Top Current Affairs Quiz: 30 November 2020

Akshaya

Last Updated: Nov 30,2020 10:18:21 pm

30 November 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 30, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 30, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 30 November 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 29 November 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
The ______________ foundation day of the Global Innovation Technology Alliance (GITA) is observed on November 29, 2020.

A.10thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.11thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.9thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.12thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The 9th foundation day of the Global Innovation Technology Alliance (GITA) is observed on November 29, 2020.
Q.2
The _____________ India International Science Festival (IISF) to be held in a virtual format in December 2020.

A.5thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.6thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.7thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.8thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The 6th India International Science Festival (IISF) to be held in a virtual format in December 2020. CSIR (Council of Scientific and Industrial Research) organized IISF-2020 pre-conference events in various states to raise awareness.
Q.3
International Day of Solidarity with Palestinian People marks the anniversary of resolution _____________

A.180Correct Imagewrong Image
B.101Correct Imagewrong Image
C.181Correct Imagewrong Image
D.100Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
International Day of Solidarity with Palestinian People is observed on November 29. It is celebrated every year. The day is also known as Solidarity Day. The day marks the anniversary of resolution 181.
Q.4
Palestine is officially recognized as a _____________by the United Nations and other entities.

A.Palestine State Correct Imagewrong Image
B.State of Palestine Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Either A and BCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Palestine is officially recognized as a State of Palestine by the United Nations and other entities. It is a legally sovereign state in West Asia. Although its administrative center is currently located in Ramallah, the West Bank (bordering Israel and Jordan) and the Gaza Strip (bordering Israel and Egypt) have Jerusalem as the designated capital.
Q.5
GITA is headquartered in ________________________

A.AmbalaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.GulgramCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Charkhi DadriCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.HisarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Companies from India are competing with their counterparts from partner countries (including Canada, Finland, Italy, Sweden, Spain and the United Kingdom). GITA is headquartered in Gulgram, Haryana.
Q.6
Foundation Day of GITA was on ______________________

A.November 29Correct Imagewrong Image
B.November 28Correct Imagewrong Image
C.November 27Correct Imagewrong Image
D.November 26Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 9th foundation day of the Global Innovation Technology Alliance (GITA) is observed on November 29, 2020.
Q.7
United Nations has held a remembrance day on November 30 every year to commemorate all victims of chemical warfare from __________________

A.2010Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2007Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2003Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2005Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Remembrance Day for all victims of chemical warfare aims to eliminate the threat of chemical weapons, thereby promoting the goals of peace, security and multilateralism. The Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons announced this day. Since 2005, the United Nations has held a remembrance day on November 30 every year to commemorate all victims of chemical warfare.
Q.8
National Organ Donation Day Is Observed On

A.25 November Correct Imagewrong Image
B.29 November Correct Imagewrong Image
C.27 November Correct Imagewrong Image
D.28 November Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
In India, Every year 27th November is observed as ‘National Organ Donation Day’. In order to raise awareness of organ donation, the Indian government commemorates this day every year.
Q.9
Day of Remembrance for all Victims of Chemical Warfare 2020 observed on _________________

A.29 NovemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.30 NovemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.12 NovemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.10 NovemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Every November 30th, the Remembrance Day for all victims of chemical warfare is commemorated to pay tribute to the victims of chemical warfare.
Q.10
International Day of Solidarity with the Palestinian People is observed on _____________________

A.29 NovemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.28 NovemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.27 NovemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.26 NovemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The United Nations celebrates the International Day of Solidarity with the Palestinian People on November 29 every year. This is an opportunity for the international community to refocus on the following facts: The Palestinian issue has not yet been resolved and the Palestinian people have not yet realized the inalienable rights stipulated by the General Assembly.

Try Other Quiz




Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 30th November 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 30th November 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 30th November 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 30th November 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 30th November 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 30th November 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 30th November 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 30th November 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 30th November 2020

30th November 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 30th November 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Recent Updates

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF