Current Affairs Quiz 30th December 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz December 30, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz December 30, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz December 30, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which of the following State's cancer Institute won two world records, the Guinness World Records and High Range World Records by the cancer institute?

A.Karnataka
B.Gujarat
C.Uttar Pradesh
D.Telangana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Telangana State Department of Health, Medical and Family Welfare and the MNJ Institute of Oncology achieved two world records, the Guinness World Records and High Range World Records by the cancer institute.
2.
Which of the following short film won the best short documentary award at Asia South East Short Film Festival recently held at Phnom Penh in Cambodia?

A.Sprout
B.Suddenly Last Summer
C.Finding Beauty in Garbage
D.Night Fishing


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The short film Finding Beauty in Garbage won the best short documentary award at Asia South East Short Film Festival recently held at Phnom Penh in Cambodia.
3.
Which of the following Bill will replace the existing regulator Central Council of Homoeopathy?

A.Indian Commission for Homoeopathy Bill, 2018
B.National Commission for Homoeopathy Bill, 2018
C.Indian Commission for Homoeopathy Bill, 2017
D.National Commission for Homoeopathy Bill, 2017


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet approved the draft National Commission for Homoeopathy Bill, 2018. The Bill seeks to replace the existing regulator Central Council of Homoeopathy with a new body to ensure transparency and accountability.
4.
Who was awarded gold medal by the Systems Society of India (SSI) during the 42nd National Systems Conference?

A.Nripendra Misra
B.G.Madhavan Nair
C.K.Sivan
D.Ajit Doval


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
ISRO chairman K.Sivan was presented the National Systems Gold Medal by the Systems Society of India (SSI) during the 42nd National Systems Conference held in Thiruvananthapuram.
5.
Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has constituted a panel on economic capital framework, which will be headed by ________.

A.Bimal Jalan
B.Raghuram Rajan
C.Viral V Acharya
D.N S Vishwanathan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
RBI has constituted a panel on economic capital framework. It will be headed by Ex-RBI governor Bimal Jalan.
6.
The recently launched 11 projects under Yamuna Action Plan (YAP) III are located in three drainage zones namely Kondli, Rithala and _________ in Delhi.

A.Wazirpur
B.Vasant kunj
C.Okhla
D.Madangir


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Nitin Gadkari laid foundation stone of 11 projects for Yamuna rejuvenation. These projects under Yamuna Action Plan (YAP) III are located in three drainage zones namely Kondli, Rithala and Okhla in Delhi.
7.
Women's National Boxing Championship to begin from 31 December in _________.

A.Odisha
B.Karnataka
C.Punjab
D.Maharashtra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Women's National Boxing Championship to begin from 31 Dec in Karnataka. The tournament will be held at the JSW Sports' Inspire Institute of Sports, which was recently inaugurated by Olympic gold-medallist shooter Abhinav Bindra.
8.
The 26th International Camel Festival will be held in _________, Rajasthan.

A.Jodhpur
B.Khimsar
C.Jaisalmer
D.Bikaner


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 26th International Camel Festival will be held in Bikaner, Rajasthan on January 12 and 13, 2019.
9.
Which of the following is the only authorised bank to issue such bonds?

A.State Bank of India
B.Canara Bank
C.Indian Bank
D.United Bank of India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
SBI is the only authorised bank to issue such bonds. A person can buy electoral bonds, either singly or jointly, with other individuals.
10.
An electoral bond will be valid for _____ days from the date of issue.

A.30
B.10
C.15
D.25


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Electoral bonds are short-term bonds that are valid for 15 calendar days, where the holders do not earn any interest (coupon rate).
11.
Where will India submit its second Biennial Update Report (BUR) which was approved by the Cabinet?

A.United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP)
B.United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)
C.United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC)
D.World Health Organization (WHO)


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet approved the submission of India’s second Biennial Update Report (BUR) to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC).
12.
Cabinet approved the listing of 7 Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) on the stock exchanges through _________.

A.Initial Public Offering (IPO)
B.Initial Private Offering (IPO)
C.Intellectual Property Offering (IPO)
D.Intellectual Public Offering (IPO)


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet approved the listing of 7 Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) on the stock exchanges via Initial Public Offering (IPO) or Follow-on Public Offer (FPO).
13.
Forty First Meeting of Central Sanctioning and Monitoring Committee Held in ------?

A.New Delhi
B.Chennai
C.Hyderabad
D.Secunderabad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Forty First Meeting of Central Sanctioning and Monitoring Committee Held in New Delhi.
14.
Ministry Signs MoU To Develop A Mobile Audio Guide App For ----------- iconic sites?

A.5
B.8
C.7
D.9


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ministry Signs MoU To Develop A Mobile Audio Guide App For 5 iconic sites.
15.
Gaganyaan: Centre Approves -------- for Human Space Mission?

A.10,000 crores
B.16,000 crores
C.26,000 crores
D.32,000 crores


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Gaganyaan: Centre Approves 10,000 crores for Human Space Mission
16.
Which country Caps Expenditure Of Its Citizens In India?

A.Nepal
B.Pakistan
C.Denmark
D.Indonesia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Nepal country Caps Expenditure Of Its Citizens In India.
17.
Which country Launches First Messaging App?

A.Turkmenistan
B.Pakistan
C.Indonesia
D.Saudi Arabia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Turkmenistan country Launches First Messaging App.


Fresherslive telegram Group

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 30th December 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 30th December 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 30th December 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 30th December 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 30th December 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 30th December 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 30th December 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 30th December 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 30th December 2018

30th December 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 30th December 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

YEARLY Current Affairs PDF

  • Yearly Current Affairs 2018 PDF