Current Affairs Quiz 3rd August 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz August 3, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz August 3, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz August 3, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
First-ever dragonfly festival is being organized from Aug 3 to Sept 1 at

A.Kolkata
B.Hyderabad
C.Delhi
D.Shimla


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Delhi celebrates its first ever dragonfly festival. This is First-ever festival for insects that help maintain ecosystem and is being organized from Aug 3 to Sept 1 jointly by WWF (World Wide Fund) India and the Bombay Natural History Society (BNHS).
2.
SAATHI initiative is launched by

A.Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
B.Ministry of Textiles and Ministry of Power
C.Ministry of AYUSH and Ministry of Coal
D.Ministry of Civil Aviation and Ministry of Communications


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Ministry of Textiles and Power launches SAATHI initiative, which aims to accelerate the adoption of energy efficient textile technologies in the power loom sector and cost savings due to use of such technology.
3.
Who has been elevated as Supreme Court judge, recently?

A.KS Jhaveri
B.Hrishikesh Roy
C.Gita Mittal
D.KM Joseph


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Centre approved the appointment of 3 judges to Supreme Court - Uttarakhand Chief Justice KM Joseph along with Madras HC Chief Justice Indira Banerjee and Orissa HC Chief Justice Vineet Saran are elevated as Supreme Court judges.
4.
Which of the following firm makes history by becoming first US company to reach $1 trillion market value?

A.Apple
B.Walmart
C.Amazon
D.Microsoft


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Apple Inc. became the first U.S.-based company with a market value of $1 trillion.
5.
Indian-origin prison guard, who won MasterChef Australia 2018 is _____.

A.Harpal Sokhi
B.Vikas Khanna
C.Sashi Cheliah
D.Saransh Goila


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The 39-year-old Sashi Cheliah from Adelaide earned 93 out of 100 points to beat fellow contestant Ben Borsht, who scored 77 out of 100. He earned a prize money of $250,000 (almost Rs 1.7 crore).
6.
Which board sanctions Rs 772 Crore For Water Projects In Haryana?

A.NABARD
B.ONGC
C.BHEL
D.NTPC


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
NABARD sanctions Rs 772 Crore For Water Projects In Haryana
7.
Who won Presidential election in Zimbabwe recently?

A.Emmerson Mnangagwa
B.Robert Mugabe
C.Canaan Banana
D.Nelson Mandela


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Emmerson Mnangagwa won Presidential election in Zimbabwe recently
8.
When is the International Yoga day celebrated?

A.June 21
B.June 22
C.June 23
D.June 24


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
International Day of Yoga, or commonly and unofficially referred to as Yoga Day, is celebrated annually on 21 June since its inception in 2015.
9.
Which State has made Yoga mandatory for all Colleges and Universities?

A.Punjab
B.Madhya Pradesh
C.Karnataka
D.Tamil Nadu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Karnataka government has made Yoga mandatory for all colleges and universities in the State. It was decided at a meeting of Vice-chancellors and other officials of state universities which was chaired by State Higher Education Minister G T Devegowda.
10.
The Korean war during 1950-53 was between

A.North Korea and China
B.North Korea and United States
C.South Korea and Russia
D.North Korea and South Korea


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Korean War between North Korea (with the support of China and the Soviet Union) and South Korea(with the principal support of the United States). The war began on 25 June 1950 when North Korea invaded South Korea following a series of clashes along the border.
11.
What is the digital service app of SBI?

A.SBI YONO
B.SBI DIGI
C.SBI Jio
D.SBI TOHO


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
YONO (You Only Need One) is an integrated digital banking platform offered by State Bank of India (SBI) to enable users to access a variety of financial and other services such as taxi bookings, online shopping, or medical bill payments. YONO is offered as a smartphone app for both Android and iOS.
12.
Which Amendment Bill provides a National Commission for Backward Classes?

A.122nd Constitutional Amendment Bill
B.123rd Constitutional Amendment Bill
C.124th Constitutional Amendment Bill
D.125th Constitutional Amendment Bill


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Lok Sabha passed the 123rd Constitutional Amendment Bill unanimously to provide a National Commission for Backward Classes (BC) as a constitutional body.
13.
Which of the following drugs is to be banned in India for its misuse in the dairy sector?

A.Phenacetin
B.Nialamide
C.Methapyriline
D.Oxytocin


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Drug Technical Advisory Board (DTAB) recommended the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare to lift the ban on Oxytocin. Under the Drugs and Cosmetics Act 1940 and Rules 1945, the ban will be imposed citing the serious misuse of Oxytocin in the dairy sector.
14.
Among the given states which got heavy rainfall and government made relief camps?

A.Assam
B.Himachal Pradesh
C.Madhya Pradesh
D.Andhra Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Assam got heavy rainfall and government made relief camps.
15.
Who will inaugurate conference For Development Of Islands?

A.Amitabh Kant
B.Suresh Kumar
C.Naresh Iyer
D.Dinesh Gupta


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Amitabh Kant will inaugurate conference For Development Of Islands.
16.
Who launches Dedicated Portal FOCAL For Cargo Owners And Shippers ?

A.IWAI
B.Indian Army
C.Indian Navy
D.Indian Police


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
IWAI launches Dedicated Portal FOCAL For Cargo Owners And Shippers
17.
In order to prevent the plastic disposal in the ocean by Fishermen, Government suggested the fishermen _______

A.to install Waste bin
B.to install Dirt recycler
C.Not to carry plastic and other waste into deep sea
D.To carry jute bag with them


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Department of Fisheries has asked the fishermen to install waste bins in fishing boats. The aim to prevent the fishermen engaged at the sea from disposing the wastes into the deep sea.
18.
Who won 6th Hungarian Formula 1 Grand Prix recently?

A.Lewis Hamilton
B.Daniel Ricciardo
C.Sebastian Vettel
D.Max Verstappen


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Lewis Hamilton won 6th Hungarian Formula 1 Grand Prix recently.
19.
Which of the following test did the Navy recently perform on the Shore Based Test Facility (SBTF) in Goa?

A.LCA Naval Prototype 1
B.LCA Naval Prototype 2
C.LCA Naval Prototype 3
D.LCA Naval Prototype 4


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The indigenous Light Combat Aircraft (LCA), Naval Prototype 2 (NP2) successfully landed on the Shore Based Test Facility (SBTF) in Goa. This trial is a milestone towards completion of CCT trials of LCA Navy.
20.
Who is the present chairman of DRDO ?

A.Sanjay Mitra
B.Suresh Iyer
C.Naresh singh
D.Dinesh Karthick


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sanjay Mitra is the present chairman of DRDO.
21.
Who won Men’s Individual title at World Junior Squash Championships 2018?

A.Mostafa Asal
B.Rowden Reda
C.Araby Diego
D.Elias Satan Watanabe


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mostafa Asal won Men’s Individual title at World Junior Squash Championships 2018.
22.
Which state to Implement Biofuel Policy recently?

A.Rajasthan
B.Kerala
C.Tamil Nadu
D.Bihar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Rajasthan state to Implement Biofuel Policy recently.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 3rd August 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 3rd August 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 3rd August 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 3rd August 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 3rd August 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 3rd August 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 3rd August 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 3rd August 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 3rd August 2018

3rd August 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 3rd August 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!