Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 30 November 2018

Last Updated: November 30, 2018

30 November 2018: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 30, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 30, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: November 30, 2018
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 30 November 2018

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 29 November 2018


Questions

1.
Which of the following Bollywood star's house has been planned to turned into museum by the Pakistan government?

A.Imran KhanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Shaan ShahidCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Amrish PuriCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rishi KapoorCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Pakistan government has decided to convert Bollywood star Rishi Kapoor’s ancestral home in the Qissa Khwani Bazar in Peshawar into a museum soon. This is after the request by the actor.
2.
What is the RBI's move in making more liquidity available to Non-Banking Finance Companies (NBFC)?

A.relaxing the Minimum Holding Period (MHP)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.relaxing the Maximum Holding Period (MHP)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.relaxing the Statutory Liquidity Ratio (SLR)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.relaxing the Cash Reserve Ratio (CRR)Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has relaxed the securitization norms by relaxing the Minimum Holding Period (MHP) requirement in order to make more liquidity available to Non-Banking Finance Companies (NBFC).
3.
How much did the National Green Tribunal (NGT) impose fine on Delhi Jal Board (DJB)?

A.Rs.5 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.10 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.15 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.20 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The National Green Tribunal (NGT) has imposed a cost of Rs.5 crore on the Delhi Jal Board (DJB). It directed the DJB to complete work on the sewerage network in Inderpuri by May 2019.
4.
Which of the following music has gotten into the heritage list of UNESCO?

A.JazzCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ReggaeCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.FurnitureCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.FilkCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Reggae music, with artists like Bob Marley, won international fame and secured a spot on the United Nations’ list of global cultural treasures.
5.
Which of the following country is not the permanent member of the UN Security Council?

A.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.FranceCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The permanent members of the United Nations Security Council, also known as the Permanent Five, Big Five, or P5, include the following five governments: China, France, Russia, the United Kingdom, and the United States.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
6.
Konkan is the naval exercise between India and ________.

A.AustraliaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.USACorrect Imagewrong Image
C.UKCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.GermanyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The naval exercise Konkan 18 between India and United Kingdom is conducted from November 28 to December 6, 2018 off Goa with units participating from both navies.
7.
Which state adjudged ‘best state’; Himachal pavilion gets ‘silver medal’ at India International Trade Fair, New Delhi ?

A.Uttarakhand Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Tamil Nadu Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Kerala Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Uttarakhand state adjudged ‘best state’; Himachal pavilion gets ‘silver medal’ at India International Trade Fair, New Delhi.
8.
Bengaluru's Elevated Corridor Project, covering a distance of 102 kilometres with six corridors, is estimated to cost Rs. ___________ crore.

A.23,000Correct Imagewrong Image
B.26,000Correct Imagewrong Image
C.20,000Correct Imagewrong Image
D.28,000Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Bengaluru's Elevated Corridor Project, covering a distance of 102 kilometres with six corridors, is estimated to cost between ₹25,000 and ₹26,000 crore.
9.
To what type of Helicopter Unit does the government award Colours award?

A.serving and rescuing unitCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.static unitCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.operational or fighting unitCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.technical and dynamic unitCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Colours award is for a static Helicopter unit.
10.
To what type of Helicopter Unit does the government award Standard award?

A.static unitCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.serving and rescuing unitCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.operational or fighting unitCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.technical and dynamic unitCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Standards is the Indian Air Force’s topmost peacetime award for an operational or fighting unit.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
11.
Which Helicopter Unit was recently awarded the Standards award by the President of India?

A.118 Helicopter Unit in GuwahatiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.115 Helicopter Unit in TezpurCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.116 Helicopter Unit in JodhpurCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.127 Helicopter Unit in HindonCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
During his two day visit to Assam, President Ram Nath Kovind took part in India Air Force's special programme held in Borjhar. He presented Standards to 118 Helicopter Unit in Guwahati.
12.
Which state Government and Numa launched ‘DataCity’ urban challenge in Bengaluru?

A.Karnataka Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Tamil Nadu Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Kerala Correct Imagewrong Image
D.BiharCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Karnataka state Government and Numa launched ‘DataCity’ urban challenge in Bengaluru.
13.
Which city largest sewage treatment plant gets green ministry nod ?

A.Mumbai Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Chennai Correct Imagewrong Image
C.New Delhi Correct Imagewrong Image
D.BangaloreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mumbai city largest sewage treatment plant gets green ministry nod.
14.
Who forms committee to prepare scrapping of banned diesel, petrol vehicles ?

A.National Green Tribunal (NGT) Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL) Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Reliance Communications Correct Imagewrong Image
D.National Thermal Power Corporation LimitedCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Green Tribunal (NGT) forms committee to prepare scrapping of banned diesel, petrol vehicles.
15.
Which IIT signed pact for research tie-up with University of Auckland?

A.IIT KharagpurCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.IIT Kolkata Correct Imagewrong Image
C.IIT Chennai Correct Imagewrong Image
D.IIT MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
IIT Kharagpur and University of Auckland signed pact for research recently.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
16.
As per the Global Nutrition Report 2018, which country tops the list of countries with 46.6 million children who are stunted?

A.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.NigeriaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
With 46.6 million children who are stunted, India tops the list of countries followed by Nigeria (13.9 million) and Pakistan (10.7 million).
17.
How many states in India have 100 per cent household electrification under Saubhagya scheme?

A.15Correct Imagewrong Image
B.20Correct Imagewrong Image
C.10Correct Imagewrong Image
D.12Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Eight more States which achieved 100% household electrification under Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana - Saubhagya scheme are Madhya Pradesh, Tripura, Bihar, Jammu and Kashmir, Mizoram, Sikkim, Telangana and West Bengal. With this, total 15 States in India have 100 per cent household electrification.
18.
Salome Zourabichvili has been recently elected as the first female president of _________.

A.CyprusCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PolandCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.GeorgiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.CroatiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Salome Zurabishvili has won Georgia's presidential election, becoming the first woman to hold the office. The new president is expected to take office on Dec. 16.

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 30th November 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 30th November 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 30th November 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 30th November 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 30th November 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 30th November 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 30th November 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 30th November 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 30th November 2018

30th November 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 30th November 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF