Top Current Affairs Quiz: 30 March 2022

Akshaya

Last Updated: Mar 30,2022 06:32:16 pm

30 March 2022: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 30, 2022 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 30, 2022 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 30 March 2022

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 29 March 2022


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2022

Q.1
Which country has been qualified for Football World Cup after 36 years?

A.Canada
B.England
C.USA
D.France
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
For the first time since 1986, Canada has qualified for the Qatar 2022 World Cup after defeating Jamaica 4-0 in Toronto.
Q.2
Which payments company is partnered with Max Life Insurance to launch Consumers Financial Security?

A.Airtel Payments Bank
B.PhonePe
C.Paytm
D.RazorPay
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Max Life Insurance Limited has announced the launch of the Max Life Smart Secure Plus Plan, a pure risk premium life insurance plan, through the PhonePe app.
Q.3
Which global institution and India signed an MoU to establish the Global Centre for Traditional Medicine in Gujarat?

A.UNICEF
B.IMF
C.ITO
D.WHO
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
An MoU was signed by the World Health Organization and the Government of India to establish the Global Centre for Traditional Medicine in Gujarat.
Q.4
Who topped the list of Hurun Global Forty and Under Self-Made Billionaires 2022 report on international level?

A.Zhang Yiming
B.Mark Zuckerberg
C.Brian Chesky
D.Sam Bankman-Fried
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
As part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations, the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) held Yamunotsav at ASITA East River Front, ITO Bridge.
Q.5
What is the GDP forecast of ICRA to India for FY23?

A.7.2%
B.8.3%
C.7.6%
D.8.0%
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The growth prediction for India's GDP in 2022-23 (FY23) has been cut to 7.2 percent by the rating agency ICRA.
Q.6
India is in which position in the Hurun Global 40 and under self-made Billionalkires 2022 list?

A.1st
B.2nd
C.3rd
D.4th
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Hurun Global Forty and Under Self-Made Billionaires 2022 report was produced by Hurun Research Institute.
Q.7
Who was elected as the President of BAI?

A.George Alan Thomas
B.CS Rajan
C.Himanta Biswa
D.Srinivasan Natarajan
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Himanta Biswa Sarma, the current president of the Badminton Association of India (BAI), was re-elected for a four-year term from 2022 to 2026.
Q.8
Who resigned from being Chairman of IL&FS?

A.Uday Kotak
B.Amitabh Chaudhry
C.Arun K. Saha
D.CS Rajan
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Uday Kotak has announced his resignation as Chairman of the Infrastructure Leasing & Financial Services Board of Directors (IL&FS).
Q.9
Who was appointed as the new CEO of FedEx?

A.Frederick Wallace Smith
B.Raj Subramaniam
C.Andy Jassy
D.Jeffrey P. Bezos
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
FedEx, the world's largest express shipping corporation, has named Raj Subramaniam, an Indian American, its new Chief Executive Officer.
Q.10
When was Former Prime Ministers of India Museum project approved?

A.2019
B.2020
C.2018
D.2017
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The PMs Museum project was approved in 2018, and also the deadline for its completion was October 2020.
Q.11
What is GJEPC?

A.Gem and Jewelry Export Production Council
B.Gem and Jewelry Export Promotion Corporationq
C.Gem and Jewelry Export Promotion Council
D.Granite and Jewelry Export Promotion Council
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Gem and Jewelry Export Promotion Council is GJEPC
Q.12
When was INOX Leisure found?

A.1998
B.1999
C.1997
D.1996
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
NOX Leisure found in 1999
Q.13
When was PVR Cinemas established?

A. June 1999
B. June 1998
C. June 1997
D. June 1996
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
PVR Cinemas was founded in June 1997, with headquarters in Gurugram.
Q.14
When was BARC Found?

A.2020
B.2011
C.2001
D.2010
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Broadcast Audience Research Council was Founded in 2010, with headquarters is in Mumbai.
Q.15
What is BARC?

A.Broadcast Audience Research Council
B.Broadcast Audience Research Corporation
C.Broadcast Audio Research Council
D.Broadcast Audience and Research Council
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Broadcast Audience Research Council is called as BARC
Q.16
When does Gilbert Houngbo's term as Director General of ILO begin?

A.October 12, 2022
B.October 1, 2022
C.October 10, 2022
D.October 11, 2022
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
His 5-year term will begin on October 1, 2022.
Q.17
When was Guy Ryder appointed as the Director General of International Labor Organisation?

A.2021
B.2022
C.2012
D.2011
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The current Director-General, Guy Ryder, from the UK, has held office since 2012.
Q.18
Till when is the catch the camping implemented in India?

A.November 30, 2022
B.November 20, 2022
C.November 13, 2022.
D.November 3, 2022.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 2022 'Catch the Rain' campaign is implemented till November 30, 2022.
Q.19
When was first National Water Award conferred?

A.2019
B.2020
C.2018
D.2021
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The first National Water Award was launched in 2018 by the Jal Shakti Ministry.
Q.20
How many academy awards has the DNEG studio won so far?

A.5
B.6
C.7
D.8
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Interestingly, this can be DNEG's seventh win at the Academy Awards, with the studio winning big for Inception (2011), Ex Machina (2016), First Man (2019), Tenet (2021), Interstellar (2015), and Blade Runner 2049 (2018).
Q.21
When was DNEG Launched?

A.1999
B.1997
C.1996
D.1998
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
DNEG was Founded in 1998 in London, UK.

Try Other Quiz



Latest Current Affairs 2022




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 30th March 2022

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 30th March 2022 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 30th March 2022 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 30th March 2022

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 30th March 2022 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 30th March 2022 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 30th March 2022 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 30th March 2022 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 30th March 2022

30th March 2022 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 30th March 2022 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs

Monthly Current Affairs PDF