Current Affairs Quiz 3rd November 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz November 3, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 3, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 3, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which of the following bank recently reinstate its CEO and ED?

A.Bank of Baroda
B.Bank of Maharashtra
C.Indian Bank
D.Canara Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The board of Bank of Maharashtra (BoM) is to reinstate and restore its Managing Director (MD) and Chief Executive Officer (CEO) Ravindra Marathe and Executive Director (ED) R.K.Gupta’s financial responsibilities, a move which will be a huge morale booster for the public sector bank’s staff.
2.
What type of bonds did RBI permit the Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFC) and Housing Finance Companies (HFC) to issue?

A.Partial Credit Enhancement
B.Investment-grade corporate bonds
C.Mortgage-backed bonds
D.Foreign bonds


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) permitted banks to provide Partial Credit Enhancement (PCE), or a partial guarantee, to bonds issued by systematically important Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFC) and Housing Finance Companies (HFC). The move is to enhance their liquidity position.
3.
What is the currency of Russia?

A.Russian ruble
B.Russian euro
C.Russian dollar
D.Russian dinar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Russian ruble or rouble is the currency of the Russian Federation.
4.
Which of the following country has secretly initiated talks with the Taliban against bypassing Afghan's President Ashraf Ghani’s government?

A.US
B.Denmark
C.Russia
D.Afghanistan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Russia has quietly invited a group of senior Afghan politicians to talk with the Taliban in Moscow.
5.
Who is the President of China?

A.Moon Jae in
B.Xi Jinping
C.Kim Jung Yu
D.Wang Huning


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The President of China is Xi Jinping. He took office in March 2013.
6.
Where is the headquarters of Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) located?

A.New Delhi
B.Kolkata
C.Mumbai
D.Bengaluru


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) is an Indian state-owned aerospace and defence company headquartered in Bangalore, India.
7.
Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. plans to manufacture LCA fighters at a new unit in its Nashik complex. What does LCA stand for?

A.Light Combined Aviation
B.Light Combat Aircraft
C.LASER Combined Aircraft
D.LASER Combined Aviation


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
HAL plans to manufacture Light Combat Aircraft (LCA) fighters at a new unit in its Nashik complex after completing the deliveries of Sukhoi-30.
8.
India International Cherry Blossom Festival 2018 will be held between November 14 and 17 in ____.

A.Meghalaya
B.Jammu and Kashmir
C.Nagaland
D.Himachal Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shillong is set to host the second edition of the India International Cherry Blossom Festival between November 14 and 17.
9.
Which of the following INS will be India’s first decommissioned aircraft carrier that will be turned into a floating museum?

A.INS Shivalik
B.INS Satpura
C.INS Vikrant
D.INS Viraat


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
INS Viraat will be India’s first decommissioned aircraft carrier that will be turned into an adventure and maritime tourism.
10.
Which city topped ‘Ease of Moving Index 2018’ according to a study conducted by Ola Mobility Institute?

A.Hyderabad
B.Kolkata
C.New Delhi
D.Bhubaneswar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Kolkata tops in public transport index in terms of cleanliness and affordability of public transport.
11.
India, Japan kick off first joint military exercise ‘Dharma Guardian-2018’ in

A.Nagaland
B.Assam
C.Mizoram
D.West Bengal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India-Japan first joint military exercise 'Dharma Guardian-2018' is being conducted from 01 Nov 2018 to 14 Nov 2018 in Mizoram.
12.
DHARMA GUARDIAN - 2018 is a joint military exercise between India and

A.Japan
B.China
C.Bangladesh
D.Russia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
DHARMA GUARDIAN - 2018 is a joint military exercise between India and Japan.
13.
GST-registered Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) can now avail of loan of up to Rs _______ in just 59 minutes.

A.2 Crore
B.25 Lakh
C.50 Lakh
D.1 Crore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
GST-registered Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) can now avail of loan of up to Rs 1 crore in just 59 minutes.
14.
Who is the Secretary of State of the U.S.?

A.Colin Powell
B.Mike Pompeo
C.Condoleezza Rice
D.Madeleine Albright


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The current Secretary of State of the U.S. is Mike Pompeo.
15.
How many countries are given exemption to receive a waiver from U.S. sanctions on oil trade with Iran?

A.5
B.8
C.12
D.15


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Eight countries are given exemption once U.S. sanctions against Iran kick in on November 5. India is one among the 8 countries that will receive a waiver from U.S. sanctions on oil trade with Iran.
16.
Who to address first convocation of AIIMS in Uttarakhand ?

A.Shri Ram Nath Kovind
B.Shri Suresh Prabhu
C.Shri Dinesh Karthick
D.Shri Prakash Javadekar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Ram Nath Kovind to address first convocation of AIIMS in Uttarakhand
17.
Which country launches new high-orbit satellite to boost its BeiDou global satellite navigation system?

A.China
B.Pakistan
C.Indonesia
D.Saudi Arabia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
China launches new high-orbit satellite to boost its BeiDou global satellite navigation system.
18.
Who is appointed as Chief Justice of Uttarakhand?

A.Suresh Rajan
B.Ramesh Ranganathan
C.Vignesh Kumar
D.Gokul nath


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Ramesh Ranganathan is appointed as Chief Justice of Uttarakhand.
19.
Among the given countries which is the partner country for Rome Film Festival ?

A.India
B.Russia
C.Saudi Arabia
D.Indonesia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India is the partner country for Rome Film Festival.
20.
First ‘Annual Senior Care Conclave Igniting Industry for India’s Ageing Sector’ held in ------- ?

A.New Delhi
B.Chennai
C.Hyderabad
D.Pune


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
First ‘Annual Senior Care Conclave Igniting Industry for India’s Ageing Sector’ held in New Delhi.


Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 3rd November 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 3rd November 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 3rd November 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 3rd November 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 3rd November 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 3rd November 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 3rd November 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 3rd November 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 3rd November 2018

3rd November 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 3rd November 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs