Top Current Affairs Quiz: 29 November 2021

Akarsh Phanindra

Last Updated: Nov 29,2021 05:53:39 pm

29 November 2021: Current Affairs quiz Questions & Answers to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 29, 2021 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 29, 2021 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quizzes
Download Current Affairs App !!!
Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 29 November 2021

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 27 November 2021


Fresherslive Current Affairs

Top Current Affairs GK Questions 2022

Q.1
When was women’s Involvement in Science & Engineering Researchwomen’s Involvement in Science & Engineering Research program inaugrated?

A.22 Nov.
B.24 Nov
C.25 Nov.
D.26 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The women’s Involvement in Science & Engineering Research (WISER) program was Inaugurated on November 26, 2021.
Q.2
What was India's position on the Multidimensional Poverty Index among the 109 countries on the index?

A.66
B.26
C.22
D.62
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India was listed at 62nd position out of 109 nations on the index.
Q.3
When was Soyuz rocket was launched from the Russian launch facility?

A.24 Nov.
B.23 Nov.
C.22 Nov.
D.25 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
On November 24, the Soyuz rocket was launched from the Russian launch facility in Baikonur, Kazakhstan.
Q.4
Where will be the first batch of senior citizens of delhi will be taken to on free pilgrimage?

A.Velankanni Church
B.Kartarpur Sahib
C.Kaasi Vishwanath Temple
D.Varanasi
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
As per the statement, the Delhi government will transfer the first batch of senior citizens of the city on free pilgrimage to Kartarpur Sahib on January 5, 2021.
Q.5
When did the last India-Russia Annual Summit happen?

A.2020
B.2018
C.2000
D.2019
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India-Russia Annual Summit was last held in September 2019
Q.6
Where was the World Trade Organization ministerial conference (WTO MC 12) set to happen?

A.Georgia
B.Germany
C.Greece
D.Geneva
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The WTO MC 12 was listed to be held in November 2021 and was hoping that a four-day gathering in Geneva would bring new life into the organization, which was held for years to resolve problems like fishery subsidies.
Q.7
How owns the Starlink Internet Services?

A.Jeff Bezzos
B.Elon Musk
C.Mukesh Ambani
D.None Of the above
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Government Of India warned people against subscribing to the Starlink Internet Services, led by Elon Musk, SpaceX’s satellite broadband arm Starlink.
Q.8
When was Vivek Johri, appointed as the chairman of the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs?

A.28 Nov.
B.27 Nov.
C.26 Nov.
D.25 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
On November 28, Vivek Johri, Senior Beureacrat, was appointed as the chairman of the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs.
Q.9
What is STREET?

A.Sustainable, Tangible, Responsible, Experiential, Ethnic, Tourism hubs
B.Sustainable, Transport, Responsible, Experiential, Ethnic, Tourism hubs
C.Sustainable, Tangible, Responsible, Experiential, Environmental, Tourism hubs
D.Sustainable, Tangible, Responsible, Experiential, Ethnic, Tourist hubs
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
STREET is an acronym for "Sustainable, Tangible, Responsible, Experiential, Ethnic, Tourism hubs"
Q.10
When is the International Day of Solidarity with the Palestinian People?

A.22 Nov.
B.27 Nov.
C.28 Nov.
D.29 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
On 29 November, The International Day of Solidarity with the Palestinian People was observed By the UN
Q.11
How many AIR stations are there all over the India?

A.166
B.176
C.167
D.177
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
About 20,000 youth from 1000 educational institutions will be engaging during the next year from every corner of India through 167 AIR stations.
Q.12
When did All India Radio Start #AIRNxT?

A.28 Nov.
B.22 Nov.
C.29 Nov.
D.27 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
All India Radio has started its studios for Young India's voices as an important step, starting from 28 November.
Q.13
What is the height of highest pier railway bridge in the world in Manipur?

A.144 m
B.140 m
C.114 m
D.141 m
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The bridge is being constructed at a height of 141 metres. The total length of the Manipur bridge will be 703 metres.
Q.14
When did Petr Fiala serve as Education Minister in Czech Republic ?

A.2011 - 2012
B.2010 - 2012
C.2001 - 2003
D.2012-2013.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Petr Fiala has served as that country's Education Minister between 2012-2013.
Q.15
How old is the New Prime Minister Of The Czech Republic?

A.55
B.54
C.57
D.46
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Fiala, 57, heads the three-party coalition Together (Civic Democratic Party, Christian Democrats, TOP 09 party), which earned 27.8% of the vote in early October.
Q.16
Where is the World’s Tallest Pier Bridge under construction?

A.Manipur
B.Megahalaya
C.Mizoram
D.Maharashtra
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Indian Railways is creating the highest pier railway bridge in the world in Manipur.
Q.17
Where did the Cherry Blossom Festival happen in India?

A.Manipur
B.Meghalaya
C.Maharastra
D.mizoram
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Cherry Blossom Festival happened In Meghalaya
Q.18
When did the Cherry Blossom Festival happen ?

A.22 Nov.
B.25 Nov.
C.24 Nov.
D.27 Nov.
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The annual Cherry Blossom Festival Happened between 25 to 27 November
Q.19
When was IMF found?

A.1985
B.1957
C.1998
D.1958
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
For the first time, a woman has been named the president of the IMF, founded in the year 1958.
Q.20
How old is Harshwanti Bisht, first women President of the Indian Mountaineering Foundation?

A.66
B.26
C.62
D.22
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The 62-year-old Bisht got 60 out of a total of 107 votes and got elected to the post.

Try Other Quiz



Daily Current Affairs 2022




FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 29th November 2021

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 29th November 2021 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 29th November 2021 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 29th November 2021

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 29th November 2021 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 29th November 2021 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 29th November 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 29th November 2021 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 29th November 2021

29th November 2021 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 29th November 2021 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF

Current Affairs 2022

Monthly Current Affairs PDF