Top Current Affairs Quiz: 31 August 2021

Sudha

Last Updated: Aug 31,2021 05:28:59 pm

31 August 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz August 31, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz August 31, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 31 August 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 30 August 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
When was Jallianwala Bagh Samarak inaugurated?

A.1650
B.1961
C.1950
D.1951
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Martyrs Well is surrounded by a large structure the Martyr's memorial, with a sign giving a figure of 120 as the number of bodies that were recovered from the well. It was designed by American architect Benjamin Polk and inaugurated in 1961.
Q.2
The 1st ever G20 Ministerial Conference on Women’s Empowerment was held at _____________.

A.Italy
B.Germany
C.Japan
D.France
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 1st ever G20 Ministerial Conference on Women’s Empowerment was held at Santa Margherita Ligure, Italy. It was held in combined format i.e human beings participated in physical structure and with the aid of video conference also.
Q.3
When was Ministry of Road Transport and Highways formed?

A.1942
B.1945
C.1946
D.1948
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways is a ministry of the Government of India, that is the apex body for formulation and administration of the rules, regulations and laws relating to road transport, transport research and in also to increase the mobility and efficiency of the road transport system in India.
Q.4
Where is Dulhasti Power Station located?

A.Jammu and Kashmir
B.Andhra Pradesh
C.Maharashtra
D.Madhya Pradesh
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Dulhasti (or Dul Hasti) Hydroelectric plant is a 390 MW hydroelectric power plant in the Kishtwar district of Jammu and Kashmir. It is a run-of-the-river kind on the Chenab River.
Q.5
When was Association of Renewable Energy of States came into existence?

A.2015
B.2014
C.2013
D.2012
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Association of Renewable Energy Agencies (AREAS) came into existence in 2014 on the initiative of the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy. All national nodal agencies for renewable power are participants of AREAS.
Q.6
Sumit Antil won gold medal in ____________.

A.Table Tennis
B.High Jump
C.Shooting
D.Javelin Throw
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Sumit Antil of India has won the gold medal in the men’s javelin throw F64 final event at the Tokyo Paralympics, and in the manner set a new world record throw of 68.55m.
Q.7
Avani Lekhara won gold medal in ____________.

A.Table Tennis
B.High Jump
C.Shooting
D.Javelin Throw
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Shooter Avani Lekhara has scripted records as she grew to become the first Indian female to win the historic gold medal at the Paralympic games. By this, she firing her way to the top of the podium in the R-2 women’s 10m Air Rifle Standing SH1 event.
Q.8
Nishad Kumar won silver medal in ____________.

A.Table Tennis
B.High Jump
C.Shooting
D.Javelin Throw
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Nishad Kumar from India has clinched a silver medal in the men’s high jump T47 match at the Tokyo Paralympics 2020. This is the 2nd medal for India at the Tokyo 2020 Paralympics.
Q.9
Bhavinaben Patel won silver medal in ____________.

A.Table Tennis
B.High Jump
C.Shooting
D.Javelin Throw
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian paddler Bhavinaben Patel has claimed the silver medal in table tennis at the 2020 Tokyo Paralympic Games, in the women’s singles summit clash.
Q.10
When was Mission Olympics launched?

A.2001
B.2002
C.2003
D.2004
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The center of attention of the Indian Army (in the area of sports) is to perceive and train promising sportspersons in eleven disciplines. The Indian Army’s “Mission Olympics” programme was launched in 2001 with the intent to deliver medal-winning performances in the Olympics and different global events.
Q.11
When was International Day for People of African Descent observed first?

A.2012
B.2021
C.2011
D.2000
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The UN International Day for People of African Descent is celebrated for the first time on 31 August 2021. The United Nations goals to promote the fantastic contributions of the African diaspora round the world and to remove all types of discrimination against people of African descent.
Q.12
When was International Day of the Victims of Enforced Disappearances observed first?

A.2012
B.2010
C.2011
D.2000
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The UN General Assembly declared the 30th of August as International Day of the Victims of Enforced Disappearances and the day was determined for the first time in the year 2011.
Q.13
When was National Small Industry Day observed first?

A.2012
B.2010
C.2009
D.2000
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
On August 30, 2000, a comprehensive policy package for the SSI sector was launched, providing significant support to small firms in India. It was subsequently agreed that August 30 would be designated as “SSI Day" by the Ministry.
Q.14
When was National Sports Day observed first?

A.2012
B.2010
C.2009
D.2005
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
First National Sports Day was celebrated in India on 29 August 2012. National Sports Day is celebrated every year in India on 29 August. The day is celebrated to commemorate the birth anniversary of Indian hockey legend, Major Dhyan Chand.
Q.15
When was International Day against Nuclear Tests observed first?

A.2003
B.2010
C.2009
D.2005
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The International Day against Nuclear Tests is observed on August 29. It was established on December 2, 2009, at the 64th session of the United Nations General Assembly by the resolution 64/35, which was adopted unanimously.
Q.16
When was International Day for People of African Descent observed?

A.August 29
B.August 30
C.August 31
D.August 28
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The UN International Day for People of African Descent is celebrated for the first time on 31 August 2021. The United Nations goals to promote the fantastic contributions of the African diaspora round the world and to remove all types of discrimination against people of African descent.
Q.17
When was International Day of the Victims of Enforced Disappearances observed?

A.August 29
B.August 30
C.August 31
D.August 28
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The United Nations observes International Day of the Victims of Enforced Disappearances globally on the 30th of August each year. The day is being located to specific deep concern about the upward thrust in enforced or involuntary disappearances in specific areas of the world which include the incidents of arrest, detention and abduction.
Q.18
When was National Small Industry Day observed?

A.August 29
B.August 30
C.August 31
D.August 28
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The National Small Industry Day is observed on 30 August each year in India, to support & promote small Industries for their overall growth possible and opportunities obtained for their development in the year.
Q.19
When was National Sports Day observed?

A.August 29
B.August 30
C.August 31
D.August 28
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Every year, twenty ninth August is observed as National Sports Day in India. The first National Sports Day used to be celebrated on August 29, 2012, on the birth anniversary of Major Dhyan Chand. Dhayn Chand was the celebrity of the hockey group of India.
Q.20
When was International Day against Nuclear Tests observed?

A.August 29
B.August 30
C.August 31
D.August 28
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The International Day against Nuclear Tests is discovered globally on twenty ninth August. The day targets to extend consciousness about the consequences of nuclear weapon check explosions or any different nuclear explosions and the want for their cessation as one of the ability of reaching the aim of a nuclear-weapon-free world.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 31st August 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 31st August 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 31st August 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 31st August 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 31st August 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 31st August 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 31st August 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 31st August 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 31st August 2021

31st August 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 31st August 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF

Monthly Current Affairs PDF