Top Current Affairs Quiz: 30 October 2020

Akshaya

Last Updated: Oct 30,2020 09:03:42 pm

30 October 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz October 30, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz October 30, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 30 October 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 29 October 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
Operation “Meri Saheli” was launched by Ministry of

A.RailwaysCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.FinanceCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.HealthCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Railways has launched on operation “Meri Saheli” for focused action on the security of women across all zones to provide safety & security to lady passengers travelling by trains for their entire journey from starting station to destination station.
Q.2
National Investigation Agency (NIA) is a _______________ body

A.constitutionalCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.statutoryCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Non - statutoryCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NoneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The National Investigation Agency (NIA) is a statutory body constituted under the National Investigation Agency Act, 2008.
Q.3
The lending institutions under the PM SVANidhi Scheme _________________

A.Regional Rural BanksCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Small Finance BanksCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Self Help Group banksCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The lending institutions under the PM SVANidhi Scheme include Scheduled Commercial Banks, Regional Rural Banks, Small Finance Banks, Cooperative Banks, NBFCs, Microfinance institutions and Self Help Group banks.
Q.4
PM SVANidhi scheme was launched on ___________________

A.June 1, 2020Correct Imagewrong Image
B.June 1, 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
C.July 1, 2019Correct Imagewrong Image
D.July 1, 2020Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Scheme was launched on June 1, 2020, by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs for providing affordable Working Capital loans to street vendors to resume their livelihoods that have been affected due to Covid-19 lockdown.
Q.5
PM SVANidhi is for _____________________

A.Daily wagesCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.WomenCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Street VendorsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ChildrenCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
PM Modi lauded beneficiaries of the PM Street Vendors Atmanirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) Scheme, and also most of the beneficiaries were repaying their loans on time. So far, 24.76 lakh applications have been received, of which 12.37 lakh have been sanctioned, and over 5 lakh loans have been disbursed.
Q.6
In 2021, Chileans will elect a _____________ member Assembly with a half delegates of women to draft the new document

A.156Correct Imagewrong Image
B.150Correct Imagewrong Image
C.153Correct Imagewrong Image
D.155Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Replacing the Constitution is going to be a two-year process. In 2021, Chileans will elect a 155-member Assembly with a half delegates of women to draft the new document, which will then be put to a plebiscite in 2022.
Q.7
GIFT City in Gujarat has been set up as a _______________________________

A.Special Economic Zone for textile manufacturingCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.International financial services centre Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Automobile manufacturing hubCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Oil refining hubCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The United Kingdom(UK) has entered into a strategic partnership to develop India’s GIFT City. GIFT - Gujarat International Finance Tec-City is India’s first international financial services centre. It is located in Gandhinagar of Gujarat.
Q.8
Which of the following statements is/are correct? 1. Green crackers are produced using less harmful raw materials and have additives which reduce emissions by suppressing dust. 2. Green crackers don't contain banned chemicals such as lithium, arsenic, barium and lead. 3. Using pyrotechnics, green crackers are designed to ensure that emission of sulphur dioxide and nitrogen oxide does not occur.

A.1 onlyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.1 and 2 onlyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.3 onlyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.1, 2 and 3Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Green crackers are those crackers that do not contain harmful chemicals that would cause air pollution. They are environmentally friendly or eco friendly. Green crackers are less harmful as compared to conventional firecrackers, and less pollution emission will result in reduced air pollution.
Q.9
The commonly used pollution-causing chemicals –

A.potassium nitrateCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.bariumCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.aluminiumCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The commonly used pollution-causing chemicals – aluminium, barium, potassium nitrate and carbon – have either been removed or sharply reduced in the green crackers.
Q.10
Green Crackers has been developed by _________________________

A.IIT - KharagprCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.IIT - ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ICARCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.CSIRCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Green Crackers has been developed by the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR). Components in firecrackers are replaced with others that are "less dangerous" and "less harmful" to the atmosphere.
Q.11
GIFT City is located in _______________________

A.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.BangaloreCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.GandhinagarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.KolkataCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The United Kingdom(UK) has entered into a strategic partnership to develop India’s GIFT City. GIFT - Gujarat International Finance Tec-City is India’s first international financial services centre. It is located in Gandhinagar of Gujarat.
Q.12
The Patent Act amendments relate to the requirements associated with the filing of __________

A.Form 26Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Form 27Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Form 28Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Form 29Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The amendments relate to the requirements associated with the filing of Form 27 and the submission of verified English translation of priority documents; those are not in the English language.
Q.13
The Patents (Amendment) Rules, 2020, came into effect on _______________________

A.October 19, 2020Correct Imagewrong Image
B.October 20, 2020Correct Imagewrong Image
C.October 21, 2020Correct Imagewrong Image
D.October 22, 2020Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Patents (Amendment) Rules, 2020, came into effect on October 19 2020. And now Patents (Amendment) Rules, 2020 have further streamlined for the better usage.

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2021




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 30th October 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 30th October 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 30th October 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 30th October 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 30th October 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 30th October 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 30th October 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 30th October 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 30th October 2020

30th October 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 30th October 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Recent Updates

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF