Top Current Affairs Quiz: 30 September 2021

Akshaya

Last Updated: Sep 30,2021 06:08:54 pm

30 September 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 30, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 30, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 30 September 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 29 September 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
Which Railway station gets its 100% power from solar energy?

A.Dr. MG Ramachandran railroad station
B.Guindy Railroad station
C.Abohar Railroad Station
D.Achalda Railroad Station
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Dr MG Ramachandran railroad station gets 100 percent of energy from solar power.
Q.2
Which PRAGATI meeting did the PM chair recently?

A.48th
B.58th
C.28th
D.38th
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi today moderated the 38th PRAGATI meeting involving Centre and State governments.
Q.3
When was the T20 world cup anthem launched?

A.Sept. 29
B.Sept. 30
C.Sept. 28
D.Sept. 27
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
It is launched in collaboration with ICC’s broadcast partner, Star Sports; the film premiers worldwide on 30 September in ICC, BCCI, and Star Sports’ social media handles.
Q.4
How old is Fumio Kishida?

A.54
B.44
C.74
D.64
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Fumio Kishda was born on 29 July 1957 and 64 years old
Q.5
How many tonnes of organic Fertilizers were imported from China to Sri Lanka?

A.990
B.9900
C.99000
D.900
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Sri Lanka imports 99,000 metric tonnes of organic fertiliser for 63 million dollars from China's Qingdao Seawin Biotech Group Co Ltd.
Q.6
When is International Translation day celebrated?

A.Sept. 29
B.Sept. 30
C.Sept. 28
D.Sept. 27
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
International Translation Day is Commemorated on 30 September to celebrate the work of language translation professionals.
Q.7
When is World MariTime Day celebrated?

A.Sept. 29
B.Sept. 30
C.Sept. 28
D.Sept. 27
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
World Maritime Day is commemorated on 30 September, to appreciate the importance of the maritime industry and note the importance of maritime security, maritime safety, maritime environment, and shipping.
Q.8
Who is the Chief Minister of Rajasthan?

A.Ashok Gehlot
B.Mansukh Mandaviya
C.Mamta Baneerjee
D.Arvind Kejriwal
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Rajasthan Chief Minister is Ashok Gehlot.
Q.9
Which microorganism was found in the organic fertilizers imported to sri lanka?

A.cocci
B.epidermidis
C.Erwinia
D.haemolyticus
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
On September 17, agriculture experts in Sri Lanka found that China manufactured organic fertilisers that contained a microorganism identified as 'Erwinia'.
Q.10
Who was the former Japan Prime minister?

A.Yoshihide Suga
B.Xi Jinping
C.Taro Kono
D.Shinzo Abe
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Kishida will succeed party leader PM Yoshihide Suga, who announced his decision to step down from the position.
Q.11
Which PRAGATI meeting did the PM chair recently?

A.48th
B.58th
C.28th
D.38th
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi today moderated the 38th PRAGATI meeting involving Centre and State governments.
Q.12
What is the solar energy capacity of the station?

A.1.4 MW
B.1.3 MW
C.1.5 MW
D.1.2 MW
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The solar energy capacity of the station is 1.5 MW, and Solar panels are installed on the shelters of the station.
Q.13
What is IMO?

A.International Maritime organization
B.International Monetary Organization
C.Indian Monetary Organization
D.Indian Maritime Organization
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Maritime day also marks the day of adaptation of the International Maritime Organisation (IMO) convention.
Q.14
What is FIT?

A.Federation Of Transformation
B.Federation Of Translators
C.Federation Of Trade
D.Federation Of Travelers
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The International Federation of Translators (FIT) organised the day in 1953. The International Translation Day 2021 theme is “United in translation”.
Q.15
What is CIPET?

A.Central Inauguration of Petrochemicals Engineering & Technology
B.Cyber Institute of Preventing Engineering & Technology
C.Central Institute of Petrochemicals Engineering & Technology
D.Central Institution of Petroleum Engineering & Technology
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
PM Narendra Modi will inaugurate CIPET: Central Institute of Petrochemicals Technology, Jaipur
Q.16
What is ICC?

A.International Cricket Council
B.Indian Cricket Council
C.Indian Council for Cricket
D.International Council for Cricket
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The International Cricket Council launched the official anthem of the upcoming T20 World Cup.
Q.17
What is PRAGATI?

A.Pro-Active Governance And Timely Information
B.Pre-Active Governance And Timely Implementation
C.Pro-Active Governance And Timely Implementation
D.Pro-Active Governance And Technical Implementation
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
PRAGATI is ICT based multi-modal platform for Pro-Active Governance and Timely Implementation.
Q.18
What is SEBI?

A.Society and Exchange Board of India
B.Securities and Education Board of India
C.Secular and Exchange Board of India
D.Securities and Exchange Board of India
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Securities and Exchange Board of India is called SEBI.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 30th September 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 30th September 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 30th September 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 30th September 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 30th September 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 30th September 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 30th September 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 30th September 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 30th September 2021

30th September 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 30th September 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF

Monthly Current Affairs PDF