Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 30 June 2019

Last Updated: June 30, 2019

30 June 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz June 30, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 30, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: June 30, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 30 June 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 29 June 2019


Questions

1.
Who is appointed as the new President of Federation of Indian Export Organisations (FIEO)?

A.Sharad Kumar SarafCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Giovanni VincenzoCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Arun Prasad YadhavCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Nirmal KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Federation of Indian Export Organisations (FIEO) has elected Sharad Kumar Saraf as its new president. Saraf will succeed renowned exporter Ganesh.
2.
________ hosts the triennial International Seed Testing Association (ISTA) Congress.

A.Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Telangana Correct Imagewrong Image
C.KarnatakaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.MaharashtraCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Telangana is hosting the triennial International Seed Testing Association (ISTA) Congress in Hyderabad. ISTA congress is being held for the first time in Asia. The Congress is being held from 26 June to 3 July 2019.
3.
Which is the largest moon of Saturn?

A.PhobosCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.MimasCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.TitanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.DioneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Titan, the largest moon of Saturn, has a lot in common with Earth. It has a thick, nitrogen-dense atmosphere and features like rivers, lakes, mountains, and, potentially volcanoes. The atmosphere of Titan is four times as dense as the Earth’s and there’s less gravity which makes it a prime location in the solar system to deploy a drone.
4.
Which of the following NASA's mission is to the Saturn's largest planet, Titan?

A.ParkerCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.CuriosityCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.DragonflyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.InSightsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
NASA announced a new mission to explore this fascinating world with a helicopter drone. The mission, called Dragonfly is the latest in NASA’s New frontier program. NASA has earlier launched explorations of Pluto, Jupiter, the asteroid Bennu, and now, Titan.
5.
Who won the Miss Universe Australia 2019 title?

A.Reita Faria Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Manish Paul Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Manushi ChhillarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Priya SerraoCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India born Priya Serrao has won the Miss Universe Australia title for 2019. Serrao edged past 26 other women from across the country in Melbourne to win the title on 27 June. She will now represent Australia in the Miss Universe Australia 2019.
6.
BYPL, a power distribution company, launched energy saving app '_______________

A.'Susthome'Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Green OutletCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Energy Cost CalculatorCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ecobee Smart ThermostatCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
BYPL, a power distribution company, launched energy saving app 'Susthome'.The main aim is to cut down on electricity consumption. The behavioral app -- Susthome It is developed by BYPL and TERI.
7.
India successfully test-fired indigenously developed nuclear-capable missile ____________________________________

A.Prithivi IICorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Agni VICorrect Imagewrong Image
C.BrahmosCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.NirbhayCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India successfully test-fired indigenously developed nuclear-capable missile Prithivi II.
8.
___________________ Union finance & Corporate Affairs minister, among '100 Most Influential in I-JK-India Relations: Celebrating Women' list

A.Shri Nitish Kumar Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Nirmala SitharamanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Arun JaitleyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Vivek SharmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Shri Nirmala Sitharaman Union finance & Corporate Affairs minister, among '100 Most Influential in I-JK-India Relations: Celebrating Women' list.
9.
Who took over as NHB MD?

A.Dinesh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ramesh KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Sarada Kumar HotaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rajesh Kumar Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Sarada Kumar Hota took over as NHB MD.Government of India, Canara Bank General Manager (GM)Sarada Kumar Hota assumed charge as the National Housing Bank (NHB) Managing Director
10.
International Day of the Tropics observed on

A.28 JuneCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.29 July Correct Imagewrong Image
C.9 MarchCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.7 AprilCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The United Nations observe 29 June as International Day of the Tropics. This day celebrates the extraordinary diversity of the tropics while highlighting unique challenges and opportunities the Tropical nations face.

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 30th June 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 30th June 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 30th June 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 30th June 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 30th June 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 30th June 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 30th June 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 30th June 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 30th June 2019

30th June 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 30th June 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF

Current Affairs (2019+2018+2020 ) Yearly E-Book @ Rs.369/- Only
BUY NOW
RRB,IBPS PO,CLERK,SSC One Year Online Mock Test Series @ Rs.49 Only
BUY NOW