Top Current Affairs Quiz: 30 December 2020

Akshaya

Last Updated: Dec 30,2020 10:56:33 pm

30 December 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz December 30, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz December 30, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 30 December 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 29 December 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
Which of the following is/are designated as UNESCO World Heritage site?

A.Kalka-Simla RailwayCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Nilgiri Mountain RailwayCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Darjeeling Himalaya RailwayCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Kalka-Simla Railway is one of the few traditional railways in the world. UNESCO recognizes it. Kalka-Shimla Railway was listed as a World Heritage Site by UNESCO in 2008. It was built under Herbert Septimus Harington's direction between 1998 and 1903 to connect Shimla, the summer capital of India and Latin America, with the rest of India section. Indian railway system. It is one of the three mountain railway lines in India. The other two are the Darjeeling Himalaya Railway and the Nilgiri Mountain Railway. All 3 mountain railways have been designated as UNESCO World Heritage Sites, named "Indian Mountain Railway".
Q.2
The cost of manufacturing a Vistadome coach is Rs ____________.

A.4 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.30 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.3 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.40 croreCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Currently, 13 Vistadome coaches are operating in India. They operate in Araku Valley, Dadar and Madgaon, Darjeeling-Himalayan Railway, Kangra Valley Railway, Kalka-Shimla Railway, Nilgiri Mountain Railway, Matheran Mountain Railway.The Vistadome coach's glass roof and large windows provide unobstructed views. The glass roof of the coach is also equipped with a controlled milky white.The coach is equipped with a passenger information system, rotatable seats, automatic sliding doors, white doors for the disabled, and mini kitchens. The cost of manufacturing a Vistadome coach is Rs 4 crore.
Q.3
Which of the following areas does not have Vistadome coaches at present?

A.Darjeeling-Himalayan RailwayCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Kalka-Shimla RailwayCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Nilgiri Mountain RailwayCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Currently, 13 Vistadome coaches are operating in India. They operate in Araku Valley, Dadar and Madgaon, Darjeeling-Himalayan Railway, Kangra Valley Railway, Kalka-Shimla Railway, Nilgiri Mountain Railway, Matheran Mountain Railway. The Vistadome coach's glass roof and large windows provide unobstructed views. The glass roof of the coach is also equipped with a controlled milky white.
Q.4
Which of the following areas have Vistadome coaches at present?

A.Araku ValleyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Darjeeling-Himalayan RailwayCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Kangra Valley RailwayCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Currently, 13 Vistadome coaches are operating in India. They operate in Araku Valley, Dadar and Madgaon, Darjeeling-Himalayan Railway, Kangra Valley Railway, Kalka-Shimla Railway, Nilgiri Mountain Railway, Matheran Mountain Railway.
Q.5
the Center for Economics and Business Research (CBER) predicts that India will come as the fifth-largest economy in _____________

A.2021Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2023Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2025Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2027Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
A recent report released by the Center for Economics and Business Research (CBER) predicts that India will again overtake the UK as the fifth-largest economy in 2025, and jump to third place by 2030. CBER is a UK-based company that provides independent economic forecasts for public and private firms.
Q.6
The giant iceberg A68 is the largest free-floating ice block in __________________

A.AntarcticaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Arctic OceanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Pacific OceanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The giant iceberg A68 is the largest free-floating ice block in Antarctica, covering an area of approximately 5,800 square kilometres. It has been drifting in the Atlantic Ocean since 2017. In 2020, icebergs were pushed into the South Atlantic Ocean due to ocean currents. Since then, it has been drifting towards the remote sub-Antarctic island of South Georgia, a British Overseas Territory (BOT).
Q.7
Kalka-Simla Railway was built under Herbert Septimus Harington's direction between ____________.

A.1996 and 1903Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1997 and 1903Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1999 and 1903Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1998 and 1903Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Kalka-Simla Railway is one of the few traditional railways in the world. UNESCO recognizes it. Kalka-Shimla Railway was listed as a World Heritage Site by UNESCO in 2008. It was built under Herbert Septimus Harington's direction between 1998 and 1903 to connect Shimla, the summer capital of India and Latin America, with the rest of India section. Indian railway system.It is one of the three mountain railway lines in India. The other two are the Darjeeling Himalaya Railway and the Nilgiri Mountain Railway. All 3 mountain railways have been designated as UNESCO World Heritage Sites, named
Q.8
Kalka-Shimla Railway was listed as a World Heritage Site by UNESCO in _____________

A.2006Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2007Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2008Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2009Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Kalka-Simla Railway is one of the few traditional railways in the world. UNESCO recognizes it. Kalka-Shimla Railway was listed as a World Heritage Site by UNESCO in 2008. It was built under Herbert Septimus Harington's direction between 1998 and 1903 to connect Shimla, the summer capital of India and Latin America, with the rest of India section. Indian railway system. It is one of the three mountain railway lines in India. The other two are the Darjeeling Himalaya Railway and the Nilgiri Mountain Railway. All 3 mountain railways have been designated as UNESCO World Heritage Sites, named "Indian Mountain Railway".
Q.9
____________ is the first specialized weather satellite launched by ISRO

A.Kalpana-1Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Kalpana-2Correct Imagewrong Image
C.MangalayanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Chandrayaan-1Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Kalpana-1 is the first specialized weather satellite launched by ISRO. The INSAT series has also been introduced to meet meteorological requirements and other services such as telecommunications. IMD also operates a network of hundreds of glacier and ground observation stations.
Q.10
The Meteorological Center in Ladakh is the highest centre in India, located at an altitude of ______________ meters.

A.1,500Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2,500Correct Imagewrong Image
C.3,500Correct Imagewrong Image
D.4,500Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
This is the first weather centre in Ladakh. The Meteorological Center is the highest centre in India, located at an altitude of 3,500 meters. The centre will provide short-term weather forecasts (three days), medium weather forecasts (12 days) and long-range weather forecasts (one month). It will provide weather forecasts for Kargil and Leh. The centre will also provide weather forecasts for tourist attractions such as Nubra, Drass, Pangong Lake, Kargil, Khalsi, and Changthang.
Q.11
The Central Board of Excise and Customs (CBEC) was renamed as the CBIC in _______________

A.2015Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2016Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2017Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2018Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs: It is part of the Department of Revenue under the Ministry of Finance. The Central Board of Excise and Customs (CBEC) was renamed as the CBIC in 2018 after the GST rollout. It is responsible for formulating policies related to tariffs and collections, Central excise duties, Central GST (CGST) and Integrated GST (IGST).
Q.12
The giant iceberg A68 is the largest free-floating ice block in Antarctica, covering an area of approximately ______________ square kilometres

A.6,800Correct Imagewrong Image
B.5,800Correct Imagewrong Image
C.4,800Correct Imagewrong Image
D.3,800Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The giant iceberg A68 is the largest free-floating ice block in Antarctica, covering an area of approximately 5,800 square kilometres. It has been drifting in the Atlantic Ocean since 2017. In 2020, icebergs were pushed into the South Atlantic Ocean due to ocean currents. Since then, it has been drifting towards the remote sub-Antarctic island of South Georgia, a British Overseas Territory (BOT). These raises concern that icebergs may have an impact on the island’s abundant wildlife.
Q.13
World Tourism Day is on ____________.

A.27th SeptemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.26th SeptemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.25th SeptemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.24th SeptemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Adopt a Heritage project was launched by the President of India on the occasion of World Tourism Day on 27th September, 2017.It aims to develop tourism amenities at heritage/ natural/ tourist sites spread across India for making them tourist-friendly, in a planned and phased manner.The project aims to encourage companies from the public sector, private sector, trusts, non-governmental organisations, individuals and other stakeholders to become
Q.14
Adopt a Heritage project was launched on ____________.

A.27th September, 2014Correct Imagewrong Image
B.27th September, 2015Correct Imagewrong Image
C.27th September, 2016Correct Imagewrong Image
D.27th September, 2017Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Adopt a Heritage project was launched by the President of India on the occasion of World Tourism Day on 27th September, 2017.It aims to develop tourism amenities at heritage/ natural/ tourist sites spread across India for making them tourist-friendly, in a planned and phased manner.The project aims to encourage companies from the public sector, private sector, trusts, non-governmental organisations, individuals and other stakeholders to become
Q.15
____________ is added to the Tribes India collection.

A.Sunflower honeyCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Forest honeyCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Giant Rock Bee HoneyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rapeseed honeyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Giant Rock Bee Honey is added to the Tribes India collection. Giant Rock Bee Honey is a natural, fresh and organic product from the Malayali tribes in Tamil Nadu.
Q.16
Malayali is a tribal group from the ____________.

A.Western GhatsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Eastern GhatsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.HimalayasCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ManipurCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Malayali is a tribal group from the Eastern Ghats in North Tamil Nadu. They are the largest Scheduled Tribe in the region, with a population of approximately 3,58,000. Tribes people are usually mountain farmers, and they cultivate different types of millet.
Q.17
The vaccine "Pneumosil" was developed by ____________.

A.Serum Institute of India Private LimitedCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of AYUSHCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.National Medicinal Plants BoardCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.National Ice CenterCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The vaccine "Pneumosil" was developed by the Serum Institute of India Private Limited (SIIPL) in collaboration with partners such as the Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation.In terms of dose, SIIPL is the world's largest vaccine manufacturer.In 5 randomised controlled clinical trials, Pneumosil has been extensively evaluated and has demonstrated comparable safety and immunogenicity against licensed pneumococcal vaccines.

Try Other Quiz




Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 30th December 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 30th December 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 30th December 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 30th December 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 30th December 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 30th December 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 30th December 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 30th December 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 30th December 2020

30th December 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 30th December 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Latest Breaking News

Recent Updates

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF