Current Affairs Quiz 30th September 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz September 30, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 30, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 30, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
In which state did four more metro stations is to be launched by L&T Metro Rail?

A.Kerala
B.Karnataka
C.Andhra Pradesh
D.Telangana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The L&T Metro Rail (Hyderabad) on Thursday announced that the Chief Electrical Inspector to Government of India (CEIG) for Hyderabad Metro Rail Project, D.V.S. Raju, has inspected 33kV/415V indoor sub-stations installed at four stations from Peddamma temple to Hitech City, hyderabad, Telangana.
2.
How much is the Walmart to invest

A.Rs.130 crore
B.Rs.150 crore
C.Rs. 180 crore
D.Rs.200 crore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Walmart Foundation announced that it is to invest Rs.180 crore in India over the next five years to improve farmers’ livelihood. 
3.
Which of the following has been stopped by the Supreme Court?

A.linking mobile phone
B.linking bank account
C.e-KYC
D.None of the above


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
e-KYC using Aadhaar has been stopped by the Supreme Court.
4.
Who is the leader of Britain’s main Opposition Labour Party?

A.Jeremy Corbyn
B.Theresa May
C.Thomas Cage
D.Tony Blair


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Jeremy Corbyn, the leader of Britain’s main Opposition Labour Party, met senior EU officials in Brussels.
5.
Which country has received the biggest loan in IMF's history at $57 billion?

A.Argentina
B.Greece
C.Ireland
D.Ukraine


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Argentina gets biggest loan in IMF's history at $57 billion. Argentina has received $57.1 billion from the International Monetary Fund (IMF), for boosting the country's struggling economy.
6.
Finance Minister Arun Jaitley launched hassle-free online loans for MSMEs valuing up to ________.

A.8 million
B.3 million
C.5 million
D.10 million


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Finance Minister Arun Jaitley launched a common online platform for MSME credit which will enable businesses to get loans up to Rs 10 million approved through a completely automated process within just 59 minutes.
7.
On October 2, Vice-president Venkaiah Naidu will inaugurate the World’s largest dome in

A.Hyderabad
B.Pune
C.Varanasi
D.Bhubaneswar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Vice-president Venkaiah Naidu will inaugurate World’s largest dome in Pune on Oct 2, the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi. The 160 ft dome will be inaugurated at the Maharashtra Institute of Technology’s (MIT) Loni-Kalbhor campus.
8.
Who has been honoured with 'Icons of Indian Cinema' Award at the ninth edition of Jagran Film Festival?

A.Naseeruddin Shah
B.Shabana Azmi
C.Pankaj Kapoor
D.Benjamin Gilani


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Pankaj Kapoor honoured with 'Icons of Indian Cinema' Award at the Closing Ceremony of 9th Jagran Film Festival in Mumbai. He is a three-time National Award winner.
9.
Odisha Chief minister Naveen Patnaik recently inaugurated ‘Odisha Bhawan’ - the fifth official guest house of the State Government outside Odisha in

A.Chennai
B.New Delhi
C.Kolkata
D.Mumbai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Odisha Bhawan, the official guest house of Odisha Government in Chennai, was inaugurated by Tamil Nadu Chief Minister Edappadi K Palaniswami and Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik. This will be the fifth official guest house of the State Government outside Odisha.
10.
Who is the governor of Reserve bank of India ?

A.Urjit Patel
B.Osborne Smith
C.Raghuram Rajan
D.Manmohan Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Urjit Patel is the governor of Reserve bank of India.
11.
Which country signed A Five-Year Sustainable Development Framework with United Nations ?

A.India
B.Pakistan
C.Saudi Arabia
D.Indonesia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India country signed A Five-Year Sustainable Development Framework with United Nations.
12.
Who is the present minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas ?

A.Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
B.Shri Dinesh Gupta
C. Shri Suresh Prabhu
D.Shri Vivek Misra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan is the present minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas
13.
Which state join hands with Telecom giant Bharti Enterprises ?

A.Andhra Pradesh
B.Bihar
C.Tamil Nadu
D.Kerala


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Andhra Pradesh join hands with Telecom giant Bharti Enterprises.
14.
-------- signs contract with Hindustan Shipyard Ltd for construction of 2 Diving Support Vessels (DSV)

A.Indian Navy
B.Indian Air Force
C.Indian Army
D.Indian Police


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Navy signs contract with Hindustan Shipyard Ltd for construction of 2 Diving Support Vessels (DSV).
15.
How many millions Asian Development Bank (ADB) approved for Tamil Nadu water supply, sewerage, drainage infrastructure project ?

A.500 millions
B.380 millions
C.450 millions
D.560 millions


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Asian Development Bank (ADB) approved for Tamil Nadu water supply, sewerage, drainage infrastructure project around 500 crores.


Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 30th September 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 30th September 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 30th September 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 30th September 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 30th September 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 30th September 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 30th September 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 30th September 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 30th September 2018

30th September 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 30th September 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!