Top Current Affairs Quiz: 30 June 2021

Akshaya

Last Updated: Jun 30,2021 04:00:53 pm

30 June 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz June 30, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 30, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 30 June 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 29 June 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
A Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV), named Karmayogi Bharat is for ____________.

A.implementing, improving, and managing a digital platform
B.delivering and managing design
C.managing and delivering competency assessment services
D.All the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The SPV will be responsible for: delivering and managing design, implementing, improving, and managing a digital platform, managing and delivering competency assessment services, managing governance of telemetry data, and ensuring monitoring and evaluation. The task force will submit recommendations for the SPV's organisational structure, which will align its vision, mission, and functions.
Q.2
What is the range capability of Agni P missile?

A.1,000 to 2,000 kilometres
B.1,400 to 2,000 kilometres
C.1,600 to 2,000 kilometres
D.1,000 to 4,000 kilometres
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The ‘Agni P' missile is a more advanced version of the ‘Agni-1' missile. It is a nuclear-capable canister missile with a range capability of 1,000 to 2,000 kilometres. It is believed that the Agni-P was developed specifically to strike targets in Pakistan.
Q.3
What is the color of Burmese Grapes Leteku?

A.Yellow
B.Red
C.Purple
D.Any of the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The fruit is harvested and consumed locally as a fruit, stewed, or made into wine; It is also used to treat skin diseases medicinally. For medicinal purposes, the bark, roots, and wood are harvested. The fruit is oval, yellowish, pinkish to bright red or purple in colour, 2.5–3.5 cm in diameter, glabrous, with 2–4 large purple-red seeds and a white aril.
Q.4
When did Sainath awarded the Ramon Magsaysay Award for gorgeous contribution to Asian journalism?

A.1995
B.2000
C.2001
D.2007
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Sainath was once born in Chennai and has served as the Hindu editor and as the vice-editor of political journal Blitz. The journalist was once awarded the European Commission’s Lorenzo Natali Prize for journalism in 1995 and the Amnesty International Global Human Rights Journalism Prize in 2000. He obtained the United Nations Food & Agriculture Organization’s Boerma Prize in 2001 and the Ramon Magsaysay Award for gorgeous contribution to Asian journalism in 2007.
Q.5
Where is the headquarters of National Commission For Women?

A.Mumbai
B.Kolkata
C.New Delhi
D.None of the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The National Commission for Women (NCW) is the statutory body of the Government of India, generally concerned with advising the government on all policy matters affecting women.
Q.6
When did Sainath awarded the United Nations Food & Agriculture Organization’s Boerma Prize?

A.1995
B.2000
C.2001
D.2007
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Sainath was once born in Chennai and has served as the Hindu editor and as the vice-editor of political journal Blitz. The journalist was once awarded the European Commission’s Lorenzo Natali Prize for journalism in 1995 and the Amnesty International Global Human Rights Journalism Prize in 2000. He obtained the United Nations Food & Agriculture Organization’s Boerma Prize in 2001 and the Ramon Magsaysay Award for gorgeous contribution to Asian journalism in 2007.
Q.7
When was United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime established?

A.1998
B.1997
C.1996
D.1995
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC; French: Office des Nations unies contre la drogue et le crime) is a United Nations office that was established in 1997 as the Office for Drug Control and Crime Prevention by combining the United Nations International Drug Control Program (UNDCP) and the Crime Prevention and Criminal Justice Division in the United Nations Office at Vienna. and was renamed the United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime in 2002.
Q.8
When did Sainath awarded the Amnesty International Global Human Rights Journalism Prize?

A.1995
B.2000
C.2001
D.2007
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Sainath was once born in Chennai and has served as the Hindu editor and as the vice-editor of political journal Blitz. The journalist was once awarded the European Commission’s Lorenzo Natali Prize for journalism in 1995 and the Amnesty International Global Human Rights Journalism Prize in 2000. He obtained the United Nations Food & Agriculture Organization’s Boerma Prize in 2001 and the Ramon Magsaysay Award for gorgeous contribution to Asian journalism in 2007.
Q.9
In Which year International Day of Parliamentarism declared?

A.2018
B.2016
C.2017
D.2014
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Day was mounted in 2018 through a United Nations General Assembly Resolution. This day also acknowledges the formation of the Inter-Parliamentary Union, the international organisation of parliaments that was once installed in 1889.
Q.10
When did Sainath awarded the European Commission’s Lorenzo Natali Prize for journalism?

A.1995
B.2000
C.2001
D.2007
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sainath was once born in Chennai and has served as the Hindu editor and as the vice-editor of political journal Blitz. The journalist was once awarded the European Commission’s Lorenzo Natali Prize for journalism in 1995 and the Amnesty International Global Human Rights Journalism Prize in 2000. He obtained the United Nations Food & Agriculture Organization’s Boerma Prize in 2001 and the Ramon Magsaysay Award for gorgeous contribution to Asian journalism in 2007.
Q.11
New Head of Payments of WhatsApp Mr Manesh Mahatme is a former ____________ executive.

A.Amazon
B.Flipkart
C.eBay
D.Myntra
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
WhatsApp has appointed former Amazon executive Manesh Mahatme as a director to lead the increase of its payments enterprise in India.
Q.12
Where did Journalist Palagummi Sainath born?

A.Mumbai
B.Chennai
C.Bangalore
D.Pune
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Sainath was once born in Chennai and has served as the Hindu editor and as the vice-editor of political journal Blitz. The journalist was once awarded the European Commission’s Lorenzo Natali Prize for journalism in 1995 and the Amnesty International Global Human Rights Journalism Prize in 2000.
Q.13
SALT Programme Introduced by Andhra Pradesh is a programme of _____________.

A.5 Yrs
B.2 Yrs
C.3 Yrs
D.4 Yrs
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The five-year programme is result-oriented, with the WB releasing cash after key desires are achieved. The authorities have transformed all Anganwadis into pre-primary schools and connected them to the nearest schools. The government’s report on SALT archives various challenges to enhancing the mastering outcomes.
Q.14
When was International Asteroid Day declared?

A.2016
B.2015
C.2014
D.2013
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
In December 2016, the UNGA (UN General Assembly) adopted decision A/RES/71/90, declaring 30th June International Asteroid Day to observe every year at the international stage the anniversary of the Tunguska influence over Siberia, Russian Federation, on 30 June 1908, and to raise public attention about the asteroid have an effect on the hazard.
Q.15
When was International Day of Parliamentarism observed?

A.30 Jun
B.1 Jul
C.25 Jun
D.27 Jun
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
International Day of Parliamentarism is discovered globally on 30 June each and every year. The Day of Parliamentarism is a time to evaluate the progress that parliaments have made in achieving some key goals to be greater representative and move with the times.
Q.16
California-based Jeremy Kessel as the new Grievance Officer of ____________ for India.

A.Twitter
B.WhatsApp
C.Instagram
D.Facebook
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Twitter has introduced the appointment of California-based Jeremy Kessel as the new Grievance Officer for India. Kessel is the Global Legal Policy Director of Twitter. The appointment of Grievance Officer via social media organizations is mandated underneath the new Information Technology Rules, 2021.
Q.17
Mr Manesh Mahatme is appointed as Head of Payments of ____________.

A.Facebook
B.WhatsApp
C.Twitter
D.Instagram
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
WhatsApp has appointed former Amazon executive Manesh Mahatme as a director to lead the increase of its payments enterprise in India.
Q.18
Fukuoka Grand Prize is one of the top prizes of ____________.

A.UK
B.USA
C.Japan
D.China
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Renowned journalist P. Sainath was the recipients of the Fukuoka Grand Prize 2021, one of Japan's top awards open to people from all Asian countries for investigate[ing] impoverished farming villages in India, listen[ing] to voices from the rural population.
Q.19
In Which of the following state the SALT Programme has been launched?

A.Tamil Nadu
B.Andhra Pradesh
C.Kerala
D.Karnataka
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Andhra Pradesh has started a Supporting Andhra’s Learning Transformation (SALT) programme to transform foundational studying in authorities schools for which the World Bank has permitted a mortgage of 250 million dollars.
Q.20
When was International Asteroid Day observed?

A.30 Jun
B.25 Jun
C.20 Jun
D.1 Jul
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
International Asteroid Day is discovered globally on 30th June each year. International Asteroid Day aims to increase public attention about the asteroid impact hazard and inform the public about the crisis communication actions taken at the international level in case of a credible near-Earth object threat.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 30th June 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 30th June 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 30th June 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 30th June 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 30th June 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 30th June 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 30th June 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 30th June 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 30th June 2021

30th June 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 30th June 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF