Top Current Affairs Quiz: 29 October 2020

Akarsh Phanindra

Last Updated: Oct 29,2020 05:22:45 pm

29 October 2020: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz October 29, 2020 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz October 29, 2020 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 29 October 2020

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 28 October 2020


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2020

Q.1
Infantry Day is observed on ______________________

A.October 28Correct Imagewrong Image
B.October 26Correct Imagewrong Image
C.October 29Correct Imagewrong Image
D.October 27Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Infantry Day is observed on October 27 annually to mark the landing of the first Indian troops in Srinagar, Jammu and Kashmir in 1947 who fought to push back Pakistan supported intruders.
Q.2
NCVET was notified by the ______________ in December 2018. N

A.Ministry of HealthCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of Skill Development & EntrepreneurshipCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of Science and TechnologyCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of theseCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
NCVET was notified by the MSDE in December 2018. NCVET subsumed the existing skill regulatory bodies – National Skill Development Agency (NSDA) and National Council for Vocational Training (NCVT) and now acts as an overarching skills regulator.
Q.3
2+2 ministerial dialogue is related to

A.SpaceCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Science Correct Imagewrong Image
C.EnvironmentCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.DefenceCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
2+2 ministerial dialogue is a format of dialogue where the defence and foreign ministers meet with their counterparts from another country. This is the highest-level institutional mechanism between India and the USA.
Q.4
Myanmar is a member of

A.BIMSTECCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ASEANCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Both A and BCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of theseCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Myanmar is critical for the overall development of North-Eastern Indian states. Myanmar is strategically important to India as it is the only ASEAN country that shares a border with India.Myanmar is also an important member of the Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC).
Q.5
What are the sub themes of Aarambh 2020 ?

A.Ek Bharat - Shresth BharatCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.AtmaNirbharBharat Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Naveen BharatCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The theme of Aarambh 2020 is “Governance in India @ 100” with three subthemes - Ek Bharat - Shresth Bharat: Cultural diversity and synergy in India as an Influencer; Economic diversity and oneness as strength AtmaNirbharBharat : in Energy, Health and building large systems for handling black swan events Naveen Bharat: Research & Innovation in Education, Industry and Administration.
Q.6
Dr. Satish Mishra gets award for ________________________--

A.research work on Mice Life CycleCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.research work on fungi Life CycleCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.research work on Malaria Parasite’s Life CycleCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of theseCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Ministry of Science & Technology says Dr. Satish Mishra gets this award for research work on Malaria Parasite’s Life Cycle, which is a complex process involving two hosts and three invasive stages.
Q.7
India hosts meeting of SCO attended by

A.Kyrgyz RepublicCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.KazakhstanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The virtual meeting was attended by the Secretary General of SCO and Ministers from, Kyrgyz Republic, Kazakhstan, Pakistan, Russia, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan.
Q.8
Dr Harsh Vardhan digitally inaugurates Radio diagnosis Facilities at _____________

A.AIIMSCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.JIPMERCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IITCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.None of theseCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Health Minister Dr Harsh Vardhan today digitally inaugurated the Radio diagnosis Facilities at All India Institute of Medical Sciences(AIIMS), Bathinda.
Q.9
EOS-01 is intended for applications in _______________________

A.disaster management supportCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.forestryCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.agricultureCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.All the aboveCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
EOS-01 is intended for applications in agriculture, forestry&disaster management support.
Q.10
ISRO to launch _______________ on 7 november

A.Chandrayaan 3Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Chandrayaan 2.0Correct Imagewrong Image
C.EOS - 01Correct Imagewrong Image
D.NoneCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India would launch its latest earth observation satellite EOS-01 and nine international customer spacecraft onboard its Polar rocket PSLV-C49 from the spaceport of Sriharikota in Andhra Pradesh on November 7.
Q.11
Japan, the world’s _____________ biggest emitter of carbon dioxide

A.4thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.5thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.6thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.7thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Japan, the world’s fifth-biggest emitter of carbon dioxide, has set admirable goals, some are dubious of the country’s ability to achieve its target by 2050, given since the nation’s heavy reliance on coal after the 2011 Fukushima Disaster led to the closure of many nuclear reactor.
Q.12
Which Country aims carbon-neutral by 2050?

A.JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Japan’s Prime Minister Yoshihide Suga has announced the country’s ambition to achieve net- zero greenhouse gas emissions and become carbon-neutral by 2050.

Try Other Quiz



Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2020




Fresherslive Current Affairs;

FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 29th October 2020

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 29th October 2020 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 29th October 2020 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 29th October 2020

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 29th October 2020 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 29th October 2020 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 29th October 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 29th October 2020 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 29th October 2020

29th October 2020 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 29th October 2020 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF