Top Current Affairs Quiz: 31 December 2020

Sudha

Last Updated: Dec 31,2020 10:46:09 pm

31 December 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz December 31, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz December 31, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 31 December 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 30 December 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
The main Zari production centre is in ____________.

A.BhopalCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.BhuwaneshwarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KolkataCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Embroidery done with metal thread is called kalabattu and forms zari.The main Zari production centre is in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh.Here, the metal ingots are melted into a metal rod called pasa, which is beaten to obtain a certain length after processing.Then pull it through a steel plate with holes to make it into a wire, and then perform the Tarkashi process to make it thin through a rubber and diamond mold.
Q.2
Bat Conservation Foundation of India headquarters is located in ____________.

A.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KolkataCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.BangaloreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Karnataka Forest Service and the Bat Conservation Foundation of India (BCIT) are preparing to save the Koala leaf-nosed bat from extinction. BCIT is a non-profit organization whose mission is to protect bat species in India by protecting their habitat. Its headquarters is located in Bangalore, Karnataka.
Q.3
Bat Conservation Foundation of India (BCIT) is a ____________.

A.non-profit organizationCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Government organizationCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Private sectorCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Karnataka Forest Service and the Bat Conservation Foundation of India (BCIT) are preparing to save the Koala leaf-nosed bat from extinction. BCIT is a non-profit organization whose mission is to protect bat species in India by protecting their habitat. Its headquarters is located in Bangalore, Karnataka.
Q.4
The Outer Space Treaty was adopted by the United Nations in 1963 and signed by Britain, the Soviet Union and the United States in ____________.

A.1965Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1966Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1967Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1968Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Outer Space Treaty was adopted by the United Nations in 1963 and signed by Britain, the Soviet Union and the United States in 1967. Other treaties such as the Moon Treaty were also signed while using outer space. However, none of these treaties has been widely accepted as the Outer Space Treaty.
Q.5
The Outer Space Treaty was adopted by the United Nations in __________________

A.1962Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1963Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1964Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1965Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Outer Space Treaty was adopted by the United Nations in 1963 and signed by Britain, the Soviet Union and the United States in 1967. Other treaties such as the Moon Treaty were also signed while using outer space. However, none of these treaties has been widely accepted as the Outer Space Treaty.
Q.6
The Akash missile was designed by ____________.

A.JAXACorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ISROCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.NASACorrect Imagewrong Image
D.DRDOCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Akash missile is a short-range surface-to-air local missile with a range of 25 kilometres.It was developed by the National Defense Research and Development Organization (DRDO) under the Comprehensive Guided Missile Development Plan. The integrated guided missile development program began in 1984.
Q.7
Proxima b is 1.2 times the size of the Earth, orbits the star every _________________ days

A.11Correct Imagewrong Image
B.10Correct Imagewrong Image
C.72Correct Imagewrong Image
D.84Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Proxima b, one of the two planets orbiting the star, is the subject of intense curiosity. Proxima b is 1.2 times the size of the Earth, orbits the star every 11 days, located in the Proxima Centauri’s Goldilocks zone. The Goldilocks zone is the area around the star where it is not too hot and not too cold for liquid water to exist on the surface of surrounding planets (e.g. Earth is in the Sun’s Goldilocks zone). However, this does not mean that there is water on Proxima b. It could also be hostile to life, if its atmosphere has been stripped away by solar flares from Proxima Centauri.
Q.8
Proxima B is ____________ times the size of the Earth.

A.1.0Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1.3Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1.2 Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1.4Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Proxima b, one of the two planets orbiting the star, is the subject of intense curiosity.Proxima b is 1.2 times the size of the Earth, orbits the star every 11 days, located in the Proxima Centauri’s Goldilocks zone.The Goldilocks zone is the area around the star where it is not too hot and not too cold for liquid water to exist on the surface of surrounding planets (e.g. Earth is in the Sun’s Goldilocks zone).However, this does not mean that there is water on Proxima b.It could also be hostile to life, if its atmosphere has been stripped away by solar flares from Proxima Centauri.
Q.9
The Akash missile is a short-range surface-to-air local missile with a range of ___________ kilometres.

