Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 03 June 2019

Last Updated: June 3, 2019

03 June 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz June 3, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz June 3, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: June 3, 2019
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 03 June 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 02 June 2019


Questions

1.
Who is appointed as Advocate General of Chhattisgarh?

A.Suresh Raj Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Vikram Gupta Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Satish Chandra Verma Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Vivek KumarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Satish Chandra Verma is appointed as Advocate General of Chhattisgarh.
2.
To which country did India lose its spot as the world's fastest growing economy?

A.RwandaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.LibyaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.EthiopiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Indian economy has lost its spot as the world's fastest growing economy to China. A Reuters survey of economists said that India registered 6.3% annual growth in the January-March quarter, its slowest pace in six quarters. China recorded a growth of 6.4% in the March Quarter.
3.
How many member countries are there in ASEAN?

A.8Correct Imagewrong Image
B.10Correct Imagewrong Image
C.12Correct Imagewrong Image
D.15Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
ASEAN is an association of the 10 countries which include - Singapore, Brunei, Malaysia, Thailand, the Philippines, Indonesia, Vietnam, Laos, Cambodia, and Myanmar. India, US, Japan and Australia, and several other countries are it's dialogue partners. ASEAN - Association of Southeast Asian Nations: Headquarters: Jakarta, Indonesia Secretary general: Lim Jock Hoi Motto: one vision, one identity, one community.
4.
Where was the ASEAN-led architecture mechanism meeting held?

A.Pulau Ujong, SingaporeCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Bandar Seri Begawan, BruneiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Kuala Lumpur, MalaysiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Bangkok, ThailandCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India, US, Japan and Australia for ASEAN-led architecture mechanism - Bangkok, Thailand, India, the US, Japan and came together to support ASEAN-led architecture mechanism for a rule based order to promote free, open, prosperous and inclusive indo-pacific region in a meeting held at Bangkok, Thailand.
5.
Who is the chairman of the board of the International Air Transport Association (IATA)?

A.SpiceJet's Chairman and MD Ajay SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Air Canada President and CEO Calin RovinescuCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Lufthansa Group CEO Carsten SpohrCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Qantas CEO Alan JoyceCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The new board of the global airlines' grouping would be chaired by Lufthansa Group Chief Executive Officer Carsten Spohr, who took charge after the conclusion of the IATA annual general meeting at Seoul, South Korea. SpiceJet's Chairman and Managing Director Ajay Singh was elected to the board of the International Air Transport Association (IATA). Other board members include Air Canada President and CEO Calin Rovinescu, Qantas CEO Alan Joyce and Qatar Airways CEO Akbar Al Baker.
6.
When is the World Bicycle Day celebrated?

A.June 2Correct Imagewrong Image
B.June 3Correct Imagewrong Image
C.June 9Correct Imagewrong Image
D.June 10Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
In April 2018, the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) declared 3 June as International World Bicycle Day.
7.
What is the estimated cost of James Webb Space Telescope, the world's largest and most expensive one?

A.$5 billionCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.$6.2 billionCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.$8.8 billionCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.$10.2 billionCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
NASA's James Webb Space Telescope, the world's largest and most expensive one, is of $8.8-billion cost.
8.
Which of the following is to be the successor of Hubble Space Telescope?

A.Fermi Gamma-ray Space TelescopeCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Hard X-ray Modulation Telescope (HXMT)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Nuclear Spectroscopic Telescope Array (NuSTAR)Correct Imagewrong Image
D.James Webb Space TelescopeCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
NASA's $8.8-billion James Webb Space Telescope, the world's largest and most expensive one, is planned to be the successor to the Hubble Space Telescope.
9.
When will the James Webb Space Telescope be launched?

A.2020Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2021Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2022Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2024Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
NASA's $8.8-billion James Webb Space Telescope, the world's largest and most expensive one, has successfully passed final thermal vacuum test, making its parts cleared for use in space. The telescope set to launch in 2021. It took 20 years to build.
10.
ADB and MIGA to expand Development Finance in ______and Pacific to increase the flow of private sector investment

A.AsiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.AfricaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.North AmericaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.South AmericaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
ADB and MIGA to expand Development Finance in Asia and Pacific to increase the flow of private sector investment.
11.
Which bank to form venture with Centrum Wealth to provide wealth management services?

A.Karur Vysa BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Yes BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Dena BankCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.State Bank of IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Karur Vysa Bank to form venture with Centrum Wealth to provide wealth management services.
12.
Assam govt hikes parental income limit under fee waiver to _____________

A.Rs 2 lakhsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Rs 5 lakhsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rs 8 lakhsCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rs 10 lakhsCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Assam govt hikes parental income limit under fee waiver to Rs 2 lakhs.
13.
Who hiked National Defence Fund scholarship assistance ?

A.Shri Nitin Gadkari Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Amit Shah Nitin Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Narendra Modi Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Nirmala SitharamanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Shri Narendra Modi hiked National Defence Fund scholarship assistance .
14.
How many gold medals did India won Under-20 Eurasian Athletics Championship?

A.5 Correct Imagewrong Image
B.8 Correct Imagewrong Image
C.9 Correct Imagewrong Image
D.6Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Around 5 gold medals did India won Under-20 Eurasian Athletics Championship.
15.
What are the states that border with Telangana?

A.Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka and Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Maharashtra, Kerala, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka and Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Maharashtra, Odisha, Karnataka and Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, OdishaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Telangana is bordered by the states of Maharashtra to the north, Chhattisgarh and Karnataka to the west, Andhra Pradesh to the south and east.
16.
Which State accorded the status of “legal person or entity” to animals recently?

A.TelanganaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Punjab and HaryanaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rajasthan and OdishaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Kerala and Andhra PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Punjab and Haryana High Court has accorded the status of “legal person or entity” to animals in Haryana, granting them the “corresponding rights, duties and liabilities of a living person”.
17.
Which oil and gas producer has become India's most profitable public sector company for the year 2018- 19?

A.Indian Oil Corporation (IOC)Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC)Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Bharat PetroleumCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Gas Authority of India Limited (GAIL)Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
ONGC, India's top oil and gas producer, has toppled Indian Oil Corp (IOC) to regain the crown of being the country's most profitable public sector company. Oil and Natural Gas Corp (ONGC) reported a 34% jump in its 2018- 19 fiscal net profit to Rs.26,716 crore.
18.
Which Company stands first as India's most profitable company for the fourth year in a row?

A.Reliance IndustriesCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Bharat PetroleumCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Cairn IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Oil IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Reliance has been India's most profitable company for the fourth year in a row. Mukesh Ambani-led Reliance Industries in the 2018-19 reported a turnover of Rs 6.23 lakh crore. In comparison, IOC posted a turnover of Rs 6.17 lakh crore for the fiscal.
19.
Who is re elected as President of Badminton Asia?

A.Anton Aditya Subowo Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Jassem Kanso Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Mr. Wang Wei Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Mr. Chang Kuo-TsoCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Anton Aditya Subowo is re elected as President of Badminton Asia.
20.
Who became the first IAF woman pilot in India to fly Hawk jets ?

A.Flight Lieutenant Devi Suresh Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Flight Lieutenant Nithya Kumar Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Flight Lieutenant Parvathi Menon Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Flight Lieutenant Mohana SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Flight Lieutenant Mohana Singh became the first IAF woman pilot in India to fly Hawk jets.
21.
Which country have 20 health workers per 10,000 people according to NSSO study?

A.India Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Saudi Arabia Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Pakistan Correct Imagewrong Image
D.IndonesiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India have 20 health workers per 10,000 people according to NSSO study.

Try Other Quiz

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 3rd June 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 3rd June 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 3rd June 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 3rd June 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 3rd June 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 3rd June 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 3rd June 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 3rd June 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 3rd June 2019

3rd June 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 3rd June 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF

BUY Current Affairs 2019 PDF + GET 2018 Current Affairs PDF for FREE
BUY NOW
Mock Test Series @ Rs.25 Only
Buy Now