Current Affairs Quiz 30th March 2019 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz March 30, 2019 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz March 30, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz March 30, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
India & Bolivia Sign --- MoUs In Various Fields Including Culture, Mining, Space

A.8
B.5
C.6
D.7


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India & Bolivia Sign MoUs In Various Fields Including Culture, Mining, Space.
2.
New method to purify water used in ------

A.Nuts
B.Microgold
C.Vitamin
D.oil refinement


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
New method to purify water used in oil refinement.
3.
Shiv Sena to contest 20 Lok Sabha seats in -----

A.Kerala
B.TamilNadu
C.Bihar
D.West Bengal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Shiv Sena to contest 20 Lok Sabha seats in Bihar



4.
Adani Becomes 1st Indian Port Operator To Record ----- Cargo Movement

A.450MMT
B.200 MMT
C.560 MMT
D.850 MMT


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Adani Becomes 1st Indian Port Operator To Record 200 MMT Cargo Movement.
5.
IIT Kharagpur, ---- Partner For Research In 5G and AI

A.Wipro
B.Ashok leyland
C.Tech Mahindra
D.Samsung


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
IIT Kharagpur Wipro Partner For Research In 5G and AI.
6.
Over 600,000 older -------live in social isolation

A.Japanese
B.Pakistan
C.South Africa
D.North Korea


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Over 600,000 older Japanese live in social isolation.



7.
ECI appoints Special Central Police Observer for Andhra Pradesh and --------

A.Pune
B.Teleganna
C.TamilNadu
D.Kerala


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
ECI appoints Special Central Police Observer for Andhra Pradesh and Teleganna.
8.
Chief Electoral Officer of Assam Mukesh Sahu launched a new initiative called the Enajori in -------

A.Guwahati
B.Chennai
C.Pune
D.Hyderabad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Chief Electoral Officer of Assam Mukesh Sahu launched a new initiative called the Enajori in Guwahati.
9.
Book Indian Fiscal Federalism authored by ------- and Dr. G. R. Reddy has been released

A.Suresh Kumar
B.Rajesh Sharma
C.Vivek Kumar
D.Dr. Y. V. Reddy


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Book Indian Fiscal Federalism authored by Dr. Y. V. Reddy and Dr. G. R. Reddy has been released

10.
United Nations weather agency, ---- released its annual State of the Global Climate Report

A.World Meteorological Organization (WMO)
B.Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore.
C.Cochin University of Science and Technology, Kerala. IIT Kharagpur.
D.Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Delhi.


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
United Nations weather agency,World Meteorological Organization (WMO)released its annual State of the Global Climate Report.
11.
Hyper local connectivity app Bhonga initiated in ---------

A.Mumbai
B.Chennai
C.Hyderabad
D.Pune


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Hyper local connectivity app Bhonga initiated in Mumbai.
12.
PFC has been named as the Indias second largest Govt-owned Financial Firm after -----

A. Yes bank
B.Dena Bank
C.State Bank of India
D.Corporation Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
PFC has been named as the Indias second largest Govt-owned Financial Firm afterState Bank of India.
13.
----- becomes the Worlds highest Polling station

A.Tashigang
B.Nagpur
C.Mumbai
D.Kohlpur


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Tashigang becomes the Worlds highest Polling station.
14.
Ottawa hosted ------ of the Canada-India Joint Working Group on Counter-Terrorism

A.16th meeting
B.18th meeting
C.25th meeting
D.32nd meeting


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ottawa hosted 16th meeting of the Canada-India Joint Working Group on Counter-Terrorism.
15.
------ has launched global advisory council for AI and Tech Ethics

A.Google
B.Samsung
C.Dell
D.Apple


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Google has launched global advisory council for AI and Tech Ethics.


Fresherslive telegram Group

Card image cap

Try Other Quiz




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 30th March 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 30th March 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 30th March 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 30th March 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 30th March 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 30th March 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 30th March 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 30th March 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 30th March 2019

30th March 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 30th March 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Download Current Affairs PDF
Weekly pdf's
60 39
at 21 off

Monthly pdf's
250 125
at 125 off

Yearly pdf's
1200 499
at 701 off


YEARLY Current Affairs PDF

  • Yearly Current Affairs 2018 PDF






  • Take Your Free Test:

    Aptitude Test, General Knowledge (GK), Mock Test

    ×
    Download Current Affairs PDF
    Weekly PDF's
    60 39
    at 21 off

    Monthly PDF's
    250 125
    at 125 off

    Yearly PDF's
    1200 499
    at 701 off