Top Current Affairs Quiz: 30 November 2021

Akshaya

Last Updated: Nov 30,2021 05:32:31 pm

30 November 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 30, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 30, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 30 November 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 29 November 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2022

Q.1
When was Universal Health Coverage established?

A.1947
B.1944
C.1948
D.1946
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The World Health Organization (WHO) established 1948 for Universal Health Coverage (UHC).
Q.2
What is the estimated cost of Gorakhpur-Siliguri Expressway proposed by NHAI?

A.Rs 60 crore.
B.Rs 6000 crore.
C.Rs 600 crore.
D.Rs 60000 crore.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
This highway is part of the Bharatmala project. The estimated cost of this project will be around Rs 6000 cror
Q.3
What is the India’s 1st Certified Organic Fruit?

A.Avacados
B.Kiwi
C.Apple
D.Orange
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India’s only certified organic kiwi was launched at the mega National Tribal Festival called Aadi Mahotsav on 28 November.
Q.4
Where is the Kuno National Park?

A.Maharashtra
B.Uttar Pradesh
C.Madhya Pradesh
D.Andhra Pradesh
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
In 2022, Madhya Pradesh, Kuno National Park, will get 13 cheetahs.
Q.5
When did the Tribes India Conclave happen?

A.22 NOV.
B.28 Nov.
C.27 Nov.
D.26 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
On 27 November, Tribes India Conclave is organised by TRIFED and the Ministry of External Affairs at the “Tribes India Adi Mahotsav”.
Q.6
When did the BRICS Film Festival Awards happen?

A.22 Nov.
B.21 Nov.
C.20 Nov.
D.23 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The BRICS Film Festival awards 6th edition was announced in the 52nd International Film Festival of India which happened from 20 to 28 November.
Q.7
When was New Norms for private banks were released by the RBI?

A.25 Nov.
B.26 Nov.
C.27 Nov.
D.28 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
New Norms for private banks were released by the RBI on 26 November
Q.8
Where was the ‘Call Your Cop Mobile App’ launched?

A.Maharashtra
B.Tamilnadu
C.Nagaland
D.Mizoram
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
‘Call Your Cop Mobile App’ was officially launched in Nagaland by the Nagaland Police on 29 November.
Q.9
When was the the Indian Young Water Professionals Program launched?

A.22 Nov.
B.28 Nov.
C.29 Nov.
D.27 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
On 29 November, the Indian Young Water Professionals Program, the first edition was inaugurated Online.
Q.10
When did the Parliament pass the Farm Laws Repeal Bill 2021?

A.28 Nov.
B.29 Nov.
C.22 Nov.
D.27 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Parliament passed the Farm Laws Repeal Bill on 29 November in the first winter session.
Q.11
Who launched a “unique” face recognition technology for the pensioners?

A.Amit Shaah
B.Jitendra Singh.
C.Anurag Thakur
D.Nirmala Sitaraman
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
On November 29, a “unique” face recognition technology was launched by Minister of State for Personnel Jitendra Sing
Q.12
Where did Parag Agrawal get his Post Graduate?

A.Harvard University
B.Stanford University
C.Massachusetts Institute of Technology
D.Colorado University
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
He moved on to get his masters from Stanford University. He finished his PhD in Computer Science from the same place in 2012.
Q.13
When was Face Recognition technology for Pensioners launched in India?

A.22 Nov.
B.27 Nov.
C.29 Nov.
D.28 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
On November 29, a “unique” face recognition technology was launched by Minister of State for Personnel Jitendra Singh.
Q.14
Who is the former CEO of twitter?

A.Jack Dorsey
B.Parag Agrawal
C.Dick Costolo
D.Noah Glass
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian-origin technology official Parag Agrawal has been designated as the new CEO of Twitter after the social media giant’s co-founder Jack Dorsey stepped down.
Q.15
What is the Merriam-Webster's word of the year 2021?

A.Pandemic
B.Lockdown
C.Vaccine
D.Quarantine
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The American publishing company, Merriam-Webster has named "Vaccine" the Word of the Year for 2021.
Q.16
What is the percentage of search for the word vaccine in Merriam Webster from 2020?

A.600%
B.60%
C.106%
D.601%
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Searches for Merriam-Webster's word of the year - Vaccine has increased 601% from 2020 and 1,048% since 2019.
Q.17
Why is South Korea building the First Floating City ?

A.Tourist attraction
B.deal with the floods
C.deal with the earthquakes
D.None of the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
South Korea is getting the world’s first floating city to deal with the dilemma of floods due to increasing sea levels.
Q.18
When will the World’s First Floating City In South Korea finish construction?

A.2022
B.2025
C.2024
D.2023
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
World’s First Floating City In South Korea will be constructed By 2025
Q.19
Where is the International Press Institute headquaters?

A.Vienna
B.Valencia
C.Vladivostok
D.Vancouver
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Vienna-based International Press Institute (IPI) is a global association devoted to the development and security of press freedom and the advancement of journalism practices.
Q.20
How much is the cash prize for the International Press Institute (IPI) India Award for Excellence in Journalism?

A.1 cror
B.11 Lakh
C.10 Lakh
D.1 Lakh
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The award comes with a cash prize of Rs 1 Lakh, a trophy and a citation.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2022




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 30th November 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 30th November 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 30th November 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 30th November 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 30th November 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 30th November 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 30th November 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 30th November 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 30th November 2021

30th November 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 30th November 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF

Current Affairs 2022

Monthly Current Affairs PDF