Top Current Affairs Quiz: 30 November 2019

Akshaya

Last Updated: Nov 30,2019 05:23:58 pm

30 November 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 30, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 30, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 30 November 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 29 November 2019


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020

Q.1
When was the Jnanpith Award instituted?

A.1933Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1945Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1961Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1950Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Jnanpith Award was instituted in 1961. It is sponsored by Bharatiya Jnanpith. It is India's highest literary honour. The award recognizes the outstanding contribution of the suthors towards literature.
Q.2
When was the World Wind Energy Association (WWEA) established?

A.1990Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1993Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1998Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2001Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
WWEA was established in 2001. The firm works to transform the world energy system towards 100% renewable energy, with wind energy as one cornerstone. WWEA has more than 600 direct members.
Q.3
Who won the 55th Jnanpith Award?

A.Akkitham NamboodiriCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.G Sankara KurupCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ThakazhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.SK PottekattCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Malayalam poet Akkitham Achuthan Namboodiri has been chosen as the recipient of the 55th Jnanpith Award. The 93-year old considered to have brought modernism in Malayalam poetry.
Q.4
The ________ World Wind Energy Conference 2019 focused on opportunities offered by a renewable energy strategy.

A.10thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.12thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.15thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.18thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
World Wind Energy Association (WWEA) organized the 18th World Wind Energy Conference and Exhibition (WWEC2019) at Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. The conference was held from 25-27 November 2019. The conference focused on opportunities offered by a renewable energy strategy.
Q.5
Where is the El Toro mountain located?

A.ChicagoCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.CaliforniaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.FloridaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.MexicoCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
El Sendero Luminoso on the El Toro mountain is located in the El Portrero Chico, Monterrey, Mexico.
Q.6
Where was the 2019 World Wind Energy Conference held?

A.ViennaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.StockholmCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rio de JaneiroCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.MoscowCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World Wind Energy Association (WWEA) organized the 18th World Wind Energy Conference and Exhibition (WWEC2019) at Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. The conference was held from 25-27 November 2019.
Q.7
Who is the first awardee of the Jnanpith Award?

A.SK PottekattCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MT Vasudevan NairCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ONV KurupCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Sankara KurupCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Jnanpith Award was awarded for the first time in 1965. The first awardee is G. Sankara Kurup.
Q.8
Brad Gobright who passed away recently was a __________.

A.cliff jumperCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.rock climberCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.mountain climberCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.sky diverCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
American rock climber Brad Gobright passed away after falling off a mountain in Mexico. He was 31 years old. He fell on an almost sheer face known as El Sendero Luminoso on the El Toro mountain in the El Portrero Chico, Monterrey.
Q.9
When was Jnanpith Award, awarded for the first time?

A.1961Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1965Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1963Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1970Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Jnanpith Award was awarded for the first time in 1965. The first awardee is G. Sankara Kurup.
Q.10
Who organized the 2019 World Wind Energy Conference?

A.World Wind Energy AssociationCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.United Nations Environment DevelopmentCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Global Wind Energy Development AssociationCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.UNGACorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Wind Energy Association (WWEA) organized the 18th World Wind Energy Conference and Exhibition (WWEC2019) at Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. The conference was held from 25-27 November 2019.
Q.11
When was the 13th India-Japan Annual Summit held?

A.2016Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2017Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2018Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2019Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The 2+2 meeting is held after the decision made by Prime Minister Modi and Prime Minister Abe during the 13th India-Japan Annual Summit. The Summit was held in Japan in October 2018 to institute a Foreign and Defence Ministerial Dialogue for further deepening bilateral Security and Defence cooperation.
Q.12
Who is implementing the Real-time Train Information System (RTIS) on the locomotives for automatic acquisition of train movement data?

A.Centre for Railway Information SystemCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Indian Space Research OrganisationCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.National High-Speed Rail Corporation LtdCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.A&BCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Ministry of Railways has announced that a Real-time Train Information System (RTIS) is being installed on the locomotives for automatic acquisition of train movement data. The RTIS project is being executed by the Centre for Railway Information System (CRIS) in collaboration with the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO).
Q.13
Where was the 2+2 India-Japan Foreign and Defence Ministerial Dialogue?

A.TokyoCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.YokohamaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.HyderabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India-Japan Foreign and Defence Ministerial Dialogue 2+2 is held in New Delhi on 30 November 2019. The dialogue will be chaired by the Defence Minister Rajnath Singh. The meeting provides an opportunity for the two countries to strengthen defence and security cooperation.
Q.14
Where did the Indian Army conduct the test-fire of Spike long-range anti-tank missiles (ATGMs)?

