Current Affairs Quiz 31st December 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz December 31, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz December 31, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz December 31, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
------ promotes 2019 as year of investment in backdrop of wider business with India?

A.Uzbekistan
B.Pakistan
C.Indonesia
D.Saudi Arabia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Uzbekistan promotes 2019 as year of investment in backdrop of wider business with India.
2.
Which is the full form of NSAB ?

A.National Security Advisory Board
B.National Seasonal Advisory Board
C.National Safety Admin Board
D.National Secure Advisory Board


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Security Advisory Board is the full form of NSAB.
3.
Centre brings booklet on cyber safety for school children titled ------------ ?

A.The God of small things
B.The Guide
C.The White Tiger
D.A Handbook for Students on cyber Safety”


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Centre brings booklet on cyber safety for school children titled as A Handbook for Students on cyber Safety.
4.
Which team recently beat Sri Lanka by 423 runs to claim the Test series and jump into the third spot in the ICC Test team rankings?

A.South Africa
B.England
C.Pakistan
D.West Indies


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
New Zealand beat Sri Lanka by 423 runs to claim the Test series and jump above South Africa into the third spot in the ICC Test team rankings.
5.
Who has become the highest wicket-taker in international cricket in 2018?

A.Shannon Gabriel
B.Lockie Ferguson
C.Jasprit Bumrah
D.Kagiso Rabada


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India fast bowler Jasprit Bumrah has become the highest wicket-taker in international cricket in 2018 after picking up 9 wickets in the Melbourne Test against Australia.
6.
Which state Police becomes first police force in India to digitise all malkhanas?

A.Uttar Pradesh
B.Punjab
C.Assam
D.Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
With the launch of ‘E-Malkhana’ in the remaining 10 districts at Chinamaya Mission, the Delhi Police has become first in country to have digitalised malkhana in Police Stations of its all districts.
7.
How much amount has been funded by Sports Ministry for athletes under the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) for their preparations for 2020 Olympics?

A.Rs 200 crore
B.Rs 100 crore
C.Rs 150 crore
D.Rs 250 crore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Sports Ministry has earmarked Rs 100 crore for the funding of athletes under the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) for their preparations for 2020 Olympics, according to Sports Authority of India Director General Neelam Kapur.
8.
Archie Schiller, the seven-year-old who was named as the co-captain of the _________ team.

A.Zimbabwe
B.New Zealand
C.Australia
D.England


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Cricket Australia named seven-year-old leg-spinner Archie Schiller as the new team co-captain alongside regular skipper Tim Paine for the Boxing Day Test against India at the Melbourne Cricket Ground.
9.
First test communication satellite of Hongyan constellation and six Yunhai-2 atmospheric environment research satellites were launched by ---------- in its 297th Long March-2D rocket mission ?

A.China
B.Pakistan
C.Saudi Arabia
D.India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
First test communication satellite of Hongyan constellation and six Yunhai-2 atmospheric environment research satellites were launched by China in its 297th Long March-2D rocket mission.
10.
Who is concurrently accredited as the next Ambassador of India to the Federal Republic of Somalia?

A.Rahul Chhabra
B.Suresh Krishnan
C.Naresh Iyer
D.Vivek Kumaran


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Rahul Chhabra is concurrently accredited as the next Ambassador of India to the Federal Republic of Somalia.
11.
As per a report by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), Banks recovered bad loans worth ₹__________ crore in 2017-18.

A.40,400
B.35,300
C.20,200
D.55,500


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Banks recovered bad loans worth ₹40,400 crore in 2017-18, as per a report by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI). The loans were recovered through channels like the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC), SARFAESI Act, Debt Recovery Tribunals and Lok Adalats.
12.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi renamed Ross Island in Andaman and Nicobar as ________.

A.Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Island
B.Shaheed Dweep
C.Swaraj Dweep
D.Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Island


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Ross Island was renamed as Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose Dweep, the Neil Island as Shaheed Dweep and the Havelock Island as Swaraj Dweep.
13.
On December 30, 2018, Prime Minister Narendra Modi announced renaming of three islands of Andaman and Nicobar archipelago as a tribute to ______________.

A.Indira Priyadarshini Gandhi
B.Bhagat Singh
C.Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose
D.Maulana Abul Kalam Azad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
On December 30, 2018, Prime Minister Narendra Modi announced renaming of three islands of Andaman and Nicobar archipelago as a tribute to Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose.
14.
Who is concurrently accredited as the next Ambassador of India to the Republic of Liberia?

A.Y.K. Sailas Thangal
B.Henry Serrano Villard
C.Edwin Allan Lightner
D.David D. Newsom


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Y.K. Sailas Thangal is concurrently accredited as the next Ambassador of India to the Republic of Liberia.
15.
How many Ashok Chakra recipients are honoured by Keonjhar Police with postage stamps ?

A.10
B.25
C.28
D.65


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
There are 10 Ashok Chakra recipients are honoured by Keonjhar Police with postage stamps.

Fresherslive telegram Group

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 31st December 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 31st December 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 31st December 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 31st December 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 31st December 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 31st December 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 31st December 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 31st December 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 31st December 2018

31st December 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 31st December 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs 2019