Top Current Affairs Quiz: 30 July 2020

Akshaya

Last Updated: Jul 30,2020 09:58:57 pm

30 July 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz July 30, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz July 30, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 30 July 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 29 July 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020

Q.1
__________ developed AJO-Neo, a No-touch and Painless device for non-invasive screening of bilirubin level in new-borns.

A.SNBNCBSCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.SCTIMSTCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.CSIRCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ACRICorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
S.N. Bose National Centre For Basic Sciences (SNBNCBS), Kolkata, an autonomous research Institute under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India has developed “AJO-Neo”, a No-touch and Painless device for non-invasive screening of bilirubin level in new-borns. The institute also hosted one of the Technical Research Centres (TRC) funded by DST and in scientific collaboration with Nil-Ratan Sircar (NRS) Medical College and Hospital, Kolkata.
Q.2
When was MoU signed between India and Zimbabwe to enhance cooperation in the field of Traditional Systems of Medicine and Homeopathy?

A.2016Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2017Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2018Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2019Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between India and Zimbabwe on 3 November 2018. The MoU was to enhance cooperation in the field of Traditional Systems of Medicine and Homeopathy.
Q.3
Under the MoA signed between PFC and IIT-Kanpur, PFC will provide financial assistance of ________ to IIT-K under its CSR initiative.

A.Rs.1,10,97,000Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Rs.2,38,97,000Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.2,84,97,000Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.3,60,97,000Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Power Finance Corporation (PFC), a PSU under the Ministry of Power signed an MoA with the Indian Institute of Technology- Kanpur (IIT-K). The agreement aims to support Training, Research, and Entrepreneurship Development in Smart Grid Technology. Under the MoA, PFC will provide financial assistance of Rs.2,38,97,000 to IIT-K under its CSR initiative.
Q.4
Cabinet approved National Education Policy _________.

A.2018Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2019Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2020Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2021Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet led by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved the National Education Policy 2020 on 29 July. The main objective of the policy is to make way transformational reforms large scale, in both school & higher education sectors. It is the first education policy of the 21st century.
Q.5
PFC signed an agreement with _________ for Training, Research, and Entrepreneurship Development in Smart Grid Technology.

A.IIT- AhmedabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.IIT- RoorkeeCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IIT- MadrasCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IIT- KanpurCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Power Finance Corporation (PFC), a PSU under the Ministry of Power signed an MoA with the Indian Institute of Technology- Kanpur (IIT-K). The agreement aims to support Training, Research, and Entrepreneurship Development in Smart Grid Technology. The agreement was signed by Shri M Prabhakar Das, Chief General Manager (CSR&SD), PFC, and Prof. Jayant Kumar Singh, Dean Resource and Alumni on a virtual platform.
Q.6
As of 30 July, _________ UDAN routes have been operationalized under the UDAN-RCS scheme.

A.132Correct Imagewrong Image
B.150Correct Imagewrong Image
C.174Correct Imagewrong Image
D.200Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
So far, 274 UDAN routes have been operationalized to connect 45 airports and 3 heliports since the launch of the first UDAN flight in April 2017. The opening of these new routes and heli service is expected to bring people of the Uttarkhand closer and support tourism in the region.
Q.7
MoES' Young Researcher Awards will be awarded to __________.

A.Dr. Indra Sekhar SenCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Dr. Arvind SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Dr. S. Suresh BabuCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.A&BCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Young Researcher Awards will be presented to Dr. Indra Sekhar Sen, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur and Dr. Arvind Singh Physical Research Laboratory (PRL), Ahmedabad for their outstanding work in Earth System Science.
Q.8
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, MoS, I/C, Civil Aviation flagged off the first helicopter service by Pawan Hans in _________ under the UDAN-RCS scheme.

A.Uttra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.West BengalCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.UttarakhandCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Himachal PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, MoS, I/C, Civil Aviation flagged off the first helicopter service by Pawan Hans in Uttarakhand under the UDAN-RCS scheme on 29 July. So far, 274 UDAN routes have been operationalized to connect 45 airports and 3 heliports since the launch of the first UDAN flight in April 2017. The opening of these new routes and heli service are expected to bring people of the Uttarkhand closer and support tourism in the region.
Q.9
Who is to be awarded The Life Time Excellence Award will be awarded for his contribution in the field of Geology, Vertebrate Paleontology, and Biostratigraphy?

A.Dr. M. RavichandranCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ashok SahniCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Dr. V. V. S. S. SarmaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.RavichandranCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Life Time Excellence Award will be awarded to Professor Ashok Sahni for his contribution in the field of Geology, Vertebrate Paleontology, and Biostratigraphy.
Q.10
Union Cabinet approved MoU signed between India and ________ to enhance cooperation in the field of Traditional Systems of Medicine and Homeopathy.

A.BotswanaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.TanzaniaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.NamibiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ZimbabweCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between India and Zimbabwe on 3 November 2018. The MoU was to enhance cooperation in the field of Traditional Systems of Medicine and Homeopathy.

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2020




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 30th July 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 30th July 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 30th July 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 30th July 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 30th July 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 30th July 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 30th July 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 30th July 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 30th July 2020

30th July 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 30th July 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF