Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz: 29 October 2019

Last Updated: Oct 29,2019 08:04:27 pm

29 October 2019: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz October 29, 2019 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz October 29, 2019 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 29 October 2019

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 28 October 2019


Top GK Questions 2019

Q.1
Where was the Zozo Championship 2019 held?

A.JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.TaiwanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.N. KoreaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Zozo Championship 2019 is a professional golf tournament in Inzai, Japan. It was co-sanctioned by the Japan Golf Tour and the PGA Tour.
Q.2
When was Paramahansa Yogananda born?

A.1889Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1893Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1902Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1903Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Paramahansa Yogananda was born in 1893. He is considered one of the preeminent spiritual figures of modern times. He died in 1952.
Q.3
When did Sam Snead set the world record for most career titles on PGA Tour?

A.1965Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1973Correct Imagewrong Image
C.1989Correct Imagewrong Image
D.1995Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The world record for most career titles on PGA Tour was set by Sam Snead. Slammin’ Sam Snead set the record in 1965.
Q.4
Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman released a special commemorative coin on Paramahansa Yogananda to mark his ________ Birth Anniversary.

A.100thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.125thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.150thCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.175thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman released a special commemorative coin on Paramahansa Yogananda to mark his 125th Birth Anniversary on 29th October. He was recognized globally by the message of his that brought harmony.
Q.5
Who set the previous world record for most career titles on PGA Tour?

A.Ernie ElsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Sam SneadCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Nick PriceCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Davis Love Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The previous world record for most career titles on PGA Tour was set by Sam Snead. Slammin’ Sam Snead set the record in 1965.
Q.6
Which Country is to buy BrahMos missile from India?

A.ThailandCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.VietnamCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.PhilippinesCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Sri LankaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Philippines revealed its plan to buy India's BrahMos missile which can be launched from all four platforms, ship, a plane, submarine, or on land. The announcement was made by the Vice Commander of the Philippine Army Major General Reynaldo Aquino during his visit to India.
Q.7
Who won the Zozo Championship in 2019?

A.H. MatsuyamaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Tiger WoodsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.S.J. ImCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.R. McIlroyCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Tiger Woods has equaled the world record for most career titles on PGA Tour. He set this feat by winning the Zozo Championship in Japan as his 82nd US PGA Tour victory.
Q.8
What is Octagenarian?

A.species of octavumCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.a person who can count number in reverseCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.scientist who invented octaveCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.person of age above 80 and below 89Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Octagenarian-One who is between the ages of 80 and 89.
Q.9
Who proclaimed the International Animation Day?

A.People for the Ethical Treatment of AnimalsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Association Internationale du Film d’AnimationCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.World Animal Protection InternationalCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Animal Welfare InstituteCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
International Animation Day was proclaimed in 2002 by the Association Internationale du Film d’Animation (ASIFA). This day commemorates the first public performance of Emile Reynaud’s Theatre Optique in Paris, 1892. In 1895, the Cinematograph of Lumiere brothers outshone Reynaud's invention and drove Emile to bankruptcy. His public performance of animation entered the history of optical entertainments as shortly as predating the camera-made movies.
Q.10
Kotpad Notified Area Council (NAC) launched a unique initiative to deal with plastic waste. Where is Kotpad located?

A.BiharCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Uttar PradeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.OdishaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.RajasthanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Odisha's Kotpad Notified Area Council (NAC) launched a unique initiative to deal with plastic waste. Under the initiative, it is giving away a free meal for one kilogram of plastic waste. Aahar centres are accepting polythene bags, plastic bottles, single-use plastic materials in exchange for a Rs.5 meal.
Q.11
Who instituted the National Corporate Social Responsibility Awards?

A.Ministry of Corporate AffairsCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of Home AffairsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of Corporate Affairs and Ministry of MSMECorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Ministry of MSMECorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
President Ram Nath Kovind presented the first National Corporate Social Responsibility Awards on 29 October 2019. The award instituted by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs. The NCSRA aims to recognize the companies for their outstanding contribution in the area of Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR). They have focused on sustainable projects creating a long-term impact.
Q.12
When was the declaration of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) signed?

A.1996Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1998Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2001Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2005Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
SCO was established in 1996. Initially, China, Russia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, and Tajikistan were the members of SCO. Later, Uzbekistan was admitted to the group. The declaration of SCO was signed in 2001. In 2015, India and Pakistan were admitted to the group, and they joined the grouping officially in 2017.
Q.13
Delhi is to extend free-ride scheme to __________.

A.Senior citizensCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.StudentsCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Men below 30 years and OctagenariansCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.A&BCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal announced that the free-ride scheme for women on Delhi public buses might be extended to senior citizens and all students.
Q.14
Who presented the first National Corporate Social Responsibility Awards?

A.President Ram Nath KovindCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.PM Narendra ModiCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Former President Pranab MukherjeeCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Former President Pratibha PatilCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
President Ram Nath Kovind presented the first National Corporate Social Responsibility Awards on 29 October 2019. The award instituted by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs. The NCSRA aims to recognize the companies for their outstanding contribution in the area of Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR). They have focused on sustainable projects creating a long-term impact.
Q.15
Which of the following act was amended to allow the Octagenarians (senior citizens above 80 years of age), absentee voters engaged in essential services, and persons with disabilities (PWD) in the absentee voter list to cast their votes through postal ballot?

A.Conduct of Election Rules, 1948Correct Imagewrong Image
B.Conduct of Election Rules, 1957Correct Imagewrong Image
C.Conduct of Election Rules, 1961Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Conduct of Election Rules, 1968Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Centre has amended the Conduct of Election Rules, 1961 that allows the Octagenarians (senior citizens above 80 years of age ), absentee voters engaged in essential services, and persons with disabilities (PWD) in the absentee voter list to cast their votes through postal ballot. Now, there is no need for them to go to the polling stations to vote. However, such voters will be given both the choices available either to vote through postal ballot by following due procedure or by going to the polling station on polling day for voting.
Q.16
Who is the first female Prime Minister in Belgium in 189-year history?

A.Annemie TurtelboomCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Annemie Neyts-UyttebroeckCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Sophie WilmesCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Marie ArenaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Former Belgian Budget Minister Sophie Wilmes has taken office as the first female Prime Minister in the country's 189-year history. She was named as the head of the country’s next caretaker government. She was sworn in by King Philippe. She succeeded in the liberal leader Charles Michel.
Q.17
When was the International Animation Day proclaimed?

A.1995Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1998Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2002Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2005Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
International Animation Day was proclaimed in 2002 by the Association Internationale du Film d’Animation (ASIFA). This day commemorates the first public performance of Emile Reynaud’s Theatre Optique in Paris, 1892. In 1895, the Cinematograph of Lumiere brothers outshone Reynaud's invention and drove Emile to bankruptcy. His public performance of animation entered the history of optical entertainments as shortly as predating the camera-made movies.
Q.18
When was the International Animation Day observed?

A.25 OctoberCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.28 OctoberCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.3 NovemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.6 NovemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The International Animation Day (IAD) was observed on 28 October. The day marks the main global event to celebrate the art of animation. The day recognizes and celebrates the artists, the scientists, and the technicians behind animated art, including animated movies.
Q.19
Which Institute topped among the Indian Institutes in the Financial Times Masters in Management Rankings 2019?

A.Indian Institute of Management CalcuttaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Indian Institute of Management AhmedabadCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Indian Institute of Management BangaloreCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.XLRI, JamshedpurCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Institute of Management Calcutta (IIM (C)) secured the 17th rank globally in the Financial Times Masters in Management Rankings 2019. The institute secured the ranking for its 2-Year Masters in Business Administration.
Q.20
Who has taken office as the first female PM of Belgium?

A.Antoinette SpaakCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Marie-Christine MarghemCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Sophie WilmesCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Joëlle MilquetCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Former Belgian Budget Minister Sophie Wilmes has taken office as the first female Prime Minister in the country's 189-year history. She was named as the head of the country’s next caretaker government. She was sworn in by King Philippe. She succeeded in the liberal leader Charles Michel.
Q.21
Which festival marks the official separation of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh?

A.Ladakh Literature FestivalCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Leh Literature FestivalCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.J&K Literature FestivalCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Arts & Craft Festival J&KCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ladakh Literature Festival began on 29 October in Leh for the first time ever. The three-day fest will conclude on 31 October 2019. It will culminate on the day when Ladakh would formally become a Union Territory (UT) on 31 October. The festival will mark the official separation of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh.
Q.22
Who became the fastest Indian to complete Ironman Malaysia in a record timing of 12 hours and 14 minutes?

