into space

A.2011
B.2012
C.2013
D.2014
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
In 2013, it launched a monkey into space.
Q.8
When was India Semiconductor Mission launched By Information Technology Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw?

A.27 Dec
B.29 Dec
C.28 Dec
D.26 Dec
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
On December 29, 2021, Information Technology Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw launched the India Semiconductor Mission.
Q.9
How many tigers die in India in 2021 according to the National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA)?

A.126 tigers
B.124 tigers
C.125 tigers
D.127 tigers
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
According to the National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA), around 126 tigers died in India in 2021.
Q.10
What is the total length of of Shanghai's metro network?

A.832 kilometers
B.831 kilometers
C.833 kilometers
D.830 kilometers
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Shanghai maintains its position as the world's largest metro network with this inauguration. Line 14 and Phase One of Line 18 are the two new metro lines that the city has opened. The total length of Shanghai's metro network has now reached 831 kilometers.
Q.11
When was BRICS New Development Bank (NDB) formally opened?

A.August 2015.
B.January 2015.
C.July 2015.
D.June 2015.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Multilateral Development Bank (NDB) is a multilateral development bank. In 2014, at the 6th BRICS Summit in Fortaleza, Brazil, it was jointly funded by the BRICS countries. It was, however, formally opened in July of 2015.
Q.12
When did Egypt join the BRICS New Development Bank?

A.29 Dec
B.28 Dec
C.30 Dec
D.27 Dec
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The BRICS New Development Bank (NDB) announced Egypt as a new member on 29 December.
Q.13
When does RBI releases the Financial Stability Report ?

A.every 3 Years
B.every 2 Years
C.every Year
D.every 4 Years
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India publishes the Financial Stability Report (FSR) every two years.
Q.14
When was Financial Stability Report release by RBI?

A.28 Dec
B.29 Dec
C.30 Dec
D.31 Dec
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
On December 29, 2021, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) released its Financial Stability Report.
Q.15
How many Start Ups were featured in 'Innovations for You'?

A.69
B.60
C.77
D.70
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
'Innovations for You' is a compilation of agricultural innovations featuring 70 start-ups. AIM's Atal Incubation Centers (AICs) help these businesses get off the ground.
Q.16
When did ITI Aayog's Atal Innovation Mission released a compendium of innovations?

A.27 Dec
B.29 Dec
C.28 Dec
D.26 Dec
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
On December 29, 2021, the NITI Aayog's Atal Innovation Mission released a compendium of innovations.
Q.17
When did Tamil Nadu released New Policy for Women 2021?

A.28 Dec
B.27 Dec
C.29 Dec
D.30 Dec
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
On December 29, 2021, the state of Tamil Nadu released its
Q.18
When will TN New Policy for Women 2021will come into effect?

A.next three years
B.next two years
C.next year
D.next five years
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
On December 29, 2021, the state of Tamil Nadu released its "New Policy for Women 2021." This policy will be in effect for at least the next five years.
Q.19
What is AFSPA?

A.Armed Forces Special Powers Act
B.Armed Forces Special Power Act
C.Army Forces Special Powers Act
D.Armed Forces Special Act
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Armed Forces Special Powers Act of 1958 is called AFSPA
Q.20
When did the central government declared all of Nagaland a "disturbed area" for another six months?

A.31 Dec
B.29 Dec
C.30 Dec
D.28 Dec
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Under the AFSPA Act, the central government declared all of Nagaland a "disturbed area" for another six months on 30 December.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2022




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 31st December 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 31st December 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 31st December 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 31st December 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 31st December 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 31st December 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 31st December 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 31st December 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 31st December 2021

31st December 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 31st December 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF

Current Affairs 2022

Monthly Current Affairs PDF