A.30Correct Imagewrong Image
B.25Correct Imagewrong Image
C.20Correct Imagewrong Image
D.15Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Akash missile is a short-range surface-to-air local missile with a range of 25 kilometres. It was developed by the National Defense Research and Development Organization (DRDO) under the Comprehensive Guided Missile Development Plan. The integrated guided missile development program began in 1984.
Q.10
Proxima Centauri is ____________ light-years away from the Sun.

A.4.2 Correct Imagewrong Image
B.4.1Correct Imagewrong Image
C.4.3Correct Imagewrong Image
D.4.4Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The news sparked interest in Proxima Centauri. One of Proxima Centauri's planets is believed to revolve in the star's habitable zone, thereby increasing the possibility of or sustaining life.Proxima Centauri is 4.2 light-years away from the Sun.Its mass is about one-eighth that of the sun, and it is too dim to be seen with the naked eye from Earth.
Q.11
IUCN status of Leaf-Nosed Bat ____________.

A.Critically EndangeredCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.EndangeredCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.VulnerableCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ExtinctCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Kolar Leaf-Nosed Bat:Scientific Name: Hipposideros hypophyllusIt is endemic to India. It is presently known only from one cave in Hanumanahalli village in Kolar district, Karnataka.Threats: Habitat loss from land use change, hunting, and stone quarrying in the region. Until a few years ago, Koala leaf-nosed bats were only found in two caves in Hanumanahalli village. For unknown reasons, the bat was locally extinct in one of the two caves.Protection Status - IUCN Red List: Critically Endangered- Wildlife Protection Act, 1972: It has not been accorded legal protection under the Act.The government has notified 30 acres around the cave as a protected area.
Q.12
Sukanya Samriddhi Account (SSA) scheme was initiated by the Prime Minister in _____________

A.2015Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2014Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2013Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2012Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sukanya Samriddhi Account (SSA) scheme: The SSA scheme was initiated by the Prime Minister in 2015 and known as the "Girls' Child Prosperity scheme ". This account aims to provide a bright future for the girl child. It offers a high-interest rate of 7.6% and tax benefits under 80C. PM Jan Suraksha Schemes: These include various insurance schemes such as Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY), Pradhan Mantri Jeewan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY) and Atal Pension Yojana (APY).
Q.13
Bhabha Atomic Research Center (BARC) is located in __________________

A.DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KolkataCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Bhabha Atomic Research Center (BARC) in Mumbai has developed the first indigenous Ruthenium 106 Plaque form of eye cancer therapy to treat Ocular Tumours. This is expected to reduce the cost of treatment of ocular tumours in the country. It is said that the newly developed plaque complies with international standards.
Q.14
Ocular tumors are tumors related ____________.

A.LungsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.StomachCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.EyeCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.BloodCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Ocular tumours are tumours inside the eye. They are collections of cells that grow and multiply abnormally and form masses. Radiotherapy and chemotherapy are two common treatments for ocular tumours. The radiation can be in the form of proton beam radiation or placement radiation plaques on the eyes.
Q.15
Bhabha Atomic Research Center (BARC) is headquartered in ________________

A.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.KolkataCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Bhabha Atomic Research Center (BARC) is India’s main nuclear research institution, established in 1954. It is Headquartered in Mumbai, and it is a multi-disciplinary research centre with extensive infrastructure for advanced research and development, covering the entire nuclear science, engineering and related fields. It comes under the Department of Atomic Energy. BARC operates a number of research reactors across the country.
Q.16
Bhabha Atomic Research Center (BARC) is India’s main nuclear research institution. When was it established?

A.1954Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1955Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1956Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1957Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bhabha Atomic Research Center (BARC) is India’s main nuclear research institution, established in 1954. It is Headquartered in Mumbai, and it is a multi-disciplinary research centre with extensive infrastructure for advanced research and development, covering the entire nuclear science, engineering and related fields. It comes under the Department of Atomic Energy. BARC operates a number of research reactors across the country.

Try Other Quiz




Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 31st December 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 31st December 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 31st December 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 31st December 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 31st December 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 31st December 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 31st December 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 31st December 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 31st December 2020

31st December 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 31st December 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Latest Breaking News

Recent Updates

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF