Top Current Affairs Quiz: 30 March 2020

Akshaya

Last Updated: Mar 30,2020 08:26:56 pm

30 March 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 30, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 30, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 30 March 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 29 March 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
Which is the state Bird of Rajasthan?

A.Lesser florican
B.Great Indian bustard
C.Chinkara
D.Ardeotis
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Godawan or Great Indian Bustard is the official state bird of Rajasthan. The great Indian bustard (Ardeotis nigriceps) or Indian bustard is a bustard found on the Indian subcontinent. A large bird with a horizontal body and long bare legs, giving it an ostrich like appearance, this bird is among the heaviest of the flying birds.
Q.2
Which state launched an app 'VeggiGo' for people to place an order for essential commodities?

A.Uttar Pradesh
B.Tamil Nadu
C.Rajasthan
D.Jharkhand
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Jharkhand state government has launched an app 'VeggiGo' for people to place an order for essential commodities.
Q.3
Ghoomar is the state dance of ________.

A.Uttar Pradesh
B.Uttarakhand
C.Rajasthan
D.Odisha
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Ghoomar is a traditional folk dance of Rajasthan. It was Bhil tribe who performed it to worship Goddess Sarasvati which was later embraced by other Rajasthani communities. The dance is chiefly performed by veiled women who wear flowing dresses called Ghaghara.
Q.4
Who is the Minister responsible for the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare?

A.Ramesh Pokhriyal
B.Prakash Javadekar
C.Harsh Vardhan
D.Ashwini Kumar Choubey
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Dr. Harsh Vardhan is an Otolaryngologist and is the incumbent minister at Ministry of Science & Technology, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and Ministry of Earth Sciences in the BJP-led NDA government of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
Q.5
When was the Rajasthan state formed?

A.30 March 1949
B.30 March 1954
C.30 March 1958
D.30 March 1963
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Rajasthan (meaning Land of Kings) was formed on 30 March 1949. The State was formed when Rajputana was merged into the Dominion of India. The state holds main features including Indus Valley Civilisation at Kalibanga and Balathal, the Dilwara Temples, a Jain pilgrimage site, the Keoladeo National Park among others.
Q.6
When was TRIFED established?

A.1956
B.1967
C.1973
D.1987
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India (TRIFED) came into existence in 1987. It is a national-level apex organization functioning under the administrative control of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Govt. of India. TRIFED has its registered and Head Office located in New Delhi and has a network of 13 Regional Offices located at various places in the country.
Q.7
What is the currency of Saudi Arabia?

A.Saudi riyal
B.Saudi shekel
C.Saudi dinar
D.Saudi dollar
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Saudi riyal is the currency of Saudi Arabia. It is abbreviated as SAR (Saudi Arabian Riyal). It is subdivided into 100 halalas.
Q.8
Who is the Chief Minister of Rajasthan?

A.Jyotiraditya Scindia
B.Bhupesh Baghel
C.Ashok Gehlot
D.Vasundhara Raje
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Ashok Gehlot is an Indian politician, currently serving his third term as Chief Minister of Rajasthan since December 2018. He is former Congress Party's national general secretary and in-charge of organizations and training from March 2018 to 23 January 2019.
Q.9
________ separates Saudi Arabia from Egypt and Israel.

A.Gulf of Aqaba
B.Gulf of Suez
C.Gulf of Aden
D.Gulf of Galilee
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Gulf of Aqaba separates Saudi Arabia from Egypt and Israel.
Q.10
Which state launched PRAGYAAM, a Mobile application, to issue e-passes to everyone associated with the delivery of essential services during the nationwide lockdown to curb the spread of COVID-19?

A.Uttar Pradesh
B.Tamil Nadu
C.Jharkhand
D.Rajasthan
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Jharkhand state government has launched PRAGYAAM, a Mobile application, on 30 March. The app was launched by the State Chief Minister Hemant Soren. The app aims to issue e-passes to everyone associated with the delivery of essential services during the nationwide lockdown to curb the spread of COVID-19.
Q.11
Which country does not border with Saudi Arabia?

A.Kuwait
B.Qatar
C.Yemen
D.Iran
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Iran does not border with Saudi Arabia. Saudi Arabia is bordered by: Jordan and Iraq to the north, Kuwait to the northeast, Qatar, Bahrain, and the United Arab Emirates (UAE) to the east, Yemen to the south, Oman to the southeast.
Q.12
Which institute/organization collaborated With two industry partners namely MagGenome Technologies and BUDDI Health for research in Artificial Intelligence (AI) and magnetic nanoparticles-based products?

A.IIT-Madras
B.CSIR
C.ICAR
D.APEDA
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Institutes of Technology-Madras (IIT-Madras) has partnered with two industry partners namely MagGenome Technologies and BUDDI Health. The partnership aims for research in Artificial Intelligence (AI) and magnetic nanoparticles-based products.
Q.13
Which country announced to provide uninterrupted liquid petroleum gas (LPG) supplies to India amid Coronavirus pandemic?

A.UAE
B.Saudi Arabia
C.Iran
D.US
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Minister of Oil Dharmendra Pradhan said that Saudi Arabia has announced to provide uninterrupted liquid petroleum gas (LPG) supplies to India. On 29 March, he discussed global oil market developments with Saudi Energy Minister Prince Abdulaziz bin Salman and Aramco's Chief Executive Amin Nasser.
Q.14
Who is the Chief Minister of Rajasthan?

A.Sachin Pilot
B.Vasundhara Raje
C.Kamal Nath
D.Ashok Gehlot
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Ashok Gehlot is an Indian politician, currently serving his third term as Chief Minister of Rajasthan since December 2018. He is former Congress Party's national general secretary and in-charge of organizations and training from March 2018 to 23 January 2019.
Q.15
Which of the following project was aimed to connect the Doctors across the country to AIIMS in real-time for the treatment of the COVID-19 patients?

A.PRAGYAM
B.CoNTec
C.Staysafe
D.COVID-19
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Government launched COVID-19 National Teleconsultation Centre (CoNTeC). It was launched by the Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare Dr. Harsh Vardhan. Project CoNTec was initiated with a view to connect the Doctors across the country to AIIMS in real-time for the treatment of the COVID-19 patients. Under the project, the Doctors would be available in the facility 24X7 and to keep it operational 24 hrs.
Q.16
Rajasthan state celebrated the statehood day on ________.

A.28 March
B.29 March
C.30 March
D.31 March
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Rajasthan state celebrated the statehood day on 30 March 2020. Prime Minister Narendra Modi greeted the people of Rajasthan on its State Day. The people of Rajasthan are known for their courage, bravery, and valour.
Q.17
Who launched a toll-free helpline number for people who may face any mental health issue due to the nationwide lockdown to contain the spread of coronavirus?

A.AIIMS
B.IIT-Madras
C.NIMHANS
D.JIPMER
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The government of India launched a toll-free helpline number for people who may face any mental health issue due to the nationwide lockdown to contain the spread of coronavirus. It was launched by the National Institute of Mental Health and Neuro-Sciences (NIMHANS), Bangalore.
Q.18
COVID-19 National Teleconsultation Centre (CoNTeC) was implemented by ________.

A.AIIMS
B.CSIR
C.JIPMER
D.IIT-Guwahati
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Government launched COVID-19 National Teleconsultation Centre (CoNTeC). It was launched by the Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare Dr. Harsh Vardhan. The Project CoNTec was conceptualized by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and implemented by the All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), New Delhi.
Q.19
TRIFED functions under ________.

A.Ministry of Tourism
B.Ministry of Tribal Affairs
C.Ministry of Transport
D.Ministry of Communication & Technology
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India (TRIFED) came into existence in 1987. It is a national-level apex organization functioning under the administrative control of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Govt. of India. TRIFED has its registered and Head Office located in New Delhi and has a network of 13 Regional Offices located at various places in the country.
Q.20
COVID-19 National Teleconsultation Centre (CoNTeC) was initiated by _______.

A.Ministry of Health & Family Welfare
B.Ministry of Science & Technology
C.Ministry of Information & Science
D.Ministry of Research & Development
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Government launched COVID-19 National Teleconsultation Centre (CoNTeC). It was launched by the Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare Dr. Harsh Vardhan. The Project CoNTec was conceptualized by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and implemented by the All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), New Delhi.
Q.21
PMO constituted ________ different high-level committees on 29 March. The committee will suggest measures to ramp up healthcare, put the economy back on track post 21-day lockdown imposed to contain the coronavirus pandemic.

A.5
B.8
C.10
D.13
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Prime Minister's Office (PMO) constituted 10 different high-level committees on 29 March. The committee will suggest measures to ramp up healthcare, put the economy back on track, reduce the problems faced by the people post 21-day lockdown imposed to contain the coronavirus pandemic.
Q.22
Convalescent plasma methodology was used to treat ________.

A.H1N1 influenza
B.SARS
C.MERS
D.All the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Convalescent plasma method was used in the past to treat diseases such as polio, measles, mumps, 1918 flu epidemic, and in previous outbreaks of respiratory infections namely H1N1 influenza, SARS, and MERS. Under the method, Plasma from people who have recovered from COVID-19 will be collected. It is believed that it might contain antibodies to the virus that causes the disease and might be effective against the infection.
Q.23
Tokyo Olympics organizers are planning to host the Tokyo 2020 Summer Olympics in _______.

A.June 2020
B.September 2020
C.March 2021
D.July 2021
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Tokyo Olympics organizers are planning to host the Tokyo 2020 Summer Olympics in July 2021. The event was delayed due to the coronavirus. The Tokyo Organising Committee is planning to begin the events from 23 July 2021.
Q.24
When was US Food and Drug Administration formed?

A.1906
B.1910
C.1915
D.1919
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The US Food and Drug Administration formed was formed on 30 June 1906. The FDA is responsible for protecting and promoting public health through the control and supervision of food safety, tobacco products, dietary supplements, prescription and over-the-counter pharmaceutical drugs (medications), vaccines, biopharmaceuticals, blood transfusions, medical devices, electromagnetic radiation emitting devices (ERED), cosmetics, animal foods & feed and veterinary products.
Q.25
Who is the Governor of Uttar Pradesh?

A.Anandiben Patel
B.Ram Naik
C.Lalji Tandon
D.Vijay Rupani
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Anandiben Patel is an Indian politician and the current Governor of Uttar Pradesh and former Chief Minister of Gujarat, a western state of India. She was the first female chief minister of the state. She was a member of the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) since 1987. She was the Cabinet Minister for Education from 2002 to 2007.
Q.26
Plasma carries _______.

A.Antibody
B.water
C.enzyme
D.All the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Plasma does not carry antigen. Plasma is a fluid carries the blood components throughout the body. It is the largest part of blood. It makes up to 55% of its overall content. The liquid is light yellow in colour. It carries water, salts, and enzymes. Plasma also contains important components like antibodies, clotting factors, and the proteins albumin and fibrinogen.
Q.27
How much did the UP state government transfer to the accounts of 27.15 lakh Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MNREGA) labourers of the state?

A.Rs.375 crore
B.Rs.425 crore
C.Rs.536 crore
D.Rs.611 crore
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
On 30 March, the Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath transferred Rs.611 crore in the accounts of 27.15 lakh Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MNREGA) labourers of the state. The move comes in the wake of the COVID-19 outbreak.
Q.28
Plasma in our blood is _______ in colour.

A.light yellow
B.red
C.light green
D.light red
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Plasma is a fluid carries the blood components throughout the body. It is the largest part of blood. It makes up to 55% of its overall content. The liquid is light yellow in colour.
Q.29
Which state government transferred money to the accounts of 27.15 lakh Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MNREGA) labourers of the state?

A.Uttarakhand
B.Karnataka
C.Uttar Pradesh
D.Maharashtra
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
On 30 March, the Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath transferred Rs.611 crore in the accounts of 27.15 lakh Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MNREGA) labourers of the state. The move comes in the wake of the COVID-19 outbreak.
Q.30
Who hosts the show Mann Ki Baat?

A.President Ram Nath Kovind
B.Vice President Venkiah Naidu
C.Prime Minister Narendra Modi
D.Cabinet Ministers
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Mann Ki Baat, an Indian radio program, is hosted by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. Through the program, he addresses the people of the nation on All India Radio, DD National and DD News. The show was originally released on 3 October 2014.
Q.31
Who is the Minister of Textiles in India?

A.Nirmala Sitharaman
B.Niranjan Jyoti
C.Smriti Irani
D.Harsimrat Kaur Badal
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani is the Minister of Textiles in India. She is currently the youngest minister in the cabinet of Shri Narendra Modi. She is also the first woman to hold office as the Union Minister for Human Resource Development and Union Minister of Textiles. She is also the youngest woman to be nominated to the Rajya Sabha.
Q.32
The 50th edition of Indian Handicrafts and Gifts Fair (IHGF)-Delhi Fair has been scheduled to held at _______.

A.Hyderabad
B.Jaipur
C.Itanagar
D.Greater Noida
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 50th edition of the Indian Handicrafts and Gifts Fair (IHGF)-Delhi Fair is to be organized from 14-18 October 2020 at India Expo Centre & Mart, Greater Noida in Delhi NCR.
Q.33
When was Mann Ki Baat originally released for the first time?

A.2014
B.2015
C.2016
D.2017
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The show, Mann Ki Baat, was originally released on 3 October 2014. Mann Ki Baat, an Indian radio program, is hosted by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. Through the program, he addresses the people of the nation on All India Radio, DD National and DD News.
Q.34
RBI stated that the schemes for the merger of 10 state-run banks into four lenders will come into force from ________.

A.1 April
B.25 April
C.1 May
D.1 June
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) stated that the schemes for the merger of 10 state-run banks into four lenders will come into force from 1 April. RBI also stated that the branches of merging banks will operate as of the banks in which the banks have been amalgamated.
Q.35
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the ______ episode of 'Mann Ki Baat 2.0' on 29 March.

A.5th
B.10th
C.15th
D.20th
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the 10th Episode of 'Mann Ki Baat 2.0' on 29 March. The Prime Minister apologized for the tough decisions the government took to combat against COVID-19.
Q.36
EPCH functions under _________.

A.Ministry of Commerce & Trade
B.Ministry of Textiles
C.Ministry of Defence
D.Ministry of Health & Family Welfare
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Export Promotion Council for Handicrafts (EPCH) was established under the Companies Act in the year 1986-87. It is a non-profit organization that functions under the Ministry of Textiles. It aims to promote, support, protect, maintain and increase the export of handicrafts.
Q.37
When was the Export Promotion Council for Handicrafts (EPCH) established?

A.1973-74
B.1980-81
C.1986-87
D.1992-93
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Export Promotion Council for Handicrafts (EPCH) was established under the Companies Act in the year 1986-87. It is a non-profit organization that functions under the Ministry of Textiles.
Q.38
When was IAF established?

A.1932
B.1935
C.1940
D.1943
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Air Force (IAF) was established on 8 October 1932. IAF is the air arm of the Indian Armed Forces.
Q.39
The _______ edition of IHGF-Delhi Fair Spring 2020 has been postponed due to COVID-19 outbreak?

A.35th
B.37th
C.43rd
D.49th
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Export Promotion Council for Handicrafts (EPCH) has postponed the 49th edition of Indian Handicrafts and Gifts Fair (IHGF)-Delhi Fair Spring 2020. The fair was scheduled to held from 15-19 April 2020. The cancellation was in view of the COVID-19 outbreak. The announcement was made by the Director-General of EPCH. The fair could is expected to be organized in June or July.
Q.40
Chandan Singh Rathore who passed was a member of _______.

A.Rajya Sabha
B.IAF
C.Bureaucrat
D.Indian Navy
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Air Vice-Marshal (Retd.) Chandan Singh Rathore passed away on 29 March. He was 95-years old. The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has condoled the demise of Chandan Singh Rathore. Rathore had distinguished himself as a young air warrior during the Sino-India 1962 war and the 1971 Indo-Pak war.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 30th March 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 30th March 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 30th March 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 30th March 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 30th March 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 30th March 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 30th March 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 30th March 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 30th March 2020

30th March 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 30th March 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF