Top Current Affairs Quiz: 30 April 2022

Akshaya

Last Updated: Apr 30,2022 06:28:04 pm

30 April 2022: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 30, 2022 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 30, 2022 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 30 April 2022

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 29 April 2022


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2022

Q.1
Which Indian Space organization/institution signed a Satellite Launch Deal With OneWeb?

A.DRDO
B.ISRO
C.NSIL
D.None of the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
A satellite launch agreement has been inked between One Web, a Bharti group firm, and New Space India Limited, the commercial arm of the Indian Space Research Organisation.
Q.2
Where is the Atal tunnel located?

A.Rotang
B.Kangra
C.Kullu
D.Shimla
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Atal Tunnel, built by the Border Roads Organisation (BRO) in Rohtang, Himachal Pradesh, got the Indian Building Congress (IBC) 'Best Infrastructure Project' award in New Delhi.
Q.3
Which of the following countries have been added to the USA's Intellectual Property Protection Priority Watchlist?

A.India
B.China
C.Russia
D.All of the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The United States has placed India, China, Russia, and four other countries on its yearly "Priority Watch List" for intellectual property protection and enforcement.
Q.4
Where did the Asia's Biggest International Food and Hospitality Fair AAHAR 2022 held?

A.Delhi
B.Maharashtra
C.Goa
D.Mumbai
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
AAHAR-2022, Asia's largest international food and hospitality exhibition, is being held at New Delhi's Pragati Maidan by the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) in collaboration with the India Trade Promotion Organisation (ITPO).
Q.5
Indian personality Salim Ghouse who passed away recently belongs to which profession?

A.Actor
B.Politician
C.Writer
D.Singer
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Salim Ghouse, a film and television actor, died in Mumbai after having a heart arrest.
Q.6
A new feature BOB World Gold Scheme has been introduced by which bank?

A.Bank of Maharashtra
B.Andhra Bank
C.Bank of Baroda
D.Indian Bank
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Bank of Baroda has introduced "BOB World Gold," a new feature for seniors and the elderly on its bob World mobile banking platform.
Q.7
Which Indian state has signed an MoU with Google on Digital Economy for Young and Women Entrepreneurs?

A.Andhra Pradesh
B.Telengana
C.Madhya Pradesh
D.Maharashtra
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Google and the Telangana government have inked a memorandum of understanding to deliver the benefits of the digital economy to the state's young and female entrepreneurs.
Q.8
Who organized the LOGISEM VAYU 2022 National Level Logistics Seminar?

A.Indian Army
B.ICG
C.IAF
D.DRDO
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
On April 28, 2022, the Air Force Auditorium in New Delhi hosted a national symposium on logistics management called LOGISEM VAYU – 2022.
Q.9
Pencilton introduced a contactless card in form of a keychain with which payment company?

A.Mastercard
B.Visa
C.RuPay
D.Razorpay
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
PencilKey, a National Common Mobility Card (NCMC) compatible RuPay contactless keychain, was developed by Pencilton, a teen-focused finance firm.
Q.10
Who released the book Amit Shah Ani Bhajapachi Vatchal?

A.Devendra Fadnavis
B.Amit Shah
C.Anirban Ganguly
D.Jyostna Kolhatkar
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Former Maharashtra Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis has released "Amit Shah Ani Bhajapachi Vatchal," a Marathi novel about Union Minister of Home Affairs Amit Shah.
Q.11
Who won the Indian Pharma Leader of the Year At India Pharma and India Medical Devices Awards 2022?

A.Micro Labs Ltd.
B.Meril Lifesciences Pvt Ltd.
C.Poly Medicure Ltd.
D.Cipla Ltd.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The India Pharma Awards 2022 and the India Medical Device Awards 2022 are two of the most prestigious awards in India.
Q.12
Who authored the book titled Not Just A Nightwatchman: My Innings in the BCCI?

A.R. Giridharan
B.Vinod Rai
C.Meghna Pant
D.Shakoor Rather
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Former Comptroller and Auditor General of India (CAG) India, Padma Bhushan Vinod Rai, has written a new book titled "Not Just A Nightwatchman: My Innings in the BCCI."
Q.13
Which is the First Airline To Use Indigenous Navigation System GAGAN?

A.Air India
B.Air Asia
C.Indigo
D.SpiceJet
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
IndiGo is the first airline in Asia to use the GAGAN navigation system to land its aircraft.
Q.14
When is International Dance Day?

A.April 29
B.April 24
C.April 28
D.April 26
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Every year on April 29th, the world celebrates International Dance Day.
Q.15
When is World Veterinary Day?

A.April 30
B.April 28
C.April 21
D.April 29
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
On the final Saturday of April, World Veterinary Day is commemorated. This year's date is April 30th, 2022.

Try Other Quiz



Latest Current Affairs 2022




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 30th April 2022

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 30th April 2022 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 30th April 2022 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 30th April 2022

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 30th April 2022 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 30th April 2022 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 30th April 2022 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 30th April 2022 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 30th April 2022

30th April 2022 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 30th April 2022 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs

Monthly Current Affairs PDF