Current Affairs Quiz 30th October 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz October 30, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz October 30, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz October 30, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which mining company recently got 10-year extension of its contract for the prolific Rajasthan oil block?

A.Essar Steel Ltd
B.Vedanta Ltd.
C.TATA Steel Ltd
D.Arch Steel Ltd


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Vedanta Ltd., a mining company, won a 10-year extension of its contract for the prolific Rajasthan oil block.
2.
Who is the Prime Minister of Japan?

A.Shinzō Abe
B.Naoto Kan
C.Yoshihiko Noda
D.Yasuko Fukuda


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shinzō Abe is a Japanese politician serving as the 63rd and current Prime Minister of Japan and Leader of the Liberal Democratic Party since 2012, previously being the 57th officeholder from 2006 to 2007.
3.
Who is the President-elect of Brazil?

A.Michel Temer
B.Jair Bolsonaro
C.Dilma Rousseff
D.Geraldo Alckmin


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Jair Bolsonaro, Former Army Captain, was elected as the President of Brazil. He promised a fundamental change in direction for the country. Mr.Bolsonaro, 63, will take office on January 1, 2019.
4.
Which of the following is the world's largest statue?

A.Statue of Liberty
B.Spring Temple Buddha
C.Ushiku Daibutsu
D.Statue of Unity


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
An artist's impression of the 'Statue of Unity' to honour Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, India's first deputy prime minister, will stand at 597ft when completed in 42 months.
5.
Which social media with CII collaborated to train SMEs, entrepreneurs in India ?

A.Whatsapp Messenger
B.Facebook
C.Twitter
D.Instagram


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Whatsapp Messenger social media with CII collaborated to train SMEs, entrepreneurs in India.
6.
Which country topped as Asia’s most investment savvy economy: Standard Chartered ?

A.India
B.Pakistan
C.Indonesia
D.Saudi Arabia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India topped as Asia’s most investment savvy economy:Standard Chartered.
7.
Which bank partners with Hitachi Payments formed joint venture for digital payment platform?

A.Dena Bank
B.Yes Bank
C.Catholic Syrian Bank
D.State Bank of India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
State Bank of India with Hitachi Payments formed joint venture for digital payment platform.
8.
What is the worth of the currency swap agreement that was signed between India and Japan?

A.$50 billion
B.$75 billion
C.$100 billion
D.$125 billion


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India and Japan signed a currency swap agreement worth $75 billion. The agreement happened during Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s visit to Japan.
9.
World’s largest airport ‘under one roof’ opened in --------- ?

A.Istanbul, Turkey
B.Antwerp, Belgium.
C.Montréal, Canada.
D.Concepción, Chil


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World’s largest airport ‘under one roof’ opened in Istanbul, Turkey.
10.
Where is the headquarters of Pepsico located?

A.Newyork, USA
B.Gyumri, Armenia.
C.Melbourne, Australia.
D.Graz, Austria.


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Newyork, USA is the headquarters of Pepsico located.
11.
What is the name of the engineless train which is set for trials?

A.Ananthapuri Express
B.Andaman Express
C.Arunachal Express
D.Train 18


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Train 18 is the name of the engineless train which is set for trials.
12.
Which of the following city is most polluted in India as per WHO's report?

A.Patna
B.Delhi
C.Varanasi
D.Hyderabad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
World Health Organization’s (WHO) report on most polluted cities 2018 said 14 out of the 20 most polluted cities in the world are in India. WHO reported that Delhi topped the charts of bad air quality nationally.
13.
Who won Panasonic Open India Title ?

A.Khalin Joshi
B.Shiv Kapur
C.Aditi Ashok
D.Aman Raj


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Khalin Joshi won Panasonic Open India Title.
14.
Who won 99th Career Title In His Hometown?

A.Roger Federer
B.Rafael Nadal
C.Andy murray
D.John McEnroe


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Roger Federer won 99th Career Title In His Hometown.
15.
Who became first Recipient Of Chris Evert WTA World No.1 Trophy?

A.Simona Halep
B.Martina Navratilova
C.Chris Evert
D.Tracy Austin


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Simona Halep became first Recipient Of Chris Evert WTA World No.1 Trophy?
16.
Who won Miss Grand International 2018 In Myanmar ?

A.Clara Sora
B.Anikiti Hussain
C.Manu Dhaka
D.Sripreetha Rai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Clara Sora won Miss Grand International 2018 In Myanmar.


Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 30th October 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 30th October 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 30th October 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 30th October 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 30th October 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 30th October 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 30th October 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 30th October 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 30th October 2018

30th October 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 30th October 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs