Top Current Affairs Quiz: 30 December 2021

Akshaya

Last Updated: Dec 30,2021 05:44:45 pm

30 December 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz December 30, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz December 30, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 30 December 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 29 December 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2022

Q.1
How many issues were solved by Haryana Kaushal Rozgar Nigam’ Web-portal so far?

A. 8.4 lakh issues
B. 8 lakh issues
C. 8.5 lakh issues
D. 8.2 lakh issues
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Over 8.5 lakh issues have been resolved so far.
Q.2
When did fourth National Para-Badminton Championship start?

A.22 Dec
B.23 Dec
C.24 Dec
D.25 Dec
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The fourth National Para-Badminton Championship began on 24 December in
Q.3
What is CNSA?

A.China's National Space Authority
B.China's National Space and Launch Administration
C.China National Space Administration
D.China's National Space Administration
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
China's National Space Administration is called as CNSA
Q.4
Where was World’s 1st Dual-Mode Vehicle Introduced?

A.China
B.Japan
C.Canada
D.USA
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
In the town of Kaiyo, Japan has introduced the world's first dual-mode vehicle (DMV), which looks like a minibus.
Q.5
When was World Doping Agency Found?

A.10 Nov.
B.11 Nov.
C.13 Nov.
D.12 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The World Anti-Doping Agency Founded on 10 November 1999 and is headquartered in Montreal, Canada.
Q.6
What percentage did Indian GDP grow in the second quarter of the fiscal year 2021-22?

A.7.0%
B.9%
C.7.9%
D.7%
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
According to ICRA, there was a 7.9% increase in the second quarter of the fiscal year 2021-22.
Q.7
How many countries did India sign Air Bubble agreement with?

A.33
B.34
C.35
D.36
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Amid the covid-19 pandemic, India has signed an air bubble agreement with 35 countries
Q.8
When was plant-based burger system using 3D printing launched for the first time?

A.17 Dec
B.27 Dec
C.22 Dec
D.28 Dec
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
SavorEat, an Israeli food tech company, launched a plant-based burger system that is personalized for each customer on 28 December.
Q.9
Where was the Quantum Laboratory launched by Indian Army?

A.Himachal Pradesh
B.Uttar Pradesh
C.Andhra Pradesh
D.Madhya Pradesh
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Indian Army recently opened a "Quantum Laboratory" in Mhow, Madhya Pradesh, demonstrating the country's steady and significant progress in emerging technology domains.
Q.10
When did the Government announce the First edition of Atal Ranking of Institutions on Innovation Achievement (ARIIA)?

A.2019
B.2018
C.2020
D.2021
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
In 2018, the first edition was released. Dr. Subhas Sarkar, Minister of State for Education, announced the Atal Ranking of Institutions on Innovation Achievement 2021 award list.
Q.11
When will the Vaccinations for children aged 15 to 18 will begin?

A.January 5, 2022.
B.January 4, 2022.
C.January 3, 2022.
D.January 6, 2022.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Vaccination for children aged 15 to 18 will begin on January 3, 2022. It will be carried out in dual-mode mode.
Q.12
How many First dose of vaccination were given out in Telangana?

A.277 crore citizens
B.2.77 crore citizens
C.27 crore citizens
D.27.7 crore citizens
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Telangana has given out the first doses of vaccination for 2.77 crore citizens
Q.13
How many BRO Cafes will be established Under the 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav' celebrations?

A.75
B.74
C.76
D.77
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Under the 'Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav' celebrations, the Minister also announced the establishment of 'BRO Cafes' in 75 locations.
Q.14
How many bridges were launched under the Border Infrastructure Projects ?

A.22
B.23
C.26
D.24
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian Defence Minister Rajnath Singh inaugurated 24 bridges and three roads Virtually on 28 December.
Q.15
Which will not get 5G telecom services in the initial stage?

A.Gurugram
B.Pune
C.Cochin
D.Lucknow
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Cities such as Gurugram, Bangalore, Mumbai, Kolkata, Delhi, Chandigarh, Ahmadabad, Jamnagar, Hyderabad, Chennai, Pune, Lucknow, and Gandhinagar will get 5G telecom services.
Q.16
When did Indigenous 5G Testbed project start?

A.2019
B.2020
C.2018
D.2021
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
This project began in 2018 and is expected to be finished by December 31, 2021.
Q.17
Till when does Gram Ujala Program run for?

A.July 31, 2022.
B.August 31, 2022.
C.May 31, 2022.
D.March 31, 2022.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Ujala's scheme is being implemented in rural households. The program is scheduled to run until March 31, 2022.
Q.18
When was National Breed Conservation Award 2021 Awarded?

A.22 Dec
B.24 Dec
C.23 Dec
D.25 Dec
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The National Breed Conservation Award for 2021 was Awarded on 23 December.
Q.19
When was Gram Ujala Program Started?

A.May 2021
B.March 2021
C.August 2021
D.September 2021
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
CESL began this program in March 2021, under the leadership of Union Minister for Power and New and Renewable Energy R K Singh.
Q.20
What is NBAGR?

A.National Bureau of Animal Genetic Resources
B.National Board of Animal Genetic Resources
C.National Bureau of Animal Genetical Resources
D.National Bureau of Animal Genetic And Resources
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The National Bureau of Animal Genetic Resources is called NBAGR.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2022




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 30th December 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 30th December 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 30th December 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 30th December 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 30th December 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 30th December 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 30th December 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 30th December 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 30th December 2021

30th December 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 30th December 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF

Current Affairs 2022

Monthly Current Affairs PDF