A.RajasthanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.GujaratCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.OdishaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Madhya PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Indian Army successfully test-fired two Spike long-range anti-tank missiles at Mhow in Madhya Pradesh.
Q.15
_______ is being installed on the locomotives for the automatic acquisition of train movement data.

A.Railway Time Information SystemCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Real-time Train Data Information SystemCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Real-time Informative System Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Real-time Train Information System Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Ministry of Railways has announced that a Real-time Train Information System (RTIS) is being installed on the locomotives for automatic acquisition of train movement data. The data includes the arrival, departure and run-through timings at the stations en route.
Q.16
Who is the chairman of the 13-member expert committee that is formed by the Sports Ministry to review the controversial Draft National Sports Code 2017?

A.Supreme Court judge Justice (Retd) Mukundakam SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Supreme Court judge Justice (Retd) D. A. DesaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Supreme Court judge Justice (Retd) Vazhakkulangarayil KhalidCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Supreme Court judge Justice (Retd) Manharlal Pranlal ThakkarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Government has formed a 13-member expert committee formed by the Sports Ministry to review the controversial Draft National Sports Code 2017. The chairman of the expert committee is the Supreme Court judge Justice (Retd) Mukundakam Sharma. The committee includes Gagan Narang, Baichung Bhutia, Pullela Gopichand, Anju Bobby George, among others.
Q.17
What is the cost of the Jammu and Srinagar metro project?

A.Rs.2,340 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.5,000 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.7,842 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.9,590 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Jammu & Kashmir government has fixed September 2024 as the deadline to start the operations on the metro project for Jammu and Srinagar. The estimated cost of the project is Rs.9,590 crore.
Q.18
Sports Ministry has formed a 13-member expert committee to review the controversial Draft ________.

A.Indian Sports Code 1964Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Indian Federation Code 1995Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Indian Olympic Code 2008Correct Imagewrong Image
D.National Sports Code 2017Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Government has formed a 13-member expert committee formed by the Sports Ministry to review the controversial Draft National Sports Code 2017.
Q.19
Jammu & Kashmir government has fixed the commencement of the metro project for Jammu and Srinagar by _______.

A.2022Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2023Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2024Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2025Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Jammu & Kashmir government has fixed September 2024 as the deadline to start the operations on the metro project for Jammu and Srinagar. On 28 November 2019, the Lieutenant Governor Girish Chandra Murmu chaired a meeting to review the proposed Mass Rapid Transit System (MRTS) and the Light Rail Projects for Jammu and Srinagar.
Q.20
When was the International Press Institute (IPI) formed?

A.1950Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1962Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1974Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1982Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
International Press Institute (IPI) was founded in October 1950. It is headquartered in Vienna, Austria.
Q.21
What is the cost estimated for the Loktak Inland Waterways improvement project?

A.Rs.25.58 croresCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.32.45 croresCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.45.6 croresCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.56.75 croresCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Government approved the development of the Loktak Inland Waterways improvement project in Manipur under the central sector scheme. The Ministry of Shipping has estimated the cost of the project is Rs.25.58 crores. It was announced by the Union Minister for Shipping (I/C) and Chemical & Fertilizers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya.
Q.22
Where is the International Press Institute (IPI) located?

A.ViennaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ItalyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.MoscowCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.LondonCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
International Press Institute (IPI) was founded in October 1950. It is headquartered in Vienna, Austria.
Q.23
When is the Loktak Day observed?

A.12 SeptemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.15 OctoberCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.21 JanuaryCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.30 NovemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Loktak Day is observed 15 of October every year at the periphery of the Loktak lake. The largest freshwater lake is located in the Northeastern part of India.
Q.24
Where is Loktak located?

A.AssamCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ManipurCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Himachal PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Arunachal PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Loktak Lake is the largest freshwater lake in the Northeastern part of India. It is located at Moirang, Manipur. The etymology of Loktak is Lok means stream and tak means the end.
Q.25
Who is the first awardee of the International Press Institute India award?

A.Indian ExpressCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.CNBCCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Zee NewsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Aaj TakCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The first awardee of the IPI India Excellence in Journalism is the Indian Express. The award recognized its reporting of the Gujarat riots and its aftermath.
Q.26
Which of the following was launched to facilitate the registration of complaints related to sexual harassment of women at the workplace?

