Current Affairs Quiz 29th October 2018 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz October 29, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz October 29, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz October 29, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Scientists recently found that ________ are key pollinators in Himalayan ecosystem.

A.Moth
B.Pollen wasps
C.Bees
D.Flower beetles


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The scientists of Zoological Survey of India (ZSI) has revealed that Moths (Lepidoptera), which is widely considered as pests, are pollinators to a number of flowering plants in the Himalayan ecosystem.
2.
Which of the following company is to be acquired by India Cements Ltd.?

A.Transworld Garnet India Private Limited
B.IGC Mining Private Limited
C.Springway Mining Private Limited
D.NLCI Mining Private Limited


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The India Cements Ltd. (ICL), a leading cement manufacturer, has signed a deal for the acquisition of Springway Mining Private Limited.
3.
Gujarat First Mega Food Park Inaugurated in ---------?

A.Ahmedabad
B.Somnath
C.Surat
D.Dwarka.


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Gujarat First Mega Food Park Inaugurated in Surat.
4.
Which bank to inject Rs 40,000 crores into banking system via OMO in November 2018?

A.Yes bank
B.Canara Bank
C.Reserve Bank of India
D.Dena Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Reserve Bank of India to inject Rs 40,000 crores into banking system via OMO in November 2018.
5.
Where is the headquarters of United Nations ?

A.New york
B.Russia
C.Geneva
D.Demnark


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
New york is the headquarters of United Nations.
6.
Which state joined with British Council on educational collaboration ?

A.Arunachal Pradesh
B.Himachal Pradesh
C.Bihar
D.Tamil Nadu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
British Council and Arunachal Pradesh joined with British Council on educational collaboration.
7.
Who Inaugurates 5th Edition Of ‘Women Of India National Organic Festival’ ?

A.Shri Dinesh Gupta
B.Shri Maneka Gandhi
C.Shri Suresh kumar
D.Shri Nitish Kumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Shri Maneka Gandhi Inaugurates 5th Edition Of ‘Women Of India National Organic Festival’.
8.
Who received Top Challengers And Best Mining Equipment Seller Award ?

A.Ashok Leyland
B.L and Toubro Company
C.Bharat Earth Movers Limited Limited (BEML)
D.Reliance communications


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Bharat Earth Movers Limited Limited (BEML) received Top Challengers And Best Mining Equipment Seller Award.
9.
How much is the cost of the project that has been proposed under Swachh Nyayalaya to clean up courts?

A.Rs.300 crore
B.Rs.500 crore
C.Rs.700 crore
D.Rs.900 crore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
In the pre-launch function of the ‘Swachh Nyayalaya’ project, a Rs.700-crore project has been proposed to have clean courts, right from the Supreme Court and the High Courts to the 3,388 lower courts.
10.
Which airport is the first to get Taxibots which can be used to reduce the use of air turbine fuel during taxiing?

A.Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport, Ahmedabad
B.Indira Gandhi International Airport, Delhi
C.Goa International Airport, Goa
D.Rajiv Gandhi International Airport, Hyderabad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indira Gandhi International (IGI) Airport, Delhi, India is set to commence commercial use of semi-robotic tow trucks. The Taxibots are launched by TaxiBot India. It will be the first airport in the country to use such TaxiBots. It aimed to help airlines reduce the use of air turbine fuel during taxiing.
11.
Which country Doubles Its Presence In QS Asia Ranking 2019 ?

A.India
B.Pakistan
C.Saudi Arabia
D.Indonesia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India Doubles Its Presence In QS Asia Ranking 2019.
12.
What is the name of fighter jet which was handed over to Indian Air Force recently ?

A.HAL Tejas
B.Sukhoi Su-30MKI
C.Dassault Rafale
D.MiG-29


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Sukhoi Su-30MKI is the name of fighter jet which was handed over to Indian Air Force recently.
13.
Who received first World Agriculture Prize recently?

A.Prof. M S Swaminathan
B.Prof. S. Sudhakaran
C.Prof. Geetha Suresh
D.Prof. Narayanswamy


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Prof. M S Swaminathan received first World Agriculture Prize recently.
14.
Who won World Health Summit Startup Award In Berlin ?

A.Roopam Sharma
B.Suresh Kumar
C.Naresh Iyer
D.Vivek Chopra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Roopam Sharma won World Health Summit Startup Award In Berlin.


Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 29th October 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 29th October 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 29th October 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 29th October 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 29th October 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 29th October 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 29th October 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 29th October 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 29th October 2018

29th October 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 29th October 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs