Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 30 May 2019

Last Updated: May 30, 2019

30 May 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 30, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 30, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: May 30, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 30 May 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 29 May 2019


Questions

1.
The Centre has constituted a Tribunal for adjudicating ban on LTTE under ________.

A.Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, 1948Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, 1952Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, 1967Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, 1991Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
A tribunal has been set up by the Government of India under the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, 1967 (37 of 1967) for the purpose of adjudicating whether or not there is sufficient cause for declaring the Liberation Tigers of Tamil Eelam as an unlawful association. The Tribunal constituted by GoI is comprised of a sitting Judge of Delhi High Court (HC) Justice Sangita Dhingra Sehgal.
2.
When did the Indian government ban LLTE in India?

A.1987Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1988Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1990Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1991Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
LTTE has been banned in India since 1991, after the assassination of former Prime Minister Rajiv Gandhi by its member.
3.
WHO recognised burn out in __________.

A.International Classification of Diseases (ICD)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Global Class of Diseases (GCD)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Rational Medical Condition (RMC)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Rare Medically Classifed Condition (RMCC)Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The World Health Organization (WHO) has for the first time recognised "burn out" in its International Classification of Diseases (ICD), collectively known as the ICD-11. The decision was taken during the World Health Assembly (WHA) in Geneva. Burn-out: WHO has now defined burnout as “a syndrome conceptualised as resulting from chronic workplace stress that has not been successfully managed”. Burn-out refers specifically to phenomena in the occupational context and should not be applied to describe experiences in other areas of life.
4.
____ conferred with 'Lifetime Recognition Award' by the Confederation of Horticulture Association of India

A.N.KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Suresh RajCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Naresh IyerCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Dinesh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
N.Kumar conferred with 'Lifetime Recognition Award' by the Confederation of Horticulture Association of India.
5.
World Hunger day is observed on

A.May 28Correct Imagewrong Image
B.June 16Correct Imagewrong Image
C.July 25Correct Imagewrong Image
D.August 16Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Hunger Day is observed on May 28.
6.
ICC launches criiio campaign on eve of ________

A.World CupCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Asia CupCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ranji TrophyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.T20 CupCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
ICC launches criiio campaign on eve of World Cup.
7.
India's first all woman crew flies ____________ medium lift helicopter

A.Mi-35 V5 Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Mi - 18 V16 Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Mi - 8 V10 Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Mi - 17 V5Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India's first all woman crew flies Mi - 17 V5 medium lift helicopter.
8.
__________ signed a MoU with the Ministry of Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises (MSME) Ministry for 2019-20?

A.National Medium Industries Corporation (NMIC)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.National Industries Corporation (NIC)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.National Small Industries Corporation (NSIC)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Corporation India (MSMECI)Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The National Small Industries Corporation Limited (NSIC) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) with Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) for the year 2018-19. The MoU envisages provision of enhanced services by NSIC under its marketing, financial, technology, and other support services schemes, for MSMEs in the country.
9.
Which Minister responsible for the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME)?

A.Suresh Prabhu, Cabinet MinisterCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Giriraj Singh, Minister of StateCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of StateCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Mansukh L. Mandaviya, Minister of StateCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Giriraj Singh, Minister of State (Independent Charge) is responsible for the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME).
10.
Who heads the task force formed by RBI for the development of Secondary loan market?

A.Canara Bank chairman T. N. ManoharanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Indian Overseas Bank chairman R. SubramaniakumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Indian Bank chairman Padmaja ChunduruCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Dena Bank chairman Ashwani KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) constituted a task force to suggest policy and regulatory interventions required for development of secondary market in corporate loans, including loan transaction platform for stressed assets. The six-member body is headed by Canara Bank chairman T. N. Manoharan. It has been set up to review the existing state of the market for loan sale/transfer in India as well as international experience in loan trading.
11.
RBI formed a committee under the chairmanship of Harsh Vardhan to review _________.

A.‎monetary Policy CommitteeCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.housing finance securitisation market Correct Imagewrong Image
C.secondary market for corporate loans Correct Imagewrong Image
D.economic Capital FrameworkCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) constituted a committee to review the existing state of mortgage securitisation in India and suggest measures to deepen it. six-member committee on Development of Housing Finance Securitisation Market is headed by Harsh Vardhan, Senior Advisor, Bain & Co. It will review the regulations relating to mortgage-backed securitisation (MBS) currently in place, and make specific recommendations on suitably aligning the same with international norms.
12.
Who won the Nine Dots Prize 2019, an award for creative thinking that tackles contemporary societal issues?

A.Writer Salman RushdieCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Writer Arundhati RoyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Writer Annie Zaidi Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Writer Chetan BhagatCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Writer Annie Zaidi was announced as the 2019 winner of the $100,000 Nine Dots Prize on 29 May. Mumbai-based Zaidi, a freelance writer whose work includes reportage, essays, short stories, poetry and plays, won the prize for her entry titled ‘Bread, Cement, Cactus’, a piece that combined memoir and reportage to explore concepts of home and belonging.
13.
For which essay, Annie Zaidi was awarded the Nine Dots Prize 2019?

A.Bread, Cement, CactusCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Known Turf: Bantering with Bandits Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Other True TalesCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Love Stories # 1 to 14Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Annie Zaidi was announced as the 2019 winner of the $100,000 Nine Dots Prize, an award for creative thinking that tackles contemporary societal issues. She won the prize for her entry titled ‘Bread, Cement, Cactus’, a piece that combined memoir and reportage to explore concepts of home and belonging. Her proposed book, based on the prize-winning essay, will be published in May 2020 and will examine how a citizen’s sense of home might collapse, or recover.
14.
What are the countries that are removed from US' currency monitoring list?

A.Pakistan and AfghanistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.China and IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Sweden and IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Switzerland and India Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
US Government has removed India and Switzerland from its currency monitoring list. The monitoring list includes countries with potentially questionable foreign exchange policies and practice currency manipulation. It is prepared by the US Treasury Department. As India had met one out of three criteria which was necessary for inclusion on the monitoring list, a significant bilateral surplus with the US for two consecutive reports, it has been removed from the list.
15.
Which of the criteria did India meet to be removed from US' currency monitoring list?

A.India had a surplus equivalent to 2% of the GDPCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.There was repeated intervention in the currency marketsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Bilateral trade surplus with the US of at least $20 billionCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of theseCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India was placed in the bi-annual currency watch list in October 2018. India had met one out of three criteria which was necessary for inclusion on the monitoring list, a significant bilateral surplus with the US for two consecutive reports.
16.
When International Day of United Nations Peacekeepers celebrated ?

A.June 16 Correct Imagewrong Image
B.May 29 Correct Imagewrong Image
C.July 18 Correct Imagewrong Image
D.April 14Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
International Day of United Nations Peacekeepers celebrated on May 29.
17.
Who is the new President of Nigeria?

A.Kingsley Moghalu Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Muhammadu Buhari Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Murtala Muhammed Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Yakubu GowonCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Muhammadu Buhari is the new President of Nigeria.
18.
______________ lifted export ban on fruits and vegetable from Kerala

A.Pakistan Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Saudi Arabia Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Indonesia Correct Imagewrong Image
D.IranCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Saudi Arabia lifted export ban on fruits and vegetable from Kerala.
19.
_______ Appoints Suresh Kumar as Chief Technology Officer

A.Walmart Correct Imagewrong Image
B.AmazonCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.FlipkartCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.JabongCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Walmart Appoints Suresh Kumar as Chief Technology Officer.
20.
Which rank did India secured in the IMD World Competitiveness Report 2019?

A.54th Correct Imagewrong Image
B.25th Correct Imagewrong Image
C.10th Correct Imagewrong Image
D.43rdCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India secured 43rd rank in the IMD World Competitiveness Report 2019.

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 30th May 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 30th May 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 30th May 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 30th May 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 30th May 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 30th May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 30th May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 30th May 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 30th May 2019

30th May 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 30th May 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF

Current Affairs 2019 Yearly PDF @ Rs.499 Only
BUY NOW
RRB Mock Test Series @ Rs.49 Only || 1,000+ Questions
Buy Now