A.SHE-servCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.#SWH serviceCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.SHe-BoxCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.#MetooCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The government of India has introduced an online complaint management system named Sexual Harassment electronic-Box (SHe-Box). It was developed by the Ministry of Women and Child Development. The aim of the SHe-Box portal is to facilitate the registration of complaints related to sexual harassment of women at the workplace.
Q.27
When was the International Press Institute India award instituted?

A.1991Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1995Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2000Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2003Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
IPI India had instituted the International Press Institute India award in 2003. It is presented every year. The award honours and recognizes the best work done by an Indian media organization or journalist in radio, print, television and internet mediums and public interest, including the safeguarding of freedom of the press and human rights.
Q.28
SHe-Box portal ensures the implementation of Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal) Act ________.

A.2008Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2009Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2011Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2013Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The SHe-Box portal will facilitate the registration of complaints related to sexual harassment of women at the workplace. It will ensure the implementation of the Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal) Act (the SH Act), 2013.
Q.29
Who won the International Press Institute India award for excellence in journalism?

A.North East LiveCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Indian ExpressCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.NDTVCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Times NowCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The private news channel NDTV won the International Press Institute India award for excellence in journalism. The award recognized the exposure of the conspiracy to scuttle the Kathua rape and murder case probe. It was a strong expose of the political hypocrisy across the political spectrum.
Q.30
Centre has directed States/UTs to add ________ under the essential drug list to achieve the rabies elimination drive by 2030.

A.Anti-Rabies vaccine (ARV)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Anti Rabies serum (ARS)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Anti-rabies immunoglobulin (ARI)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.A&BCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has directed all States and Union Territories to include Anti-Rabies vaccine (ARV) and Anti Rabies serum (ARS) under the essential drug list. The rabies elimination drive is ongoing by 2030 globally.
Q.31
When was the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) established?

A.1959Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1965Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1972Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1983Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) was launched on 22 November 1965. UNDP is responsible to provide advice, training and grants support to developing countries.
Q.32
When is the World Rabies Day observed?

A.14 JulyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.28 SeptemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.30 NovemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.15 DecemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
28 September is observed World Rabies Day. It is celebrated to raise awareness about rabies prevention and to highlight progress in defeating the horrifying disease.
Q.33
Where did UNDP launch Accelerator Lab in India?

A.LehCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.New DelhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.PuneCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ChennaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) launched Accelerator Lab in New Delhi, India. With this lab, India will be among the 60 global ones that will test, find, and try to scale up innovative solutions that can help combat both climate change and social inequity.
Q.34
National Free Drug service initiative functions under ________.

A.Indian Disease Control MissionCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.National Rabies Control programmeCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.National Health MissionCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Anti-Rabies Vaccination programmeCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
National Free Drug service initiative functions under on 20 June 2013 launched the ambitious schemes called Free Drug Service and Free Diagnostics Service for providing free generic drugs at government health care centres. The schemes were launched under the National Health Mission.
Q.35
Who launched Accelerator Lab in India?

A.CSIRCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.UNDPCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.WHOCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.GE HealthcareCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) launched Accelerator Lab in New Delhi, India. With this lab, India will be among the 60 global ones that will test, find, and try to scale up innovative solutions that can help combat both climate change and social inequity.
Q.36
Exercise SURYA KIRAN-XIV is to be conducted in _________.

A.Salijhandi, NepalCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Kathmandu, NepalCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Bikaner, RajasthanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Jamnagar, GujaratCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Joint military exercise SURYA KIRAN–XIV between India and Nepal is to be conducted at Salijhandi, Rupendehi district of Nepal from 3-16 December 2019. The aim of the exercise SURYA KIRAN–XIV is to conduct a Battalion level combined training between the Indian Army and Nepal Army.
Q.37
When did the Indian Army induct the anti-tank guided missiles along the LoC in the northern theatre?

A.2012Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2015Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2017Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2019Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
In October 2019, these anti-tank guided missiles and its launchers were inducted along the LoC in the northern theatre.
Q.38
The Exercise SURYA KIRAN-XIV is held between ________.

A.India, ThailandCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.India, RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.India, ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.India, NepalCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Joint military exercise SURYA KIRAN–XIV between India and Nepal is to be conducted at Salijhandi, Rupendehi district of Nepal from 3-16 December 2019.

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2020




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 30th November 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 30th November 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 30th November 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 30th November 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 30th November 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 30th November 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 30th November 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 30th November 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 30th November 2019

30th November 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 30th November 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF