Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 30 April 2019

Last Updated: April 30, 2019

30 April 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz April 30, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz April 30, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: April 30, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 30 April 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 29 April 2019


Questions

1.
Government has given red alert on 30th April to States namely India, Andhra Pradesh, Kerala and Odisha for the _________.

A.Cyclone OckhiCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Cyclone FaniCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Cyclone SagarCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Cyclone PabukCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Government has given red alert on 30th April to States namely India, Andhra Pradesh, Kerala and Odisha for the Cyclone Fani. According to The India Met Department (IMD), Cyclone Fani in South East Bay of Bengal is likely to intensify from a severe cyclonic storm into a 'very severe cyclonic storm' as it approaches coastal Tamil Nadu by 30 April.
2.
In which State is Zojila located?

A.Himachal Pradesh Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Assam Correct Imagewrong Image
C.J&K Correct Imagewrong Image
D.PunjabCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Zojila is located in Jammu & Kashmir.
3.
Who was appointed as the Defence Secretary of Sri Lanka?

A.Pujith JayasundaraCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Chandana WickramaratneCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.S.H.S KottegodaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.It is vacantCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
President Maithripala Sirisena on 29th April appointed General S.H.S Kottegoda, a former Army commander, to the post of Defence Secretary. He replaces Hemasiri Fernando who resigned from the post after the Easter blasts that killed over 250 people.
4.
Indian Army is to procure ________ from Israel and ________ from Russia for emergency procurements sanctioned by the Defence Ministry.

A.Spike NLOS Anti-Tank Missiles, 9K32 Strela‑2Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Spike-MR Anti-Tank Missiles, 9K38 IglaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Spike-LR II Anti-Tank Missiles, 2K12 KubCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Spike-LR Anti-Tank Missiles, Igla-S VSHORADCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Indian Army is in the process of procuring Spike-LR Anti-Tank Missiles from Israel and Igla-S Very Short Range Air Defence Systems (VSHORAD) from Russia through a set of new financial powers for emergency procurements sanctioned by the Defence Ministry.
5.
When is the Ayushman Bharat Diwas celebrated in India?

A.April 29thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.April 30th Correct Imagewrong Image
C.May 1st Correct Imagewrong Image
D.May 2ndCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
As part of Gram Swaraj Abhiyan, Ayushman Bharat Diwas is celebrated across the country on April 30. For the first time, the day was observed on 30th April 2018.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
6.
Which country set a Guinness World Record for the number of national flags raised in a city for 24 hours?

A.CyprusCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.JordanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.LebanonCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IsraelCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Lebanon's capital Beirut has set a new Guinness World Record for the number of national flags raised in a city for 24 hours.
7.
_________ has been honoured with the Order of Ikhamanga in the Silver Division.

A.Jacques KallisCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Gra KirstenCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Chester WilliamsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Eric SimonsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ex-South Africa all-rounder Jacques Kallis has been honoured with the Order of Ikhamanga in the Silver Division. Kallis has been rewarded for his successful cricketing career.
8.
___________ researcher develops easy OCR system for Bharati Script

A.IIT MadrasCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.IIT RoorkeeCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IIT MumbaiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IIT PuneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
IIT Madras researcher develops easy OCR system for Bharati Script.
9.
Who was awarded the Goldman Environmental Prize 2019?

A.Al GoreCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Alfred BrownellCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Bill McKibbenCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.James LovelockCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Alfred Brownell, an environmental lawyer and activist, was awarded the Goldman Environmental Prize. He was awarded for exposing alleged abuse by the the palm oil company Golden Veroleum Liberia and helping to prevent it from converting about 50 km2 of forest that is home to elephants, pygmy hippopotamuses and chimpanzees.
10.
Which country recently banned Face-Covering in Public ?

A.Sri Lanka Correct Imagewrong Image
B.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Iran Correct Imagewrong Image
D.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sri Lanka country recently banned Face-Covering in Public.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;
11.
Who is the author of the book “Politics of Jugaad: The Coalition Handbook”, where she examines the possibility of coalition government after Lok Sabha polls (2019)

A.Saba Naqvi Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Stephen KingCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Amishsi RoyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Jhumpa LahiriCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Saba Naqvi is the author of the book “Politics of Jugaad: The Coalition Handbook”, where she examines the possibility of coalition government after Lok Sabha polls (2019).
12.
Who finishes 27th in Virgin Money London Marathon 2019?

A.Nitendra Singh Rawat Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Vikram SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ramesh KhannaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Vivek SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Nitendra Singh Rawat finishes 27th in Virgin Money London Marathon 2019.
13.
Who Won Stuttgart Porsche Grand Prix 2019?

A.Petra Kvitova Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Naomi Osaka Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Karolína Plíšková Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Kiki Bertens Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Petra Kvitova Won Stuttgart Porsche Grand Prix 2019.
14.
_________ proposed strict rules on opening and running of current accounts of corporate borrowers in order to tackle fund diversion

A.Reserve Bank of IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Dena BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Canara BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.State Bank of IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Reserve Bank of India proposed strict rules on opening and running of current accounts of corporate borrowers in order to tackle fund diversion
15.
Who won Azerbaijan Grand Prix 2019 ?

A.Sebastian Vettel Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Valtteri Viktor Bottas Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Mark Webber Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Mario AndrettiCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Valtteri Viktor Bottas won Azerbaijan Grand Prix 2019.
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 30th April 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 30th April 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 30th April 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 30th April 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 30th April 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 30th April 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 30th April 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 30th April 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 30th April 2019

30th April 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 30th April 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF