Top Current Affairs Quiz: 29 October 2021

Akarsh Phanindra

Last Updated: Oct 29,2021 06:14:19 pm

29 October 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz October 29, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz October 29, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 29 October 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 28 October 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2022

Q.1
When was Krish UDAN scheme launched?

A.sept 2021
B.sept 2020
C.sept 2019
D.sept 2018
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The central government launched the Krishi Udan scheme in September 2020.
Q.2
How many countries does Changing Wealth Of Nations 2021 Report cover?

A.156
B.154
C.145
D.146
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The latest edition of the report has measured wealth creation and distribution among 146 countries,
Q.3
When was Same sex marriage legalized in all states of USA?

A.2005
B.2016
C.2015
D.2020
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
By 2015, all 50 states in the USA won the right to same-sex marriage.
Q.4
What is DSCI?

A.Data Security Council of Indonesia
B.Data Security Committee of India
C.Data Security Council of India
D.Defence Security Council of India
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Data Security Council of India is called as DSCI
Q.5
What is ONDC?

A.Open Network for Digital Commerce
B.Open Network for Diverse Commerce
C.Open Network for Digital Connection
D.Open Network for Digital Committee
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Open Network for Digital Commerce is called as ONDC
Q.6
When was AI Pe Charcha organised?

A.29 0ct.
B.27 Oct.
C.28 Oct.
D.30 Oct.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
AI pe charcha was organized under the theme “AI for Data driven government” on 28 October.
Q.7
When is the G-20 Joint Finance And Health Ministers Meet?

A.2 Nov.
B.30 Oct
C.1 Nov.
D.31 Oct
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
This Meeting is held before the G20 Heads of State and Government Summit, scheduled on 30 and 31 October.
Q.8
Who chaired the Ambassadors' Round Table For DefExpo 2022?

A.Rajnath Singh
B.Amit shah
C.Narendra Modi
D.Anurag Thakur
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ambassadors' Round Table For DefExpo 2022 is held in Gandhinagar, Gujarat, between March 10-13, 2022, chaired by Raksha Mantri, Rajnath Singh
Q.9
When does Indo- Pacific Regional Dialogue end?

A.30 Oct
B.28 Oct
C.27 Oct
D.29 Oct
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Indo - Pacific Dialogue is organized for 3 days from 27 to 29 October as an online event.
Q.10
How many members are there in the Economic Advisory Council For PM ?

A.6
B.5
C.7
D.9
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
It has 7 members
Q.11
What is India's Rank in Global Climate Tech Investment Trend Report?

A.8
B.10
C.9
D.7
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
In the Global Climate Tech Investment Trend Report, India ranked in the 9th position in the Top 10.
Q.12
What is DDR?

A.Disaster Risk Reduction
B.Disasterous Risk Reduction
C.Disaster Risk Reducing
D.Disaster Risk Reaction
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Disaster Risk Reduction is called as DRR
Q.13
What is the new name of facebook?

A.Delta
B.Gamma
C.Beta
D.Meta
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Facebook has rebranded as Meta
Q.14
When is International internet day?

A.Oct 27
B.Oct 28
C.Oct 29
D.Oct 30
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
International Internet Day is celebrated on 29 October every year to celebrate the usage of the internet.
Q.15
When is world Psoriasis Day?

A.Oct 30.
B.Oct 29
C.Oct 28
D.Oct 31
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The World Psoriasis Day Is Commemorated On 29 October to spread awareness on Psoriasis.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2022




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 29th October 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 29th October 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 29th October 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 29th October 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 29th October 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 29th October 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 29th October 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 29th October 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 29th October 2021

29th October 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 29th October 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF

Current Affairs 2022

Monthly Current Affairs PDF