Top Current Affairs Quiz: 29 September 2021

Akarsh Phanindra

Last Updated: Sep 29,2021 05:40:49 pm

29 September 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz September 29, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz September 29, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 29 September 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 28 September 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2021

Q.1
When did the Indian Foreign Secretary address the United Nations Security Council on Comprehensive Nuclear-Test-Ban Treaty (CTBT)'?

A.Sept. 28
B.Sept. 29
C.Sept. 27
D.Sept. 26
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Indian Foreign Secretary Harsh Vardhan Shringla on 27 September was addressing the United Nations Security Council on 'Non-proliferation of weapons of mass destruction: Comprehensive Nuclear-Test-Ban Treaty (CTBT)'.
Q.2
Who is the Indian Foreign Secretary?

A.Harsh Vardhan Shringla
B.Sujatha Singh
C.Subrahmanyam Jaishankar
D.Vijay Keshav Gokhale
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Foreign Secretary Harsh Vardhan Shringla on 27 September was addressing the United Nations Security Council on 'Non-proliferation of weapons of mass destruction: Comprehensive Nuclear-Test-Ban Treaty (CTBT)'.
Q.3
Who was the long time race leader?

A.Daniel Ricciardo.
B.Lewis Hamilton
C.Lando Norris.
D.Sebastian Vettel
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Lewis Hamilton, the seven-time World Champion, overhauled the long-time race leader Lando Norris late on.
Q.4
Who is the first-ever formula 1 driver to win more than 100 races?

A.Daniel Ricciardo.
B.Lewis Hamilton
C.Lando Norris.
D.Sebastian Vettel
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Lewis Hamilton finished first in the Russian Grand Prix on September 26 and became the first-ever Formula-one driver who reached his 100 wins.
Q.5
When did the fourth Indo - U.S. Health Dialogue happen?

A.Sept. 28
B.Sept. 29
C.Sept. 27
D.Sept. 26
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The fourth Indo - U.S. Health Dialogue commenced on 27 September was Hosted by India.
Q.6
Who hosted the fourth Indo - U.S. Health Dialogue?

A.Italy
B.United States of America
C.India
D.Indonesia
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The fourth Indo - U.S. Health Dialogue commenced on 27 September was Hosted by India.
Q.7
Where was the Koala-Hunting Eagle’s Fossil found?

A.Indonesia
B.Australia
C.Africa
D.India
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
A Remains of Oldest Koala Hunting Eagle Fossil was discovered near a barren, dried-up lake in Southern Australia.
Q.8
How old was Koala-Hunting Eagle’s Fossil estimated to be?

A.20 million years old
B.35 million years old
C.25 million years old
D.55 million years old
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Bird is estimated to be 25 million years old and levied at the time when southern Australia teemed with lush forests.
Q.9
How many large scale honey testing labs are set up?

A.6
B.7
C.4
D.5
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
To maintain the quality of honey in the country, 5 large scale Regional Honey testing labs and 100 mini honey testing labs are being set up.
Q.10
How much money was allocated for National Beekeeping and Honey Mission?

A.50 crore rupees
B.5 crore rupees
C.5000 crore rupees
D.500 crore rupees
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The National Beekeeping and Honey Mission for doubling the income of farmers and beekeepers through beekeeping received a budgetary allocation of 500 crores rupees.
Q.11
Where did the 4th Indo-US Health Dialogue happen?

A.London
B.Bangalore
C.New Delhi
D.Washington D.C.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India hosted the 4th Indo-US Health Dialogue for 2 days in New Delhi, led by Indian Delegation, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar and U.S. delegation, Ms Loyce Pace, Director, Office of Global Affairs at U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).
Q.12
What is ICMR?

A.Indian Comprehension of Medical Research
B.Indian Council of Maternal Research
C.Indian Council of Medical Research
D.International Council of Medical Research
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The other MoU was signed for cooperation with the International Centre for Excellence in Research (ICER) and the NIAID (NIH), the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR).
Q.13
What is FAO?

A.Food and Nutrition Organization
B.Food and Agricultural Organization
C.Food and Nuclear Organization
D.Fisheries and Agricultural Organization
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The International Day of Awareness of Food Loss and Waste is observed for the second time by the Food and Nutrition Organization of the UN (FAO) and the UN Environment Programme (UNEP).
Q.14
When is the International Day of Awareness on Food Loss and Waste Reduction?

A.Sept. 28
B.Sept. 29
C.Sept. 27
D.Sept. 26
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
On 29 September 2021, the International Day of Awareness of Food Loss and Waste is observed to reduce food loss and waste.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2021




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 29th September 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 29th September 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 29th September 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 29th September 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 29th September 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 29th September 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 29th September 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 29th September 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 29th September 2021

29th September 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 29th September 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF

Monthly Current Affairs PDF