Current Affairs Quiz 3rd October 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz October 3, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz October 3, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz October 3, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who published the first version of the tamil literature Tirukural with commentaries?

A.Sivalayam J.Mohan
B.Vedagiri Mudaliar
C.Ku.Ma.Balasubramaniam
D.Meenakshi Sundaram Pillai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Vedagiri Mudaliar, who taught Tamil in Madurai Tamil Sangam, set up a printing press exclusively for the purpose. In the 19th century, 1850 to be precise, Tamil scholars turned their attention to Kalathur as Vedagiri Mudaliar first printed the Tirukkural with commentaries.
2.
Which of the following State's team won the 24th Senior Women's National football championships?

A.Maharashtra
B.Tamil Nadu
C.Odisha
D.Manipur


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Manipur won the 24th Senior Women’s National football championships for the 19th time in Cuttack, Odisha.
3.
What is the name of the new species of humming bird that has been found in the provinces of Loja and El Oro?

A.Oreotrochilus cyanolaemus
B.Selasphorus sasin
C.Amazilia beryllina
D.Archilochus alexandri


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
A team of Ornithologists in Ecuador has found a new species of hummingbird, a blue-green creature that lives in a cold, barren highland area. It lives at an altitude of 3,000 to 3,700 meters in an area near the Pacific coast that straddles the provinces of Loja and El Oro.
4.
Researchers developed a patchwork of mesh-like pieces called a Metal-Organic Framework (MOF). What is the MOF?

A.A spacesuit for bacteria
B.A protein tablet for the space travellers
C.Antibiotic agent to cure arthritis
D.A framework that can regenerate human organs


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Researchers from the University of California (UC) Berkeley developed spacesuits, a patchwork of mesh-like pieces called a Metal-Organic Framework (MOF), for bacteria which might allow the microbes to survive space environments that would otherwise kill them.
5.
Which of the following laser pioneers won Nobel Physics Prize 2018?

A.Arthur Ashkin
B.Gerard Mourou and Donna Strickland
C.Both A and B
D.Only B


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Three scientists, Arthur Ashkin of the U.S., Gerard Mourou of France and Donna Strickland of Canada, won the Nobel Physics Prize for inventing optical lasers that have paved the way for advanced precision instruments used in corrective eye surgery.
6.
Which of the following State has launched its own food security scheme that will benefit National Food Security Act (NFSA)?

A.Odisha
B.Maharashtra
C.Haryana
D.Uttar Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Odisha government launched its own food security scheme on the occasion of Gandhi Jayanti. Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik launched the scheme at four different districts through video conferencing from the State Secretariat, Bhubaneswar. This scheme will benefit 25 lakh people who were left out of the National Food Security Act (NFSA).
7.
What are the two places to be announced as goeparks by Geological Survey of India (GSI) in India?

A.Varkala cliff and Carnic Alps
B.Magma and Oki Islands
C.Lonar Lake and St.Mary's Island
D.Batur Global and English Riviera


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Lonar Lake, an ancient circular lake created by a meteorite strike, in Maharashtra and St. Mary’s Island, a hexagonal mosaic of basaltic rocks in an island off Udupi are poised to become global geoparks, under the plan of Geological Survey of India (GSI).
8.
Who is the re elected as President of Organisation of Pharmaceutical Producers of India (OPPI) for second term ?

A.Shri A Vaidheesh
B.Shri Farooz
C.Shri Naresh iyer
D.Shri Suresh Kumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri A Vaidheesh is the re elected as President of Organisation of Pharmaceutical Producers of India (OPPI) for second term.
9.
Who is appointed as UNICEF special representative ?

A.Ravi Venkatesan
B.Dinesh Kumar
C.Rajesh Kumar
D.Vignesh Raj


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ravi Venkatesan is appointed as UNICEF special representative.
10.
In which place does the World Peace Monument located?

A.Nalanda University, Bihar
B.MIT’s World Peace University (MIT-WPU), Maharashtra
C.Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi
D.Aligarh Muslim University, Uttar Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Vice-President M.Venkaiah Naidu inaugurated the world’s largest dome at the Maharashtra Institute of Technology (MIT)’s World Peace University (MIT-WPU) campus at Loni Kalbhor. It was inaugurated to commemorate the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi.
11.
Which country ranked 5th in pictorial warnings on cigarette packets: Canadian Cancer Society ?

A.India
B.Pakistan
C.Indonesia
D.South Africa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India ranked 5th in pictorial warnings on cigarette packets: Canadian Cancer Society.
12.
Which place the Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine is awarded for the year 2018 ?

A.Sweden
B.USA
C.Venice
D.Denmark


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine is awarded for the year 2018 in Sweden.
13.
Who is named as IMF Chief Economist recently ?

A.Gita Gopinath
B.Shreenidhi Raj
C.Sriradha Kumar
D.Vijaya Kumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Gita Gopinath is named as IMF Chief Economist recently.
14.
Who is appointed as Chairperson Of NFRA ?

A.Shri Rangachari Sridharan
B.Shri Dinesh Karthik
C.Shri Gugan Rajan
D.Shri Vivek Misra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Rangachari Sridharan is appointed as Chairperson Of NFRA.
15.
Which country signed 17 agreements with India recently ?

A.Uzbekistan
B.Pakistan
C.Indonesia
D.South Africa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India and Uzbekistan signed 17 agreements.


Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 3rd October 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 3rd October 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 3rd October 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 3rd October 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 3rd October 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 3rd October 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 3rd October 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 3rd October 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 3rd October 2018

3rd October 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 3rd October 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!