A.Lt. Col. Swaroop Singh KuntalCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Lt. Col. Anil KapoorCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Lt. Col. Nav K KhanduriCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Lt. Col. Sanjay VermaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Army’s officer Lt. Col. Swaroop Singh Kuntal became the fastest Indian to complete Ironman Malaysia in a record timing of 12 hours and 14 minutes. Athletes from across the world participated in the event. Ironman event consists of sea swimming, followed by cycling and running. The triathlon is required to be done in a cut- off time of 17 hours.
Q.23
Which country is to hold the first phase of Bishwa Ijtema?

A.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.NepalCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Saudi ArabiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.BangladeshCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Bangladesh is to hold the first phase of Bishwa Ijtema, the second largest congregation of the Muslim community after Hajj. Bishwa Ijtema will be held from 10-12 January 2020 in Dhaka. The second phase of the Ijtema will be held from 17 to 19 January 2020.
Q.24
IIM Calcutta ranked __________ in the Financial Times Masters in Management Rankings.

A.5thCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.17thCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.23rdCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.45thCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian Institute of Management Calcutta (IIM (C)) secured the 17th rank globally in the Financial Times Masters in Management Rankings 2019. The institute secured the ranking for its 2-Year Masters in Business Administration.
Q.25
Centre has amended the Conduct of Election Rules, 1961 that allows citizens __________ to cast their votes through postal ballot.

A.above 85 years of ageCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.above 70 years of ageCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.above 75 years of ageCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.above 80 years of ageCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Centre has amended the Conduct of Election Rules, 1961 that allows the Octagenarians (senior citizens above 80 years of age ), absentee voters engaged in essential services, and persons with disabilities (PWD) in the absentee voter list to cast their votes through postal ballot. Now, there is no need for them to go to the polling stations to vote. However, such voters will be given both the choices available either to vote through postal ballot by following due procedure or by going to the polling station on polling day for voting.
Q.26
Exercise Shakti-2019 is a bilateral military exercise held between India and _________.

A.ThailandCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.RussiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.JapanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.FranceCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Exercise Shakti-2019, a bilateral exercise between the Indian Army and French Army, is to be held at the Foreign Training Node at Mahajan Field Firing Ranges in Rajasthan from 31 October to 13 November.
Q.27
What are the countries together form BASIC group?

A.Bolivia, Sweden, Africa, India, and ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Bolivia, Sweden, Austria India, and ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Brazil, South Africa, India, and ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Brazil, Singapore, Australia, India, and ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The BASIC countries (also Basic countries or BASIC) are a bloc of four large newly industrialized countries, Brazil, South Africa, India and China, formed by an agreement on 28 November 2009.
Q.28
Where was the 29th BASIC Ministers' Meeting on Climate Change held?

A.Beijing, ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.New Delhi, IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Brasilia, BrazilCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Stockholm, SwedenCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 29th BASIC (Brazil, South Africa, India, and China) Ministers' Meeting on Climate Change was held in Beijing, China, on 25th-26th October 2019. The meeting was chaired by H.E. Mr. LI Ganjie, Minister of Ecology and Environment of the People’s Republic of China. Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, and I&B Mr. Prakash Javadekar represented India in the Ministers' meeting.
Q.29
World Bank is to continue providing a __________ billion annual lending target for India to support infrastructure development and alleviate poverty.

A.$5 billionCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.$6 billionCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.$8 billionCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.$10 billionCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
World Bank, the multi-lateral funding agency, has announced that it is to continue providing a $6 billion annual lending target for India to support infrastructure development and alleviate poverty. The announcement was made by President of World Bank David Malpass during his visit in the backdrop of the recently released World Bank report on Ease of Doing Business 2020.
Q.30
Where will the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) heads of state meeting be held?

A.UzbekistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.TajikistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.ChinaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Defence Minister Rajnath Singh will represent India at the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) heads of state meeting, which is to be held in Uzbekistan on 2 November. Mr. Singh is to embark on a three-day visit to Uzbekistan from 1-3 November. He will also hold a meeting with Uzbekistan's defence minister. Both Ministers will discuss military cooperation. It is expected that they will conclude discussions on two pacts on military education and cooperation and military medicine.
Q.31
When was the first World Day for Audiovisual Heritage observed?

A.1995Correct Imagewrong Image
B.1998Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2005Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2007Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
In 2005, the United Nations Education, Scientific, and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) approved the observation of World Day For Audiovisual Heritage every 27 October. The 2005 biennial meeting urged the conservation measures of important audiovisual files. The first World Day for Audiovisual Heritage was observed on 27 October 2007.
Q.32
Where will the Exercise Shakti-2019, the bilateral military exercise, be held?

A.Gujarat, IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Paris, FranceCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Lyon, IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Rajasthan, IndiaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Exercise Shakti-2019, a bilateral exercise between the Indian Army and French Army, is to be held at the Foreign Training Node at Mahajan Field Firing Ranges in Rajasthan from 31 October to 13 November.
Q.33
Who is to represent India at the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) heads of state meeting?

A.Ravi SankarCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Nirmala SitharamanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Rajnath SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Subrahmanyam JaishankarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Defence Minister Rajnath Singh will represent India at the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) heads of state meeting, which is to be held in Uzbekistan on 2 November. Mr. Singh is to embark on a three-day visit to Uzbekistan from 1-3 November.
Q.34
Who was sworn in as the Deputy Chief Minister of Haryana?

A.Dushyant ChautalaCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Mewa SinghCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Anil VijCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Aseem Goel NaneolaCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
JJP leader Dushyant Chautala took oath as the Deputy Chief Minister of Haryana. The oath office was administered by Haryana Governor Satyadeo Narain Arya at the Raj Bhawan.
Q.35
What was the theme for the World Day for Audiovisual Heritage in 2019?

A.Your Story is MovingCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Engage the Past Through Sound and ImagesCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Sights, Sounds, and Slogans!Correct Imagewrong Image
D.Don't lose Sight and Press forwardCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
World Day for Audiovisual Heritage was observed on 27 October. The theme for the year 2019 is to Engage the Past Through Sound and Images. It aims to recognize the expertise of the people working to safeguard collections of the past for generations to come, which without large portions of our cultural heritage would disappear to be lost forever.
Q.36
Who was sworn in as the Chief Minister of Haryana for a second term?

A.Ghanshyam DassCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Randhir Singh GollenCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Shamsher Singh GogiCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Manohar Lal KhattarCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Manohar Lal Khattar was sworn in as the Chief Minister of Haryana for a second term on 27 October. He will lead the BJP-JJP (Jannayak Janata Party) coalition government in the state. The oath office was administered by Haryana Governor Satyadeo Narain Arya at the Raj Bhawan.
Q.37
Who is the President of the World Bank?

A.David MalpassCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.Anshula KantCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.Kristalina GeorgievaCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.Gita GopinathCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The World Bank is headquartered in Washington, D.C., U.S. The President of World bank is David Malpass, and MD and CFO are Anshula Kant. World Bank is a component of the World Bank group. The bank provides loans and grants to poor countries to support infrastructure development and their capital projects.
Q.38
When was the Exercise Shakti between India and France held for the first time?

A.2010Correct Imagewrong Image
B.2011Correct Imagewrong Image
C.2012Correct Imagewrong Image
D.2013Correct Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Series of Exercise Shakti between India and France commenced in 2011. The exercise aims to enhance understanding, cooperation, and interoperability between the two Armies.
Q.39
When was the World Day for Audiovisual Heritage observed?

A.19 SeptemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.27 OctoberCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.14 NovemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.30 NovemberCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
World Day for Audiovisual Heritage was observed on 27 October. The day enables us to pass down common heritage across generations. The audiovisual documents contain the primary records of the history of the moving pictures and radio sounds capturing of the 20th and 21st centuries.
Q.40
Exercise Dustlik-2019 is a joint military exercise that is held between India and __________.

A.TajikistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
B.KyrgyzstanCorrect Imagewrong Image
C.KazakhstanCorrect Imagewrong Image
D.UzbekistanCorrect Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Exercise Dustlik-2019, a joint military exercise between India and Uzbekistan, is to be carried out from 4-13 November at Chirchiq training area in Uzbekistan. The exercise will focus on counter-insurgency and counter-terrorist operations in mountainous, rural, and urban areas.

Try Other Quiz


Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 29th October 2019

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 29th October 2019 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 29th October 2019 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 29th October 2019

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 29th October 2019 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 29th October 2019 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 29th October 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 29th October 2019 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 29th October 2019

29th October 2019 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 29th October 2019 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!


Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF