Top Current Affairs Quiz: 30 March 2021

Akshaya

Last Updated: Mar 30,2021 07:28:44 pm

30 March 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 30, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 30, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 30 March 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 29 March 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
What is the range of Shaheen-I?

A.900 kilometersCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.800 kilometersCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.950 kilometersCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.1000 kilometersCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Pakistan has tested the Shaheen-1A surface-to-surface ballistic missile with the aim of re-verifying the various designs and technical parameters of the weapon system, including the advanced navigation system. According to the Army Media Department, the missile has a range of 900 kilometers. The missile consists of a complex and advanced guidance system, which makes it a highly accurate missile system.
Q.2
The Pong Dam was built in ____________.

A.1975Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1976Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1977Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1987Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Pong Dam was built in 1975, on the opposite bank of the Bis River. The dam is called with other names like Pong Reservoir, Maharana Pratap Sagar. The entire reservoir was declared a wildlife sanctuary in 1983 by the Government of Himalayas.
Q.3
The Global Wind Energy Council (GWEC) was established in the year ______________.

A.2005Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2010Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2012Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2019Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Global Wind Energy Council (GWEC) was established in the year 2005 that provides a credible and representative forum for the entire wind energy industry on an international scale. The headquarters of the committee is in Belgium.
Q.4
World Development Report is the flagship publication issued by the World Bank since ____________.

A.1978Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1980Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1982Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1989Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Development Report is the flagship publication issued by the World Bank since 1978. The report is regarded as a valuable guide to the state of the world's economy, society and environment.
Q.5
What is length of Teesta River?

A.315 kilometersCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.316 kilometersCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.318 kilometersCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.320 kilometersCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Teesta River is a 315 kilometers (196 miles) long river flowing in the eastern Himalayas. Sikkim and West Bengal flowing through Bangladesh, and enter the Bay of Bengal. The drainage area is 12,540 square kilometers.
Q.6
Hypnea indica is discovered in _____________.

A.SivrajpurCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Somnath PathanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KanyakumariCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Seaweeds are named Hypnea indica (after India) and Hypnea bullata (due to the blisters-like traces on their bodies- bullate) and are part of genus Hypnea or red seaweed. Hypnea indica was discovered in Sivrajpur in Gujarat, Somnath Pathan and Kanyakumari in Tamil Nadu.
Q.7
Shaheen - 1 is a missile of ____________.

A.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PakistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.AfghanistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NoneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Pakistan has successfully tested a nuclear-capable surface-to-surface ballistic missile on March 26, 2021. The missile has a range of 900 kilometers.
Q.8
Belt and Road Initiative is passed in _____________.

A.2013Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2015Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2017Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2018Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Belt and Road Initiative (BRI): This is a global infrastructure development strategy of the Chinese government. Passed in 2013, the goal is to invest in 70 countries and international organizations. The " Belt and Road " initiative is the core content of the Xi Jinping’s foreign policy and Communist Party of China.
Q.9
When was PMC (Punjab and Maharashtra Cooperative) established?

A.1984Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1965Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1975Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1970Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
PMC Bank was established in 1984. It has 137 branches in seven states. There are 81 branches in Thane, Mumbai, Navi Mumbai and Palghar regions. There are 10 districts in Pune and 12 districts in the rest of Maharashtra. Small businesses, housing associations and institutions are its main customers.
Q.10
When was National Health Policy launched?

A.2017Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2016Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2015Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2014Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare pointed out that " Health for All " is the top priority of the current government. In order to institutionalize the methods to achieve this goal, the government launched the "National Health Policy" in 2017.

Try Other Quiz




Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 30th March 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 30th March 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 30th March 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 30th March 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 30th March 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 30th March 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 30th March 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 30th March 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 30th March 2021

30th March 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 30th March 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Latest Breaking News

Recent Updates

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF